Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If beyond a visitors six months stay in the USA, then the…

Customer Question
If beyond a visitors six...
If beyond a visitors six months stay in the USA, then the person should get married to a US citizens and file for permanent status. Does that person has to leave the USA or stay in the USA to complete the filing
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/1/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,881
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

The person should stay in the U.S. to complete the process. The person should NOT leave the U.S. until they at least have the I-131 Advance Parole approved or they could abandon the Adjustment of Process inside the U.S.

For the sake of argument, let's assume you are the U.S. Citizen.

After you marry, you will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at http://www.uscis.gov/forms.

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, the work permit and Advance Parole (travel permit) should be issued. About 5 to 7 months after filing the interview should be scheduled (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later the U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency card (green card) should come in the mail.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions as I will be happy to respond, but because this case is the type of case that I love to handle, I will now send you a low-cost offer so that I can pass on my personal phone number and email. I cannot discuss pricing on an open forum, but if you accept, you will see I have multiple services available to you from document review to full representation and all at very reasonable prices. You won't be disappointed as these are my favorite cases to do and have been doing them for many years. If you decline, no problem, you can ask additional questions without any additional charge. But PLEASE remember to leave a positive rating for me. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Also, a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. And finally, your question does NOT close just because you leave a positive rating. I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello Marlon. I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

When the person overstays, they become out of status and could begin accruing unlawful presence. However, once the I-130 and especially the I-485 is filed for them, they automatically are converted to a stay that is authorized by the Attorney General. However, if they leave the U.S. before the Advance Parole is approved, they abandon the I-485 plus if they have more than 180 days of unlawful presence, it is a 3 year bar that they cannot come back unless they get a very hard to get waiver. It is a 10 year bar if they have 1 year or more of unlawful presence. So this is why it is important that they stay in the U.S. until at least the Advance Parole is approved.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello Marlon. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect, Marlon. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,881
112,881 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,881 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
One of my friend came to USA in year 2015 and she is a
One of my friend came to USA in year 2015 and she is a permanent resident of USA. She want to marry with a boy who is in Canada and is on visitor visa. The boy has 10 years multiple visa for USA too. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,881 satisfied customers
hello. i been in the USA since 2004 , i have green card and
hello. i been in the USA since 2004 , i have green card and i will apply for my citizenship next April. few month ago i got married in Jordan. she came here with me on B1/B2 visa .they issue her 6 mon… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
I will getting married to a Thai citizen in Thailand in March,
I will getting married to a Thai citizen in Thailand in March, 2014. Since I will be retired, we want to stay in Thailand for about a year then come to the USA for 3 to 6 months. But we want to spend … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a USA Citizen. I have Married a CUBAN. How to i get her
I am a USA Citizen. I have Married a CUBAN. How to i get her a visa to the USA and on to BERMUDA where I reside.… read more
Gintare Grigaite
Gintare Grigaite
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
186 satisfied customers
I , an Indian Citizen , have US Green Card from last 1 year
I , an Indian Citizen , have US Green Card from last 1 year . Please let me know how many visits or days (together and in parts) can i go to India so as to maintain my GC as well not to have any probl… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a US citizen and my fiancee is from Paraguay. We
Hi, I am a US citizen and my fiancee is from Paraguay. We got engaged in Paraguay a few months back. We planned to be married in Paraguay a few months from now on August 23rd 2011. Her flight from the… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a green card holder. I want to marry with a person
Hi, I am a green card holder. I want to marry with a person who is on a visitor based visa in USA now. So after marriage can he will be able to become permanent resident? and what will be the process?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,881 satisfied customers
If my girlfriend comes to USA from Ukraine on visitor visa,
If my girlfriend comes to USA from Ukraine on visitor visa, can she start citizenship process while in the US… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have anonimmigrant visa for five years M - B2 , I got six
I have anonimmigrant visa for five years M - B2 , I got six month to stay in usa for the first visit . I like to know how can exstend my first visit before the six month is over and I dont want to sta… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
im a british citizen & want to buy property in the USA with
i'm a british citizen & want to buy property in the USA with a view of being able to live there. Is this possible?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am mexican living in Mexico - i have my job plus my business
I am mexican living in Mexico - i have my job plus my business are in monterrey....and my boyfriend lives in Houston - his work is in houston...we plan to live in mexico ....but because of his career … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My situation I married my Canadian wife in the USA in November
My situation: I married my Canadian wife in the USA in November 2009. She left to stay with her expat parents in Australia until mid January, when she flew back to the USA. She entered as a visitor. W… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,881 satisfied customers
MY COUSIN IS HERE WITH A TRAVEL VISA THAT EXPIRED MARCH 3,
MY COUSIN IS HERE WITH A TRAVEL VISA THAT EXPIRED MARCH 3, 2009.... IS THERE ANYTHING HE CAN DO IN ORDER FOR HIM TO STAY IN THE USA OR IF HE LEAVES WILL HE BE ABLE TO RETURN AFTER A FEW MONTHS… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need help with immigration questions, I would like to ...
I need help with immigration questions, I would like to talk with an attorney over the phone and pay for their time..… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers
I am seeking the easiest way to marry and gain citizenship ...
I am seeking the easiest way to marry and gain citizenship for a long time sweetheart of mine. She is currently living in Germany but is originally from korea. I have known her for 8 years and can pro… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
My fiancee lives in hong kong, she is born and ...
My fiancee lives in hong kong, she is born and raised in Indonesia. She may be pregnant as of just recently. I am a usa born and raised citizen living in Arizona. She has a current visitors visa for u… read more
wjbanks
wjbanks
Senior Attorney
Doctoral Degree
120 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is going to be here for the next six ...
My boyfriend is going to be here for the next six months from Italy. And I know that after three months he has to leave the country. However my question is does he have to go back to Italy or can he j… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers
I am a usa citizen and i am married to a british wife, i
i am a usa citizen and i am married to a british wife , i should like to live in the usa with my wife can i just enter into the usa with my wife can she enter with me and stay in the usa… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x