How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767, Admin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Experience:  10 years research and family litigation help
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Check approved but I have a new passport so need to

Customer Question

I am TSA Pre Check approved but I have a new passport so need to update my information on my TSA profile. I can't seem to find where to update passport information on the help sites. If you could help direct me to the correct site or individual to speak with, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks! Di ********* (*************)

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi , My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. All you will need to do is go straight to this site here and log in to update your passport information on you Goes account. If you have trouble completing that please let me know. http:​

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Hope,

This site is asking me to start an account and set up passwords. I don't see a link where it states update passport information. I also don't see TSA Pre Check listed as an option to select to update that information. Can you provide more information? Thanks! Di

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Have you registered on that site before ? If not click register and you will be able to enter in your information and all your passport and tsa info will show. If you still have problems you can call this number here and do it over the phone. Customer Service: 1-***-***-****

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have set up an account on the GOES site, however, as I mentioned before, they do not show updating TSA Pre Check as on option. They have other programs to join like Global Entry. Unfortunately I will resort to calling the number you indicated.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Yes there should be an option once you log in to update your passport

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

GOES Global Online Enrollment System

Welcome, Diane! Today is Jun 21, 2016
GOES User ID :
Membership Number / PASSID :
Not assigned

:: Message Inbox :: No messages in inbox

:: Application(s) in Process ::

Application IDApplication SourceProgramApplication TypeStatusAction

:: Program Membership(s) ::

(Global Entry, NEXUS, SENTRI)

(For commercial truck drivers: U.S. / Canada FAST, U.S. / Mexico FAST)

ProgramMembership Number / PASSIDStatusExpiration DateAction

  • If you have never submitted a Trusted Traveler or FAST application, click on Apply for a Trusted Traveler Program or Apply for FAST (for commercial truck drivers) to start an application. Note that both options may not be available to you.

  • If you have ever submitted a Trusted Traveler or FAST application outside of GOES or from GOES, you must provide your unique identifier by clicking on the Change Profile link.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just copy/pasted what is shown after joining the GOES site. There is not a passport option or TSA Pre-Check listed.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Once logged into your GOES account, click on "Update Documents" on left hand side of the page. Follow the prompts to update your document. If the passport involves a name change or is a new document not previously associated with your account (or has a new issuing authority), you will need to visit an Enrollment Center. No appointment is needed, but please contact the Enrollment Center first.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have logged in and there is no update documents on left side of page. It only has the following 3 options which I noted below. This really shouldn't be this complicated. Is there a way to connect with TSA Pre Check direct to get this done? GOES site relates to Global Entry, etc. Seems like I am doing a lot of back tracking to just get my passport updated on the TSA site.

Name: Diane Evenson

Change Password

Change Security Questions

Change Profile

Change Language:

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
the best option since it's not showing up on your screen might be that your passport was not linked properly at the time you gave the information during your interview process. Just call the Contact Center, 1-***-***-**** and have them update it manually
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FYI.... the number you gave me was incorrect. UE is(###) ###-####and they just told me that TSA Pre Check does not need my updated passport number. You may want to share that information if others ask.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

This is true you do not have to but you asked how to. So it is always good to have it updated when traveling internationally. And the number I gave came straight from the TSA and Global Entry website so their information on the site must be incorrect.