How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5091
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jen Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I got travel authorization, and I traveled to Saudi

Customer Question

if I got travel authorization, and I traveled to Saudi Arabia. could I apply to get new F-1 visa as mine expired but I still have the F1 status , so I will have both travel authorization( TPS) and new F-1 student visa.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello,my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Why do you need the F-1 visa if you have the F-1 status?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To have more flexibility with traveling while I have the TPS at the same time
Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I'm so sorry for the delay. I did not see your response. If you still have valid F-1 status, then yes if you go to a US embassy/consulate you can apply for the F-1 visa. It will be up to the consular to approve you, but yes you can apply.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.