Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was on F1 -OPT visa then I submitted my change of status…

Customer Question
I was on F1 -OPT...
I was on F1 -OPT visa then I submitted my change of status application to F2 which is still pending with USCIS and that is going to take some time to approve becuase these days USCIS is taking 6 plus months. I am getting offer for a academic position and I hope they will file my H1B. Can I apply for premium precessing? Do I need to wait to file H1B till my previous change of status get approved ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 46 minutes by:
3/4/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,796
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Can I apply for premium precessing?

Yes, you can use premium processing.

Do I need to wait to file H1B till my previous change of status get approved ?

When does your OPT expire?

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My OPT expired on 12/31/2015, and USCIS received my change of status from F1 to F2 on 12/31/2015.
How long premium or regular processing could take?
Thank you
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

USCIS won't approve your H1B with an extension of stay until your COS is approved. They cannot give you an I-94 on the approval notice if your stay has expired and the COS with extension isn't approved yet.

Premium processing guarantees REVIEW within 15 days. They may issue an RFE after review which then takes them more time to approve the petition.

Regular processing is generally taking up to 5 months but if it is a clear case with direct employment with the petitioner and not being farmed out to vendor or client.

choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not sure what you talking. I'm not on expired status. I submitted my application on 12/31/2015, and my change of status is pending.
Is H1B petition and COS are seperate?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You are confused. Your COS has not been approved so you do not have status.

When a request for EOS and/or COS is pending that is not giving you any status. You have requested F2 status but it is not yet approved.

You are "in a period of stay authorized by the Attorney General" which means you do not accrue unlawful presence and you can stay while waiting for approval but you are not "in status" and able to change status until your COS is approved for the F2 which was filed before your status expired.

The H1B petition has a box to check to request a change of status. It is not a separate form that is filed with the I-129.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm little confused. My F1-F2 COS is pending. So you saying when I submit H1B petition then I need to select change of status.
Does this means I will have two change of status petition with USCIS. One which I already submitted F1-F2 and other which will be my H1B petition? or my new H1B petition override my old F1-F2 COS petition?If this does not override old F1-F2 VOS petition, that means I need to wait 5 months for F1 to F2 petition and then 5 more months for H1B?
Thank you,
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Your employer's attorney will know what boxes to check on the petition.

Yes, you have to request a change of status.

You are in a situation called "bridging"

Lawyers are familiar with how to handle these situations so you don't need to worry about it.

Does this means I will have two change of status petition with USCIS. One which I already submitted F1-F2 and other which will be my H1B petition? or my new H1B petition override my old F1-F2 COS petition?
YES
If this does not override old F1-F2 VOS petition, that means I need to wait 5 months for F1 to F2 petition and then 5 more months for H1B?

No the new H1B does not over-ride the pending COS request.

Yes, your COS request takes approx 5 months which will come up while the H1B is filed and pending on April 1st. Regular processing can take as I said "UP TO 5 MONTHS". If it is a clear case of direct employment it can be approved sooner because there wouldn't be an RFE sent out.

You seem to be stressing unnecessarily so far in advance. You don't even know if your H1B petition will be selected in the lottery. You need to take things one step at a time and not be in a panic before hand.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Let me clarify: My new job will be in academia and I do not need to wait till April 1st H1B filing date. so there is no lottery situation for me.I called USCIS before I submitted my F1-F2 petition and they told me if I want to submit new petition then I can visit local USCIS office and submit new documents and then that will take care of old COS. At that time I was talking regarding J1 visa and now I'm thinking of H1B cap exempt.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you called the USCIS customer service line you did not speak with an employee of USCIS nor a lawyer.

You spoke with a contractor who reads from a script.

It is not the correct information.

You did not clarify you were offered a position with an institution of higher education not subject to the cap. I would not have any way of knowing that.

So you will just wait for your petition to be approved after filed. However, as I said you cannot get an I-94 unless your COS to F2 is approved because your status as F1 is expired.

Google "USCIS bridging petitions" and you will get lots of hits on this issue and understand I am not giving you incorrect information.

