How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109639
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At the end of the spring semester, I got dismissal notice from

Customer Question

At the end of the spring semester, I got dismissal notice from the univeristy. However, I am in the process of appealing. If my appeal is accepted, will I be able to continue studying during this summer?
JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: I am about to finish my major this summer, I am 6 credits away. Unfortunately, I got a dismissal notice at the end of spring semester due to poor performance. However, I am in the process of appealing. The process is formally called "early reinstatement" within my university.
This would mean that as a regular student I will be able to attend. However, being an international student on F1 visa it might be different.
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: My status hasn't changed
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?
Customer: my I-20 ends on August 31th. However, My F1 Visa is valid for 2 more years. Program extensions are not allowed when the reason in question is poor performance. I can use this as means to convince my university to reainstate me in time for summer classes. I just don't know how this will play out with my university.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. What was the reason for dismissal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
GPA falling below 2.0 while being on academic probation.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
the reason?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My university dismisses students who get a GPA below 2.0 while being on Academic Probation Status. I was on probation and my spring term GPA was below 2.0. The dismissal last one term, which corresponds to the summer term in my case. However, I am in the process of appealing the dismissal. There is a chance it will be accepted. If it is accepted, I will be allowed to continue classes during summer. The only problem is that I have no idea how this plays with International Student regulations. Will my visa be cancelled even if the univeristy reinstates me for the summer semester?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
But the question is why did you drop below 2.0? Homesickness? Illness? What happened?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just poor performance.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That's not really a strong enough reason for reinstatement. Take a look at this link: As far as study goes, check with your school's Designated School Officer (DSO), but I believe that you are supposed to maintain a full course of study while your reinstatement is pending. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know. Your question thread does NOT close, so you can ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.