Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I met a Chinese lady 23 years old. We want to marry now. Her…

Customer Question
I met a Chinese lady...
I met a Chinese lady 23 years old .
We want to marry now.
Her student Visa runs out in three weeks.
What can we do for her.?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,595
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Since she entered the US legally on a student visa, once you get married , you are able to submit all the documentation for her green card if you two wish to live in the US. Once you submit the forms, she will automatically be in a period of temporary authorized stay even once her visa expires. Try to submit it before her student visa expires, just so that she doesn't spend any time out of status. Even if you don't submit it before it expires, she can still get her green card.

Once you two are married, this is a list of every single thing you will need to submit by mail and then additional things you should take with you to the interview:

FORMS: I-130, I-485, I-864, G-325A (one for each of you), I-765 (optional), I-131 (optional). Throughout the forms, remember you are the PETITIONER and your spouse is the BENEFICIARY. This will help in filling them out. You can find all forms here http://www.uscis.gov/forms

Read the I-864 carefully and make sure your income qualifies, if not you need a joint sponsor.

Together with the forms you will also send:

-Immigration medical exam for your spouse (find a doctor at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV)

-2 passport style photos for you, 8 for your spouse (2 each for I-130, I-485, I-131, I-765)

-Checks or money orders $1070 and $420 ($1490 total) made to DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

-Marriage Certificate

-Copy of your US passport biographical page

-Copy of your spouse's passport biographical page

-Copy of your spouse's I-94

-Copy of your spouse's birth certificate with certified translation if needed

-Documents proving that your marriage is bona fide such as: Joint lease agreement, joint bank accounts, joint income tax filing, joint credit cards, joint bills, joint car insurance, joint health insurance, drivers license - change address, many pictures from wedding and other events alone and with family.

AND - Your last tax returns and W-2

Make a copy of your whole packet for yourself. Mail the original to:

USCIS

PO Box 805887

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

This is the address if you want to do Express mailing:

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

Once you file all these documents, you will receive a receipt notice in the mail for each of the applications in 2-3 weeks. After that in about 4 weeks your spouse will receive an appointment to have biometrics (fingerprints) taken at the local USCIS office. Spouse should then receive a work permit and travel permit in about 3-4 months,if you sent those applications in. Your spouse should not travel outside the US until receiving this travel permit or the whole process will be considered abandoned. If she doesn't submit the I-131, travel permit, it's fine. SHe can travel once she receives the green card. Also, your Spouse can get a driver's license once she has the work permit.

Your spouse will later receive interview notice with USCIS/immigration in about 4-5 months and then you must both attend the interview.

As far as documents related to the marriage, send in whatever you have by mail at the time you apply but don't worry if you don't have too much. You can take updated documents to the interview such as newer/more bank statements, updated bills, updated lease if it's a new one, updated tax return if you have filed a new one by the time of interview, and an album with many pictures from different times in relationship.

To the interview you will also take the originals of all certificates (marriage, birth, divorce) and passports.

If all goes well, spouse will be approved that day and will receive green card in about 2 weeks!

I know immigration issues/documents sometimes seem complicated and confusing. If at any time you would like to have a more detailed consultation by phone or if you need help with application preparation or review, I can send you an offer for this legal service to you for a reasonable fee later on. You don't have to decide if you would like that now, but just letting you know it's an affordable option for you to keep in mind.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.

This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello there:

I am just checking in to see if you were able to read the answer I sent you and if you had any follow up questions. Please let me know. Hopefully I have earned your positive rating, that is the only way we experts receive credit on this site. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,595
6,595 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am in the USA under an E2 visa. I just married a US citizen.
I am in the USA under an E2 visa. I just married a US citizen. What is the easiest way for me to get a greencard so I will no longer need the E2 to live, work and stay in the USA?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
You have helped me before. On the USCS I got this update.
Hi Jen. You have helped me before. On the USCS I got this update. https://photos.app.goo.gl/vqYWR5sDzDg7tS6F2 "On November 7, 2017, we transferred your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Re… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My brother has G4 dependent status and he stayed 7 years in
My brother has G4 dependent status and he stayed 7 years in USA with G4 status, now ready to file for permanent residency status - what are the forms he must file and where to file the petition?… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,595 satisfied customers
Hi. I applied for my parents green card. I 130 for both of
Hi. I applied for my parent's green card. I 130 for both of them was approved. But i-485 was rejected after their interview. I received a phone call from the immigration officer. The reason was they h… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello; I would just like to know how much longer should I
Hello; I would just like to know how much longer should I wait before receiving my green card. My I140 was just approved and I received the notice on December 9th. My Priority Date is May 25th, 2011 a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question I am trying to bring my 2 sisters to live
Hello,I have a questionI am trying to bring my 2 sisters to live with us in the USA , they are 30 years old married with 3 children and the other sister is 23 years old singleI am a US citizen and our… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
My wife is a Chinese citizen and I am an American citizen.
My wife is a Chinese citizen and I am an American citizen. She has been temporarily living in Australia for the past three years to put her son thru high school. She has a ten year B-2 tourist visa fo… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
My wife was here illegally prior to my marriage . She was the
My wife was here illegally prior to my marriage . She was the victim of a hit and run accident two years after we were married. The lady that hit her fled the scene of the accident and was only charge… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I'm a 66 year old professional Engineer. I met a 38 year old
I'm a 66 year old professional Engineer. I met a 38 year old Chinese woman w 12 year old son last Feb. After 2 visits and 200 hrs of WeChat, we married in Chengdu 9/23/15. Filled I-130s for CR-1 / CR-… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Situation: My Chinese girlfriend and I have been seeing each
Situation: My Chinese girlfriend and I have been seeing each other off and on for the past 4 years. She and I first met at the University of Hawaii, where we were both students. She was a foreign exch… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My Chinese girlfriend has a multi-entry visa and has been in
My Chinese girlfriend has a multi-entry visa and has been in the USA four times. The last time she entered the USA was 23 December 2014, and has authority to stay until 22 June 2014. Can we get marrie… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hello, I met my Chinese wife last year while we were both
Hello, I met my Chinese wife last year while we were both studying for Master's degrees on student visas in the UK. We very quickly established a strong relationship and last Spring she decided she wa… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
I have a Chinese fiance, whom has been divorced, in China,
I have a Chinese fiance, whom has been divorced, in China, from her 1st husband. She has her chinese ID & 'certificate of singleness'. I have always been a U.S. citizen. I have my travel visa to go to… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I recently met my wife online. We married in China after spending
I recently met my wife online. We married in China after spending only about a week together. I regret that we did not have an engagement period / visa because I am beginning to notice signs of possib… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,837 satisfied customers
I have a chinese friend and been talking on internet for approximately
I have a chinese friend and been talking on internet for approximately 1 year. We would like to meet here in America if possible to see if we are compatible for marriage. I have heard that it is very … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have met and fell in love with a korean woman living in houston
I have met and fell in love with a korean woman living in houston on a student visa. How do we marry so she can stop school and work full time? And become legal here… read more
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
477 satisfied customers
I have been communicating with a Chinese Lady and our relationship
I have been communicating with a Chinese Lady and our relationship seems to have a positive strength. I plan to go to China for two week to meet her and her family in the next few months. I know that … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I met and married a Chinese woman whom I met in 2002. After
I met and married a Chinese woman whom I met in 2002. After going through the process of getting her and her son into the country and settled she had difficulty adjusting to life in the US and being m… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x