Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I received RFE on I485. I have I485 on the basis of

Customer Question
hello! I received RFE on...
hello! I received RFE on I485. I have I485 on the basis of my marriage to an American citizen. on RFE USCIS is asking for the tax return of my wife but she does not pay the tax because she is not working.. and moreover she is having a kid from her first marriage and her first husband also filed some child support case on her. now I am very confused what to do next as my AP and EAD will also be delayed because of this.
regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/3/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,000
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. What is your current status? Are you legally working? How?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no I am not working right now. my family from india send me funds to support
regards
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
and I am really confused what to do next as I have filled all the papers by myself.
regards
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You should not have done this on your own. One of the KEY requirements is that the sponsor, your spouse, show she makes enough money to make sure you do not become a public charge. For a family of three, her, her child and you, that means she has to show she makes at least $25,200 per year or more. If she doesn't make enough, then she must look for a Joint Sponsor for the financial aspect of the case. This Joint Sponsor must also file the same Affidavit of Support that she does and submit the same evidence that she still has to submit. The Joint Sponsor can be any U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident that is over the age of 18 that makes the minimum amount. So that is how to respond. Find a Joint Sponsor. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know. Your question thread does NOT close, so you can ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have also attached one joint sponsor also and attached the photocopy of last three returns of that sponsor but still the USCIS asked for her. and it is also mentioned that if you are not required to file income tax return attach a written application. I am totally confused what does it mean.
regards
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am sorry not the written application but the written explanation of why you are not required to file income tax return.
regards
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You should get a letter from an accountant that explains why she was not required to file taxes. Have the accountant write it and sign it and that should do it.Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on 3 or more stars. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,000
110,000 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,000 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My case including form I 130 and I 485 filed at the same
my case including form I 130 and I 485 filed at the same time to Chicago Lockbox And rejected two times with the reason (Application type) I checked many times and from line to line; I can't find any … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need to travel to India in the next couple of days to
I need to travel to India in the next couple of days to attend to a medical emergency in my family. My stamped visa expired in April 2017 and I am currently staying in the US based on an approved I-79… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
CAN I WITHDREW MY SUPTORT FROM A PERSON WITH WORK CARD. I DO
CAN I WITHDREW MY SUPTORT FROM A PERSON WITH WORK CARD … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
My friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the
my friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the United States and she is 75 years old. is she eligible to be exempt from civil and English test if she applies citizenship?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,000 satisfied customers
I'm filing for AOS. I just want to know what forms my
I'm filing for AOS. I just want to know what forms my husband (US citizen) and I need to fill out before we send them. We have different opinions and I don't want to mess up the filing process. Also, … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My case including form I 130 and I 485 filed at the same
my case including form I 130 and I 485 filed at the same time to Chicago Lockbox And rejected two times with the reason (Application type) I checked many times and from line to line; I can't find any … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,000 satisfied customers
While applying for my wife's adjustment of status
While applying for my wife's adjustment of status application, how many times do we need to pay the biometrics fee? Does it go with the filing fee for i-485 and i-765 both or just once is fine?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Does the immigration court have authority to decide
Does the immigration court have authority to decide constitutional issues? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a resident physician currently working on an H1b (since
Hello I am a resident physician currently working on an H1b (since 2015). I will be extending my H1B for a fellowship after my graduation from the residency in 2018. I was offered to co-author a scien… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,000 satisfied customers
I came to the US when i was 11, finished high school here,
i came to the US when i was 11, finished high school here, but unfortunately, I missed DACA by 1 year.. is there anyway I could get a social security, permit work or driver's license since it wasn't m… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Is it necessary to fill all the blank fields that does not
Hi Is it necessary to fill all the blank fields that does not apply to our specific case with N/A? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
What is the best path for an Argentinian couple
What is the best path for an Argentinian couple (singers/musicians) wishing to travel temporarily (90-180 days) to perform in the US? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a psychology PhD student will be graduating in August
Hello I am a psychology PhD student will be graduating in August 2018 and looking for possible H1b sponsorships and/or Green card options. Can you assist with this process? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
Can you still file a K3 visa on a I 129F? I just saw on a
Can you still file a K3 visa on a I 129F? I just saw on a website that there is no longer any such visa … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need to complete an I 864 for my wife.. We both live and
I need to complete an I 864 for my wife.. We both live and work in Armenia and have two children who are US citizens. My wife works for an American company in Armenia and the employer wants her to rel… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
Haven't received my card it's still pending but need to take
Haven't received my green card it's still pending but need to take an emergency trip back home. What do I do? I heard I need to fill out a I-131 form but which part and how do I file without my lawful… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Here is my situation, I am on F1-STEM OPT currently. I lost
Here is my situation, I am on F1-STEM OPT currently. I lost my job on 6th September 2017 and I found a new job that I am starting on Nov 27th. The issue is that my previous company had applied for H-1… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I lost my US naturalization certificate, and applied for a
I lost my US naturalization certificate, and applied for a replacement with N-565. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,000 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x