Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I was approved while I was living in Mexico because of my

Customer Question
sister who is citizen. That...
I was approved while I was living in Mexico because of my sister who is citizen. That same year I was approved I came to USA with a turist visa and since then I live here (that was in 1998) Last year I received a notice from NVC to start working on my status, so with someones help I stared to follow the steps, I already paid some feesbut I just noticed that in the initial letter it says something about that when I finish sending the required paperwork if everything is good they will send me to my i terview to Cd Juarez Mexico, I live in Gorgia actually and havent left this country since my first entrance, I have my I94 as a proof of my entrance that year, my question is why if I personally received the letter at my address from NVC (I sent them a letter in 2003 letting them know about my new adress in this country) why they still want to send me to the Mexico embassy to get my visa instead of arrange an appoinment here, im afraid if I keep doing the process this way and go to Mexico I will be punished for several years and they will not allowed me to come back. I have 2 kids born here, one of them is only 3 months old. Im hoping theres something that can be done so I dont have to travel and the worse of all stay there for a long time. I called NVC and USCIS and I just realize they are 2 different offices, one that process outside inquiries and one that process the ones made here ūüėě Me or my sister that is the petiotionary never sent a letter to USCIS letting them know of my change of address, I just sent it to NVC and since is more than 15 years of waiting for an available visa I didnt have the chance to do anything or have any advice, the person that start my case closed the office years ago and I started to do my paperwork by myself Im just getting help to fill the forms, some people told me to continue and maybe during the process they will ask something to make them change the embassy to this country but Im just so affraid that will not happen, is theres a process that I should do in order to change my embassy for adjust of status?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/21/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,924
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about your situation. What essentially happened is that you received a B2 visa while your I-130 was pending. You then traveled on your B-2 visa to USA, and overstayed, living in USA for 18 years without proper status.

Needless to say, this has earned a ban of 10 years from USA for doing so once USCIS figures this out. USCIS processed the I-130 but due to the overstay, they may disallow it because of the 10 year ban (for violation of the overstay on the B2).

The best way to resolve this is perhaps file an I-601, which is a WAIVER of inadmissibility. See here:

www.uscis.gov/i-601

Such a waiver can ask that the ban be waived based on the fact that not being able to enter would prove an"undue hardship" to a US Citizen (who in this case can be the children). Then, it is at USCIS's discretion whether or not to grant the waiver. If it is not granted, it may be administratively appealed and eventually appealed even to the US District Court.

Using counsel here is strongly recommended as this matter can become very complicated, very fast. If finances make this hard to do, I can provide a list of pro bono leads if you want me to - simply let me know. Good luck.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
there's nothing else to do? Some kind of former or something that allow me to fix my status here? Why I'm not covered under the 245i law if I can prove that I have been.here when the law was accepted? I haven't mentioned that I'm married to a citizen but we have been separated for more than 5 years because he has a bipolar condition that I wasn't aware of it when we got married, is there's any way this could.help me on my process?
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Yolanda,

Thank you. You said you married a US Citizen. But you never adjusted your status based on the marriage?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No never, we just live together for about 8 months. Now we have been separated for more than 5 years, he lives in Iowa I live in Georgia
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you. In that case, someone in your situation may actually benefit from 245(i) - provided that they can prove that they were in USA before Dec 21, 2000. If you entered with a B2 visa in 1998, a record may exist, which means 245(i) may be an option. If so, one can adjust if their petition is approved even having overstayed. See HERE.

My apologies for earlier, as I had slightly misunderstood your fact pattern when you originally presented it.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,924
102,924 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,924 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by
John came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by aprox 3.5 years. The he won the VISA LOTTERY. Altough his Lawyer gave him slim chances of success if he went back to his contry in Euro… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I came to US with a tourist visa and I overstayed. I was
Hi! So I came to US with a tourist visa and I overstayed. I was just wondering if I would still be able to travel inside US via plane … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
What if any issues would there be if my wife overstays her
What if any issues would there be if my wife overstays her Travel visa during the process of a change of status we are about to submit now that we have most of the supporting evidence to prove we are … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon
my mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon for her residence status … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have been under a f1, i have overstay for more than one
i have been under a f1, i have overstay for more than one year. i have left us for now 3 years, i have a work opportunity for a 02 visa, would i be eligible? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
I overstayed my visa now I'm married and about to go for my
I overstayed my visa now I'm married and about to go for my interview what question will I be asked regarding my overstayed visa will it be a problem? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Dubai business visa overstay fine for US citizen. What doe
Dubai business visa overstay fine for US citizen JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: what doe that mean JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I overstayed on a visa waiver plan, i was going to school
I overstayed on a visa waiver plan , i was going to school since i was a minor When i graduated high school may 2009 at the age 18 i left the u.s.n july 2009 My birthday is ***** 29 1990. I attemp to … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If a Swedish citizen overstayed their J-1 visa with a D/S
If a Swedish citizen overstayed their J-1 visa with a D/S i-94 by over a year, and was never notified by a judge or USCIS that they were out of status, and left the US voluntarily without any immigrat… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
But brief question. A Mexican friend of mine has overstayed
No, but brief question. A Mexican friend of mine has overstayed her visa in the US and is planning to marry a German citizen. My question would be if she is able to marry in NYC without a valid visa and if you foresee any issues with her leaving the country for Germany. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns to Canada without the overstay being flagged at that time (a probability), is it likely that the overstay will be picked up later by US cust… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
A friend has overstayed her visa (since sept 2016) and now
A friend has overstayed her visa (since sept 2016) and now she wants to leave the country. She has to fly from Georgia to NY, and then out of the country. Will she have problems at the airport?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has overstayed their visa and was
Hello, I have a friend who has overstayed their visa and was wondering if they could get health insurance. Is that possible? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My girlfriend isfrom Venezuela and she overstaying in
Hi my girlfriend isfrom Venezuela and she overstaying in Cilombia she has a US turis visa she want to visit US could her have proble to enter in US because of that overstaying in other county? thank y… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I overstayed my Visitor's Visa. How before a deportation
I overstayed my Visitor's Visa. How long before a deportation order is automatically issued for me?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
My friend overstayed his visa and is currently in the US
Hello, my friend overstayed his visa and is currently in the US illegally. Recently he got married but has not filed any petition for adjustment of status. Does the marriage protect him in any way aga… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
If a person overstay their visa but marries a us citizen can
if a person overstay their visa but marries a us citizen can they stay in the us … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided ‚Äúas is‚ÄĚ. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the ‚ÄúVerified‚ÄĚ symbol in the Expert‚Äôs profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided ‚Äúas is‚ÄĚ. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the ‚ÄúVerified‚ÄĚ symbol in the Expert‚Äôs profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x