Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Judith. I have a question. I currently hold an E2 Visa,

Customer Question
Hi Judith. I have...
Hi Judith. I have a question for you. I currently hold an E2 Visa, connected to a company I opened in the US. For various reasons, I would like to explore other job opportunities, with a company that is not associated with my company. If this company wants to hire me, what will I need to do to maintain status in the US?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also, what is the processing time and costs associated with the application(s) that would need to be filed?
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/4/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,042
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Thank you for requesting me.

Unfortunately, you may have waited to long to decide you want to seek an employment opportunity.

The visa which is used for temporary workers is the H1B.

You need to hold a bachelor degree to qualify and if you obtained a degree abroad you need to have a credential evaluator review your transcripts and assert your degree is the equivalent to a US Bachelor degree.

This takes time.

Second, The H1B is in short supply and therefore to begin work on 10/01/16 the employer petition has to be filed 4/1/16. That is in approx 3 weeks. An employer does not have time to do the pre-filing prep work which takes about 6-8 weeks to seek a prevailing wage determination and Labor Attestation from the Dept of Labor which has to accompany the H1B petition to USCIS.

Unless you are a person of extraordinary ability and would qualify for an O-1 visa that would be your only option.

You have to be one of a small percentage who has risen to the top of your field

https://www.uscis.gov/eir/visa-guide/eb-1-extraordinary-ability#

An O-1 petition will run between $2500-5000 in legal fees and filing fee of $325.

It would take approximately 3-5 months for the O-1 visa petition to be adjudicated.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

So, as of now

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,042
30,042 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a non-citizen in F1 status and want to switch to an E2
Hi there, I am a non-citizen in F1 status and want to switch to an E2 Visa (I am from Italy, which has a trade treaty with the US). Business is already registered, and my business partner is an Americ… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
Dear Judith, I have the following questions: Could, the same
Dear Judith, I have the following questions: Could, the same Company providing an E2 VISA, also in parallel sponsor the Green Card for the same individual? If yes, in this case what would be the best … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
I am currently working Canadian company here in the US under
Hi, I am currently working for a Canadian company here in the US under an E2 visa. The division that I was working for was sold but there are still many other offices in the US that I can transfer to.… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
Hello, my girlfriend and i are from the uk, and are both working
Hello, my girlfriend and i are from the uk, and are both working in new York on E2 visas. If we were to marry, is it possible for my girlfriend to switch her visa to be that of a spouse of an E2 visa … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
I came to America on an E2 for a start up which began to flounder.
I came to America on an E2 for a start up which began to flounder. I got asked to join another start up and contracted myself out via my own start-up for a year. They asked me to transfer to H1B to th… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
My wife and I are planning on relocating to the USA. I currently
My wife and I are planning on relocating to the USA. I currently work for a US company and we are looking at job opportunities, I would probably move on an L1 visa rather than risk applying for H1B gi… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
I came here on an E2 Visa from Ireland- and have been asked
I came here on an E2 Visa from Ireland- and have been asked to be a founder on another start up in California and form an LLC. Is this possible?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
Obligations for E1 visa sponsor / employer after approval?
Obligations for E1 visa sponsor / employer after approval? We sponsored a manager for our company towards an E1 trader visa. The application was approved and the employee is already in the US under th… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
for attorney Judith If I marry this month, then I can not
for attorney Judith If I marry this month, then I can not apply anymore for an E-2 visa. Is that right ? Also is the visa E-2 granted based on a short business plan presentation and having money depos… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
Good afternoon, Ive been reading a lot about the E2 Visa.
Good afternoon, I've been reading a lot about the E2 Visa. As far as I understand, a good way to get around the non-immigrant status is that the E2 investor's spouse gets on a green card application w… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
I am residing legally in the U.S. having entered on an E2 visa.
I am residing legally in the U.S. having entered on an E2 visa. If I leave the U.S. to take up employment overseas how long can my family (wife and 4 kids) remain in the U.S. legally, before they have… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
hi i have an r e2 visa,thru the company i work with for the
hi i have an r e2 visa,thru the company i work with for the last 6 years. is there any way to get a greencard from that e2 vis,or what are my options?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
I am in the US on a E2 visa, I am a Canadian citizen. I have
I am in the US on a E2 visa, I am a Canadian citizen. I have a business that employs 15 americans and I have been aproached by a company that will like me to work for them. As this is outside of my bu… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi. I had an H1B for a total of 6 years (3 years each period)
Hi. I had an H1B for a total of 6 years (3 years each period) with my previous employer (from July 2005 to May 2011). I switched jobs before my H1B expired (on September 2011) and my new employer issu… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
My i-95 expires march 2012. My employer is transfering me out
My i-95 expires march 2012. My employer is transfering me out of US by end of this year. I'd like to remain in the US for another 2-3 years (for my wife, i and kids to finish studying). What are my op… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
I work in the US on TN1 visa and am considered a legal alien
I work in the US on TN1 visa and am considered a legal alien status. I would like to build/sell and iphone app. Can I setup a Canadian LLC in Canada and have a registered AGENT (attorney) if I live in… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My E2 visa renewal was denied in November as I had not submitted
My E2 visa renewal was denied in November as I had not submitted the required evidence in time. The denial also stated that the decision may not be apealed. I have since left and returned on my B2 vis… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
I am a E2 Visa holder and am in the US. Can I change my status
I am a E2 Visa holder and am in the US. Can I change my status from E2 to permanent immigration status? What is the process (what forms need to be filed)and also will the filing affect the current sta… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x