How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28811
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a non immigrant on a student visa make money from a

Customer Question

Can a non immigrant on a student visa make money from a social media apps like twitter, instagram, and youtube. Also, can he make money from internet marketing like Mylikes and online store ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Will any of these apps be used by Americans or will the before use abroad only?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they are used by both Americans and abroad
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

No you cannot engage in this work in the cloud if you will be paid by any US source and the app user may be an American.

This is considered self-employment because you are providing a service (creating, maintaining and developing this app) in the US and US citizens are using it on US soil and you are receiving revenue in the US from this product.

The same holds true for selling products on Mylikes, eBay, etc. You are performing a service ( stocking merchandise) selling it to US citizens and earning an income from these.

if you were working strictly in the cloud from the US with no contact with Americans using your services or buying your merchandise and receiving payment for that abroad then that may be a gray area that would not be considered self-employment in the US.

I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.


Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

May I answer anything additional for you to earn your satisfaction. I strive to give good customer service and comprehensive answers. I feel I have failed you. Please tell me what additional information would be helpful.