Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am working on F1 with OPT as a post doc. Can I change my…

Customer Question
Hi. I am working on...
Hi. I am working on F1 with OPT as a post doc. Can I change my status to J-1? If yes, what is the processing time?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/5/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,002
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Yes, you can apply for a change of status from F-1 to J-1 as long as you are still on valid F-1 status and as long as you are accepted into a J-1 program. The processing time varies, but right now it is 2.5 if you will be filing with the California Service center and a little over one year if you're filing with the Vermont Service center.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello there:

I am just checking in to see if you were able to read the answer I sent you and if you had any follow up questions. Please let me know. Hopefully I have earned your positive rating, that is the only way we experts receive credit on this site. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,002
7,002 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am on F1 OPT status. and I am trying to change visa status
Hi My name is*****: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government? Customer: I am on F1 OPT status. and I am trying to change visa status to H4 … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
624 satisfied customers
I'm on F1-OPT. I want to get married to a girl, Her status
I'm on F1-OPT. I want to get married to a girl, Her status is also F1-opt. Recently because of college accreditation, She won't get OPT ext. So, She is thinking to join master's in another college to get legal status(F1 status) in US. I plan to get marry her and get the f2 dependent status. Would that be okay or Could we get any problems. … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
7,002 satisfied customers
I am a student in the US on F-1 visa and want to change the
I am a student in the US on F-1 visa and want to change the status to J-1 while in the same program. Should my wife file a separate I-539 and pay a separate fee or I can include her in my application … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have an EAD card and im currently under post OPT (F1
I have an EAD card and im currently under post OPT (F1 status) … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
7,002 satisfied customers
I have question about J1 visa I have offer to be sponsored
I have question about J1 visa I have offer to be sponsored for one year for J1 visa , after this year I am not sure that I could get another sponsor for J1 , so what are the options that I have to kee… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
If first OPT denied in Aug-2015 and I-94 expired same time,
Hi, If first OPT denied in Aug-2015 and I-94 expired same time, Motion to Reopen (I-290B) is filed and continued staying in USA. Motion to Reopen got APPROVED now but OPT (I-765) got denied same day. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
I am currently Under a J-1 visa, I have 2 questions: can I
Hi, I am currently Under a J-1 visa, I have 2 questions: … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am considering change my visa from F1 to J2. How does it
Customer: This is Yiyue Huangfu. I am considering change my visa from F1 to J2. How long does it take to change the status? And what happens if I need to leave the country when the change is still pen… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
. I am currently on an F1 visa, graduating in two months.
Hello. I am currently on an F1 visa, graduating in two months. I hope to start a new program at a different university but will have a 12 month gap. My husband is a J1 physician and will be applying f… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
7,002 satisfied customers
Dear Mr. James, my F-1 status expired on 8/1/2014, and now
Dear Mr. James, my F-1 status expired on 8/1/2014, and now I am applying for reinstatement with I-539 form via my university (form accepted on 10/14/2014). The complication now is that I am going to g… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently on H4 visa and doing my Masters. I will
Hi, I am currently on H4 visa and doing my Masters. I will complete my graduation by Dec 2014 and would like to work after my graduation. Me & my husband thought of following options for work permit w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
Hi there! I am Canadian and went to medical school in the US,
Hi there! I am Canadian and went to medical school in the US, now on the OPT portion of the F1 in my first year of medical residency. My employer changed their mind and now are only offering me a J1 v… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a single 25 year old woman currently on F1 visa doing
I am a single 25 year old woman currently on F1 visa doing OPT. I have an Associates degree and want to pursue my Bachelors degree at the university. Can I change my F1 status to J1 since the company … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi, Currently, I am (on F1 visa) pursuing my 2nd masters
Hi, Currently, I am (on F1 visa) pursuing my 2nd master's in US. I got my first H1b visa through an employer this year and he is NOT giving my H1B approval papers since June 2009. I nicely told him th… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am on an F1 visa, and currently in school. My OPT expired
I am on an F1 visa, and currently in school. My OPT expired in June and recently just had an employer that has offered to sponsor my green card, what process would I have go through and how long would… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Iam an international student. I was an exchange student at
I'am an international student. I was an exchange student at the beginning, now I changed my status from to J-1 to F-1. Do I have a chance to get OPT after graduation?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I finished my masters as an international student in US and
I finished my masters as an international student in US and got my OPT valid for 1 year extendible to 29 months, however i had applied for an H-1 visa with an employer for future employment and got ap… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have following question regarding the H4, F! and ...
I have following question regarding the H4, F! and OPT, I would really appreciate if I could get the answer for these. If after filling H4 for my wife does she has H4 status and will not be out of sta… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x