How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10321
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know what are the steps to take after a

Customer Question

Hello! I would like to know what are the steps to take after a child is born in the US, from Canadian parents (we are in the US under J1/J2 visa), to obtain her citizenship and passport. Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

Congratulations!

First one needs a copy of the birth certificate which can be obtained here:

http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/w2w/index.htm

passport information here (2 passport photos required)

https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports.html

  1. A completed DS-11 form
  2. One 2”x2” passport photo
  3. Evidence of child’s U.S. citizenship
  4. Evidence of relationship between child and parent(s)/guardian(s)
  5. Parent(s) or guardian(s) identification and photocopy of identification
  6. Provide parental consent
  7. Pay applicable fee

form here:

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/212239.pdf

Both parents need to be present.

Also, since citizenship is automatic at birth, the birth certificate is the proof that will be needed - the certificate must be certified (it cannot be a copy).

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

Checking in to see how this all worked out for you?

Thanks for using JA; enjoy your day!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** good!
Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

Great-glad to hear; if you have no further questions a positive rating is appreciated! Thanks again for using --------Thank you for using JA!