How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28931
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If ones lottery got picked in H1 lottery of status,

Customer Question

If ones lottery got picked in H1 lottery for change of status, is there any possibility that the lottery pick can be used for change of employer prior to approval?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.NO. The cap number does not become yours until the petition is approved and the new fiscal year starts - 10/01/16.Until that time the petitioner can withdraw your petition and the cap number goes back in the pot for the next person who is in line for any left overs from denied petitions or petitions that were withdrawn.So you or your petitioner may not elect to have some other employer use the cap number from the lottery, it has to go back in the pot.I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ starsIn the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand the process now. Thank you.
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Please remember to rate my answer.Judith