Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Our daughter is on an E2 Dependant visa and wants to change…

Customer Question
Our daughter is on an...
Our daughter is on an E2 Dependant visa and wants to change to an F1. If she changes status in the US what happens if she needs to go overseas, does she have to re-apply in her home country? Would it be easier to make an application in her home country when she is back in the Summer. We are looking for the easiest and quickest method.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
2/23/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,640
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

If your daughter travel abroad after doing a change of status in the US she needs to have her I-20 endorsed for travel and then she has to file the DS-160 on the US Embassy website, pay the visa fee and attend an interview for the F-1 visa stamping.

Since she is in the US she can file for the COS from E2 dependent to F1 and may continue to attend school while the COS is pending.

It does take 3-5 months for approval so if she is intending on going abroad this summer she may as well wait and only pay the one fee for the F1 visa stamp rather than the filing fee for the I-539 which will be approved just about the time she intends to travel.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sounds good. Does she just apply for a new F1 visa overseas? As she would if she was starting fresh?
No special forms as she already has a valid E2 visa?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

She files a fresh DS-160 with the US Embassy because all visa applications require that, even if she were to renew the E2.

She must take with her the I-20 from the school and evidence she has paid the SEVIS fee online.

The school will instruct her on paying the SEVIS fee when they issue the I-20.

You may also refer to this ICE website on payment of the SEVIS fee

https://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901

I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry for delayed reply. Can she go to Canada to get her F1 visa?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Although Dept of State requires every Embassy or consulate to take all properly filed visa applications, generally consular officers do not like to make favorable visa issuance for third country nationals where it is necessary of them to determine intent to return.

Since she has been in the US on an E2 and her parents are also in the US, applying for the F1 requires her to prove intent to return. Applying in home country is helpful to the end because it shows ties to home country just by being there.

I would strongly recommend she apply in home country. She also should be prepared with her professional goals and plans upon completing her education back in her home country. She needs to have clear intent to return and by having plans to pursue her career in home country and being able to articulate that is critical.

In summary, Canada will accept the visa application but more likely than not will refuse and suggest application be made in home country where they are better able to determine compelling ties and intent to return.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,640
29,640 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My wife has been in US on B1/B2 visa for 90 days and is
HI, My wife has been in US on B1/B2 visa for 90 days and is planning to change the status to E2, I have been living in Switzerland for last 90 days so question is can I travel to US on my B1/B2 visa a… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa and working on STEM OPT. In april my company
Hi, I am on F1 visa and working on STEM OPT. In april my company is going to apply for my H1 visa. My wife (who is currently on F2 visa) wants to pursue higher education starting September 2017 on F1.… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
I am in us as a non resident alien with two kids - 19years
Hi I am in us as a non resident alien with two kids - 19years old and 16 years old. I am engaged to a us citizen who is not father of my children. When we marry and we apply for change of status, can … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
Judith, It is always good to reach you and get some of your
Hey Judith, It is always good to reach you and get some of your wise answers. I have a kinda complicated case. Let me try to explain. This 24-years-old young lady came to the US with her little boy. S… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
I have applied visa extention with my daughters in june till
i have applied for h4 visa extention with my daughters in june till now we didn't get any information from them,my elder daughter in college,her college people said better to apply for F1 visa they ha… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My daughter was a student on F-1 visa. She graduated in May
My daughter was a student on F-1 visa. She graduated in May 2014 and continued with a one year OPT (Optional Practical Training) that just ended recently early July. Since I am on L-1 visa, my daughte… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
We are on an E2 investor visa and our daughter is off to
Hi. We are on an E2 investor visa and our daughter is off to college this Fall. We would like to either change her status to F1 in her Auatralian passport, or if she has to get a visa in her home coun… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, I'm currently living in US, EU citizen, with a L1A visa and my company ha
Hi Judith, I'm currently living in US, EU citizen, with a L1A visa and my company has started the GC process (filled the I140 but not the i485). My girlfriend, also EU citizen, is still living outside… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
Hello, my girlfriend and i are from the uk, and are both working
Hello, my girlfriend and i are from the uk, and are both working in new York on E2 visas. If we were to marry, is it possible for my girlfriend to switch her visa to be that of a spouse of an E2 visa … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
Hi, I applied for a change of status for my daughter from TD
Hi, I applied for a change of status for my daughter from TD to F2. Her application is still in process and there is a request for evidence asking for clarification in the application. Meanwhile, my H… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
Dear All, 2 years ago my daughter came to the states on
Dear All, 2 years ago my daughter came to the states on an F1 visa as we lived in Europe at that time . She is now 17 but as we are moving have taken her out of the private school and she will be goin… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi JUdy, maybe you can help me, my daughter originally came
Hi JUdy, maybe you can help me, my daughter originally came to the states on an F1 visa as we had to stay in Europe to sort out a family problem. We then followed on 2 months later after getting an E … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
My wife was enrolled for MS in Comp Science on H4 visa and
My wife was enrolled for MS in Comp Science on H4 visa and applied for COS on Aug 18, 2011. She got COS approved (from H4 to F1) on Oct 3, 2011. She was on F1 status for 8 months and was enrolled full… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
EB3 Application Priority Date: Apr 2003 I140 approved
EB3 Application Priority Date: Apr 2003 I140 approved Pending 485 Wife is not included EB2 Application Applied Nov 2011 New Employer (using EAD - No H1) PERM approved Waiting to apply I-140 (Lawyer sa… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
I applied for a change of status from F2 to F1 and while I
I applied for a change of status from F2 to F1 and while I did that my Visa expired on June 15, and what they said was because of the reason that I am here for more than 30 days before the anticipated… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
my daughter is going to college in Washington at a state school
my daughter is going to college in Washington at a state school under my E2 Visa, and is paying in state tuition. At 21, her junior year, she is off my visa and must get her own international student … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have an ex-au pair that would like to come back from Panama
I have an ex-au pair that would like to come back from Panama to the US for potentially numerous reasons. 1. She wants to be a full time student and we can sponsor her, but that takes time so I assume… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
I am planning to go to school for PHD. I know there is a student
I am planning to go to school for PHD. I know there is a student visa- F1. However, my boyfriend just got E2 visa and advises me to get marry with him, so I will be able to study and work at the same … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x