How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 245
Experience:  Attorney
87350578
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Taylor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much does it cost to transfer a 01Visa

Customer Question

How much does it cost to transfer a 01Visa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I want to welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Expert:  Taylor replied 1 year ago.

if you dont mind could i ask a few more questions so i can better answer your question? What type of visa are you wanting to transfer?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
01 Visa
Expert:  Taylor replied 1 year ago.

ok thank you!

Expert:  Taylor replied 1 year ago.

The time it will take to transfer your visa will be the amount of time take it will take the USCIS to adjudicate the new EMPLOYER'S O-1 petition on your behalf.

USCIS processing times are posted on the USCIs website. Your employer also has the option to file with premium processing, which will take only 14 days to issue either an approval, RFE or denial (rare).

Expert:  Taylor replied 1 year ago.

Does that answer your question? if not, feel free to ask more questions until you are satisfied!

Expert:  Taylor replied 1 year ago.

thank you.

Related Immigration Law Questions