How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28861
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to file PERM labor new employer in few days?

Customer Question

Is it possible to file PERM labor for a new employer in few days?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

No, it takes at minimum 2-3 months.

First the employer must obtain a prevailing wage determination from the Dept of Labor.

Second, the employer must place a recruitment ad with the local State Workforce Agency for 30 days opening the position to a US worker.

Third if it is a professional position 3 further recruitment sources must be used to recruit US workers.

All recruitment must be open for 30 days and then the employer must interview any possibly qualified US workers for the job opening within 30 days of the recruitment period closing.

These steps must be taken before the PERM may be filed.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.


Related Immigration Law Questions