In fact there is a section in the USCIS "Neufeld Memo" on unlawful presence that hits on this topic.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,796
29,796 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Immigration. Files I-130. Do your have immigration lawyers
Immigration JA: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the U.S. government? Customer: files I-130 JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the green card? Customer: no JA: Anything… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,166 satisfied customers
I was coming illegally immigration released to get out with
Hi my name is ***** ***** was coming illegally immigration released to get out with bond.noe I am marry with us citizen.i was at detention California the don't give i 94 … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I would like to talk to an immigration lawyer in in
i would like to talk to an immigration lawyer in in maryland... if anyone available in PST timezone is also fine … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
If i have valid passport and I 94, can I get the driver
if i have valid passport and I 94 , can I get the driver license in california ? Is there any chance for me to get that ?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,796 satisfied customers
My mother's visiting USA from India. Her I-94 is as follows:
Hi,My mother's visiting USA from India.Her I-94 is as follows: Most Recent Date of Entry: 2018 March 19 Class of Admission: B2 Admit Until Date: 06/22/2018As you can see, she just got a 3 months visa … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I have a question on h1b transfer.my i-94 got expired on dec
I have a question on h1b transfer.my i-94 got expired on dec 2017 and my employer filed for my extension .which is in process and is in rfe.can i apply for an h1b transfer now with new employer … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I had backdated I-94 approval in my recent H1b last
Hi, I had backdated I-94 approval in my recent H1b last extension petition due to my employer not submitting the latest SOW … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,796 satisfied customers
Can you help with immigration advice as well? Papers are
papers are filed but I have a question re: my kid's I-94 which is expriring soon although her Visa is still valid until Oct 2018 … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,187 satisfied customers
Trying to fill out the I-485 and see it is requesting a I-94
Trying to fill out the I-485 and see it is requesting a I-94 number but the K2 children did not get this form or number just the K1 mother. Do I use the Alien number and if so where is this number fou… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
My I-94 is expired 06-30-2018 is possible to change a statut
my I-94 is expired 06-30-2018 is possible to change a statut b2 to f1 , because I need to study English , after mba… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,187 satisfied customers
Asking for a friend - instead of the form i-94 that includes
Thanks! Asking for a friend - instead of the form i-94 that includes the i-94 number, CPB provided a non-standard document that includes information you typically see on the form i-94 (including A num… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,187 satisfied customers
I need to check about h1 visa immigration, I have my I 94
I have my I 94 valid till jun 2019 but now I have my paperwork for H1 b Amend with my role change and work location change if my this h1 b amend gets rejected then I can still stay in US and find another job as I have valid 1 94 till june 2019 … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,187 satisfied customers
My I-94 /I-797 with previous employer A was valid till 15
HI Edward , My I-94 /I-797 with previous employer A was valid till 15 september 2017 , new employer B filed h1b transfer on 06/29/2017 but project did not start and I kept working with my prevoius emp… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO Someone wanted to get their I-94 number for
FOR GUILLERMOHello sir. Someone wanted to get their I-94 number for the I-94 web site who arrived in July 2016 but for some reason it keeps saying no results found even though they enter the informati… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My I-94 is valid until this Saturday, and my lawyer is
My I-94 is valid until this Saturday, and my lawyer is preparing my O visa petition. Should I stay in the US until the application is filed and a decision is made (4 weeks), or leave before Saturday, … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question about an I-94. The applicant came in
Hello. I have a question about an I-94. The applicant came in legally into the U.S. and was definitely inspected at the border when she arrived back in 2005. For some reason on the I-94 web site it sa… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,796 satisfied customers
Extend I-94. Texas. I have valid Visa stamped and Valid
I have valid Visa stamped and Valid I-797 petition. Just need to extend I-94… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,796 satisfied customers
Just asking about the I-94, I got it first time multiple
Just asking about the I-94, I got it first time multiple entries I-94 and second time single entry I-94 for the E2 visa. I just want to know the difference between both cases because I live in Niagara… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,187 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x