Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter is 17, a US citizen, and in school. Her

Customer Question
My daughter is 17, a...
My daughter is 17, a US citizen, and in school. Her boyfriend is 20, an Australian citizen, and lives in Australia. They want to get married. I have reviewed the K1 visa requirements and they meet all of them but I have questions regarding the affidavit of support and other requirements since she is a minor and will be attending college after high school graduation. She will be 18 when they marry but they want to submit for a K1 visa now. They will be living with in our home with us. Her mother and I are both supportive of them. Can we do the affidavit of support for them, and can she submit the application as a minor if we include a permission letter in the package?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/4/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16,833
Experience: Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.

Generally, a requirement for a K1 visa to be approved, is for the petitioner and foreign fiancee to be able to legally married in the US within 90 days from the entry of the foreign fiancee into the US.

In Nevada a minor child who is over 16 can legally get married with parental consent, so as long as, both parents also include notarized letter stating that the parents will consent to the marriage of their 17 year old daughter and also if the parents of the 17 year old submit an Affidavit of Support for the foreign fiancee, generally such K1 application would meet the requirements as far as the minor child issue goes.

I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16,833
16,833 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Attorney

Alex J. Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I won the visa lottery for 2019. But, i am a student on F1
I won the visa lottery for 2019. But, i am a student on F1 visa inside the US currently. All i need is to go for adjustment of status. But, i just realized about an issue with the 90 DAYS RULE. Since … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,235 satisfied customers
I am a international student on a F1 Visa. I have been
I have been studying for 4 consecutive quarters, however after my second my second quarter I had my F1 unfairly terminated. The school gave me a new i20 and I entered the US again. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,099 satisfied customers
If I want to apply for visa U - it's 3 years required having
if I want to apply for visa U - it's 3 years required having just visa U or 3 years total being legally in USA to get a green card?… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
167 satisfied customers
I have question need help my mother card was lost while
i have question need help my mother green card was lost while abroad ,...she report to police and immigration but not filling the form yet wat she gonna do use her green cARD or ask the consule for travel document … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have been annulled for over 3 years now and still using my
I have been annulled for over 3 years now and still using my ex-husband's last name. I used it for everything coz i filed my green card before the final annullme t paper sent to me. Now, he e-mailed m… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
How much time will it take to get a card when I am a victim
how much time will it take to get a green card when I am a victim of crime and I am about to start my application for visa U?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
When I am applying for visa U, and I will be reported to
when I am applying for visa U, and I will be reported to immigration that I work when the visa is not approved yet, will I have problems? what are the rules during pending U visa status?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am from India. My I-797B valid till Nov,2018. Due to my
Hi I am from India. My I-797B valid till Nov,2018. Due to my personal work, I am not interested to travel to USA in the valid period. So I am not going for stamping in this period. Till now i don't ha… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was on c1d visa & he went back to India, couple
Hi my boyfriend was on c1d visa & he went back to India , couple of months back I went to India & I got married to him & I am pregnant now … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Visa is expired where can I renew it from while I'm
Hey my visa is expired where can I renew it from while I'm international student … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If I apply for visa U, do I still need to maintain B2 valid
if I apply for visa U, do I still need to maintain B2 valid status (pay $370 fee every 6 months and send a form)?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am applying for the K1 visa for my Fiance. We submitted
Hi - i am applying for the K1 visa for my Fiance. We submitted the 129F form in february, they have sent me a 797 form back stating that it's being processed in CA and that I should wait to hear back … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What does H1B Adjudication mean? I have got a notice that I
What does H1B Adjudication mean? I have got a notice that I am selected in the lottery and adjudication is the next step - does it mean that the 190 000 petition pool is reviewed and I have got into t… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm not sure where I am suppose to file my husband's eoir42b
hi i'm not sure where I am suppose to file my husband's eoir42b form? we are in Houston,tx … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Visa U - on November I am turning 21 years, should I apply
visa U - on November I am turning 21 years, should I apply for that visa for my family before November or the time does not matter because I was a victim of crime before turning 21? how can Apply for … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
393 satisfied customers
Visa F1 - if the immigration asks for the next proof - bank
visa F1 - if the immigration asks for the next proof - bank statements and I do not have them, will my application be denied?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Can I switch f1 visa to h1b. My 1-20 has terminated
can I switch f1 visa to h1b JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government? Customer: no JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa? Customer: no JA: Anything… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,099 satisfied customers
I have a question can I send the form I-485 and I-765,
hello, I have a question can I send the form I-485 and I-765, Application for Employment Authorization at the same time? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,099 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x