Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My brother in law is in the US as a medical doctor and has s…

Customer Question
Good day, My brother in law...
Good day,
My brother in law is in the US as a medical doctor and has his permanent residency to stay and work in the US. He had filed for his parents and siblings to come and join him there, the parents had been invited and had been given attention. The siblings has not been even called at all and it more than 4 years now. Are we sure this application is still going to be attended to.
2. Now I wish because I have the capacity of taking my family to the US for a holiday but the feeders I get is that my wife might not be granted visa because of the residency application that her brother had done for her.
Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/29/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there --

-

It is very common for the children and parents of a resident alien (permanent residence) to get more immediate attention from the US immigration services -- the average wait for such relatives is 3-6 years. Other relatives who are not considered as close as parents and children, such as siblings, can take up to 8-10 years to be considered for a US visa to come and live in the US as a permanent resident. Your brother in law should simply contact the US immigration to determine what number his siblings are on the list of immigrants waiting for a visa and about how long that translates into actual years. It truly can take a LONG time (I am sorry). Regarding a visitors visa to come to the US on vacation -- your wife can apply for such a visa and receive it without any problems or issues. If your family all have visitors visas then US immigration will assume that your wife will be travelling back to your home country with her own family when your trip is over. The fact that a visa application has been applied for in order to let her stay permanently may or may not come up with US immigration when she applies for a visitors visa, but if she can find out from her brother how many years out that she is from even being considered for such a permanent visa. that will also help her in her application for a visitors visa. You should not let the permanent visa application keep you from applying for a family visitors visa including your wife.

-

Do you have any further questions for me? If not, can you please press a positive rating above these chat boxes so I will be paid for my time? I am paid nothing unless you press the middle star or the fourth or fifth star to the right of the middle star above in the ratings section. So, I really do appreciate that you want to make sure I am paid and given credit for my time for assisting you with this question. Your question will not close and you can come back in and ask follow up questions for several weeks after the question was asked. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,889
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

I am a different attorney than the one who answered above.

There is some matters that need to be clarified so that there is a clear understanding of whether your brother-in-law has in fact filed an immigrant petition for both his parents and his sister.

You state that he is " a medical doctor and has his permanent residency to stay and work in the US".

A permanent resident is not eligible to file an immigrant petition for either a parent or a sibling.

The law requires the adult child to be a US citizen to file for the parent and the law also requires the sibling to be a US citizen to file for a brother or sister.

If your in-law is a US citizen his parent is immediately eligible for an immigrant permanent resident visa and the process would take no more than 7-9 months.

It is a 12-13 year wait for the sibling to have a visa number available to her.

So the issue of the true status of your in-law needs to be determined before we can decide whether there is a possibility for a non-immigrant visa to be issued.

This issue is of utmost importance because you indicate the parents have been invited and given attention. You do not say what the attention was - a visitor visa? Or were the parents given an immigrant visa?

I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,889
29,889 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
FOR GUILLERMO 1. Can a U.S. citizen file an I-130 and an
FOR GUILLERMOHello,1. Can a U.S. citizen file an I-130 and an I-485 concurrently for her parents, who entered on B-2 Visitor Visas? Can she also file for her brother under the same circumstances, or a… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
TO GUILLERMO SENMARTIN, Mr. Senmartin, Here is the scenario.
TO GUILLERMO SENMARTIN,Hi Mr. Senmartin,Here is the scenario.A husband and wife got b1/b2 visas and their daughter got visas from Zambia to come to the US. The wife works at the embassy in Zambia. THe… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My brother in law has been granted an immigration visa
My brother in law has been granted an immigration visa (received 2-3 weeks ago), but has not entered the US yet. He received visa as an unmarried son of a permanent resident. He would like to get marr… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,889 satisfied customers
I am a doctor, and was travelling with my brother to USA for
I am a doctor, and was travelling with my brother to USA for our Step 2 CS, having a b1/b2 multiple entry visa valid till 2016. When we arrived at Abu Dhabi airport, we were denied entry to USA. They … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,313 satisfied customers
My dad just passed and I am fixing to bring my mom to stay
My dad just passed and I am fixing to bring my mom to stay with me for some time. I am a US citizen from Nigeria. One of my siblings will also accompany her down here. How do I proceed to do get this … read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
I have filled for a green card for my father and he has been
I have filled for a green card for my father in Ghana and he has been approved. I want my little sister to migrate with him to the United States. The last time my Dad went to the US embassy in Ghana. … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a medical doctor in the UK. I have visited the US
Hi, I am a medical doctor in the UK. I have visited the US in the past but the last 2 applications was denied because my wife had a child in the US for which we fully paid the fees. Later this year I … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,889 satisfied customers
Hi, My brother is planning to come to US on a tourist visa.
Hi, My brother is planning to come to US on a tourist visa. If his tourist visa gets rejected, is there a chance that it'll affect his application for a work visa, when he applies in future? We are 3 … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,889 satisfied customers
My sister in law is in Mexico right now and she is pregnant.
My sister in law is in Mexico right now and she is pregnant. She is due April 30, 2011. She filed Form I-601 for a waiver of inadmissibility. Her waiver was approved Fe. 28, 2011. We are still waiting… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,889 satisfied customers
My husband is romantically involved with a JAMAICAN CITIZEN. He
My husband is romantically involved with a JAMAICAN CITIZEN. He assisted her to obtain a VISITOR VISA,and she got a 10yr multiple. Recently she filed a form 485 to change her staus and lenghten her st… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,889 satisfied customers
HI.. I am US Citizen and my brother is studying here on a students
HI.. I am US Citizen and my brother is studying here on a students visa. What is the fastest way to make him a permenant resident? Shall I sponsor him as a sibling or is it better to sponsor my parent… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
What is the procedure to change the status of the wife of a
What is the procedure to change the status of the wife of a legal permanent resident? The wife, and wife's son, had their application for a visa approved, however, they are in the U.S. out of status. … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My wife was granted Conditional Permanent Resident for 2 years
My wife was granted Conditional Permanent Resident for 2 years via a I-130 I applied on her behalf. We now would like to bring her children (both under 16 years old) via a I-824. We recieved a letter … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,889 satisfied customers
I have U.S. visitor visa to U.S. and have been here in Montana
My sister in law form Thailand has a 10 year U.S. visitor visa to U.S. and has been here in Montana for 5 months,she has to go back in 1 month.She would like to get residency so that she can join the … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I attended an immigrant visa interview 2months ago in Dublin
I attended an immigrant visa interview 2months ago in Dublin and I was told afterward that office work is on-going on my application. Is this a common process… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
i just became a u.s.a citizen september 17 2008 and i would
i just became a u.s.a citizen september 17 2008 and i would like to know what i need to do for two members of my family to visit me and meet my husband because my husband hates to fly in airplanes for… read more
Elena Nickolaievna
Elena Nickolaievna
Juris Doctor
46 satisfied customers
In the F4 (brother & Sister category). The principal applicants
In the F4 (brother & Sister category). The principal applicants and derivative spouse & children are allowed to immigrate at the same time. I seek clarification on the definition of a child applicable… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,889 satisfied customers
MY BROTHER APPLIED FOR A VISA CATEGORY IR5 FOR MY MOM 3 YEARS
MY BROTHER APPLIED FOR A VISA CATEGORY IR5 FOR MY MOM 3 YEARS AGO, SINCE THEN WE HAD APPOINTMENTS IN JUAREZ TWICE, BOTH TIMES HER VISA WAS DENIED, THEY ASKED FOR LETTERS OF FORGIVENESS AND DOCUMENTS V… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x