How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109619
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I and my husband are international students with F1 visa.

Customer Question

Hi! I and my husband are international students with F1 visa. We're planning to buy a house for us to live in. We heard a rumor that buying houses in the US will indicate the buyers' immigration intent. Consequently, buying houses may have a bad influence on OPT and H1b applications. Is that true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

This is true for F-1/OPT but not for H-1B which allows dual intent. When would you apply for OPT and when will you purchase the home?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will apply for opt in this April but my opt is not that important, which means I don't really care about it. My husband will apply for opt in two years and his opt is of importance. We want to buy a house now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for responding so fast, by the way. I actually just called my advisor for international students at my school. He said buying houses should not affect my OPT application since "they won't know about it". What do you think about his opinion?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I would agree with that in that they normally would not delve that deeply into the background. There is no guarantee, but I would find it strange that they look that deeply. Similarly, when you come back into the U.S. on F-1 status, they should not delve that deeply, but some CBP officers are overzealous and may do so, or may ask questions about your background, etc. Best not to travel outside of the U.S. after you buy the house, just in case, at least not until the H-1B/H-4 is approved.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know. Your question thread does NOT close, so you can ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.