Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am resident in the USA with a regular card. I asked the…

Customer Question
Hi, I am resident in the...
Hi,
I am resident in the USA with a regular green card.
I asked the green card for my minor son and for my wife. My son was accepted and CIS asked more document to prove my marriage.
We were married on June 2001 and we have original marriage certificate.
I was married before in Florida and I have original divorce certificate.
These 2 documents were requested by CIS.
CIS also asked the certificate of divorce of my wife that was married before in Italy.
We received 2 certificates from Italy; The birth certificate in which is written that my wife divorced on January 1997 and the divorce certificate in which is written that the divorce was recorded on 2005.
Now if we present to CIS, that already has the birth certificate, the divorce decree they can say that our marriage is not valid?
Thanks
G.Arnaboldi
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,050
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

I am confused. When were you divorced in FL? What year?

Did you have another wife you divorced in Italy in 2005?

Why do you have two divorce documents?

The birth certificate is not proof of a divorce.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

According to the Dept of State this is what is required to prove divorce:

Divorce Certificates

Available. A Divorce Decree (Decreto di Divorzio) is issued by the town where the divorce was registered. Prior to 1974 only annulments or legal separations were granted by the Republic of Italy. Divorce has been legal since that date. A notation of divorce may be included on a birth or marriage certificate.

Is it possible that the divorce was registered in 1997 in the town and not recorded until later? What is the translation of the divorce decree - Decreto di Divorzio?

What date does it say the divorce was given?

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,009
4,009 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My son is card holder and residing in usa for more than 2
my son is green card holder and residing in usa for more than 2 years. he is marrying in pakistan. how earlist he can get his spouse immigration … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
My family are from South Korea. We have card by EB5 since
Hello, my family are from South Korea. We have green card by EB5 since 2008. Our family (me,my wife and 2 kids)came USA in 2008 year. I got married with my current wife in 2005 and we got green card t… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
30,050 satisfied customers
Am married to a Chinese woman and have filed in China,
Hi am married to a Chinese woman and have filed for divorce in China, should have ruling Jan 18th 2016. I have been living with a different woman in China since 2005. This Chinese woman and I had a da… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
30,050 satisfied customers
My wife and son have recieved an approved I_130 from the
My wife and son have recieved an approved I_130 from the USCIS and the state department has sent instructions on filing for immigration status to the USA in Indonesia. They are currently in the USA on… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I'M A IMMIGRANT WHO CROSS THE BORDER 22 YEARS AGO,I HAVE 3
I'M A IMMIGRANT WHO CROSS THE BORDER 22 YEARS AGO,I HAVE 3 CHILDREN,1 IS GOING TO BE 21 IN OCTOBER BUT I'VE MARRIED THE MOTHER,WHO MARRIED A AMERICAN CITIZEN BEFORE TO GET HER CITIZENSHIP,I'VE FILL UP… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If my husband files an N-400 on the basis of having been a
If my husband files an N-400 on the basis of having been a legal Permanent Resident for over ten years, does he still have to provide all the documentation about his previous marriage & divorce and my… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, I would like to visit my boyfriend in the USA and we plan
Hi, I would like to visit my boyfriend in the USA and we plan to live together for about 3 months before marrying as we both are divorced and want to be as sure as possible that this time we choose be… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
30,050 satisfied customers
My future wife entered legally in 1997 on a student visa and
My future wife entered legally in 1997 on a student visa and has not left USA since then, we married in 2005 her visa is now expired can we file I-130 and I-485… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, On behalf of my friend I have some question to ask, here
Hi, On behalf of my friend I have some question to ask, here is the story, I have a friend named Mr. B, he is a US Citizen and has lived in the US for 26 years, he married on 1989 and divorced on 2000… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi,I am brazilian born and prior to comming to the usa in 1988
Hi,I am brazilian born and prior to comming to the usa in 1988 i applyed for my italian passport.however before i got an answer on the status of my passport request on the basis of being italian desce… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, My husband got US citizenship recently and wants to
Hi, My husband got US citizenship recently and wants to apply for his sister's green card. His sister is now outside USA, in country Georgia and is citizen of that country. She has never participated … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have 18-year-old son.I am divorced since 1998, came to USA
I have 18-year-old son.I am divorced since 1998, came to USA in 1999 with my husband on H-1 visa (later received Green Card and Citizenship). My son has been residing in USA since 1999 with me (Green … read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
i am green card holder in ny i have a son 7 years old was born
i am green card holder in ny i have a son 7 years old was born outside the usa he came to the states when he was three on a vesitor visa .i apply i 130 application on and i got a proiority date of 6/2… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
30,050 satisfied customers
My ex husband was granted temporary residency based off of
My ex husband was granted temporary residency based off of our marriage in 2001 after 1 year of marriage. I filed for divorce in 2005 and we divorced in 2006. He was called to INS to remove his tempor… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My wife is at present living in Malaysia. I am a native born
My wife is at present living in Malaysia. I am a native born American citizen. I want to apply for a Green Card for her to come to the U.S. However we have received conflicting instructions. For my fi… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
Im a studenton a F-1 visa that expires in 2011. My boyfriend
I'm a studenton a F-1 visa that expires in 2011. My boyfriend (who is an American citizen) and I want to get married. what are the legal steps we have to take to get married? Is it true I need a K-1 v… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
30,050 satisfied customers
I have been married for 4 years with an american citizen. we
I have been married for 4 years with an american citizen. we filled for the second green card together. He is now asking for divorce, what are the chances of me keeping my legal status in america?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
30,050 satisfied customers
I have just become a US citizen. I was a citizen of PR China
I have just become a US citizen. I was a citizen of PR China and had US green card starting from 1997. I was married my first wife in 1993 in Beijing at which time I was in graduate school of a US uni… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x