Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it possible family to get a card from the help of an

Customer Question
Is it possible for my...
Is it possible for my family to get a green card from the help of an employer? What documents are needed to get a green card ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My family and I came into the US in December 2007. We overstayed, and no family here to help. Is it possible for an employer to help us get a green card?I'm 16 as of right now and I was thinking of getting DACA. But one of its guidelines is to be present in the US in June 2007 and we came in December. I also don't know where my I-94 is. Is getting DACA possible for me?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Actually, correction, I do have i-94 from 2007.
Answered in 4 hours by:
2/20/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,481
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

When one enters illegally or falls out of status, all doors for staying in the U.S. without having to leave and risk a 3 or 10 year bar are closed to that person through employment, investment or study.

How did you enter the U.S.? Illegally or with a visa? Which visa? What country are you from? How long ago did you enter the U.S.? How old were you when you entered the U.S.? Please try to answer each question. Thank you.

And please answer the same for your family members. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We all entered the US with a tourist visa or B-2. We are from Indonesia. First, we came to the US in 2001 then we flew back to Indonesia in 2005 and decided to come back here in December 2007. I was 7 years old when we came and my mom was 43 and my dad was 41. It turned out that we lost our i-94 from 2001 but we have the i-94 from 2007. Now, both my parents works in the same place, dry cleaning. Their employer is willing to help us through this process with the green card/ permanent residence. If we can't go through with the green card, is it possible for me to get DACA? even though I came in December 2007 and one of the rules was to be present in June 2007?What did you mean when you said "risk a 3 or 10 year bar are closed to that person"?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

It means that once a person has more than 180 days of being unlawfully present in the U.S., they have a 3 year bar that once they leave, they cannot come back for 3 years unless they get a very hard to get waiver. It is 10 years once they reach 1 year or more of unlawful presence. So in order for your parents to do anything through an employer, they would have to leave the U.S. to petition to come back and if they leave, they will not be able to come back for 10 years unless they get a very hard to get waiver. So unfortunately, that's not really a solution for them. They basically have the following options:

1) Wait for the immigration reform that comes out. If it is approved the way that they are intending, then they may be able to get Residency if they entered the U.S. early enough.

2) Apply for Asylum (they had to have done this within the 1st year of being in the U.S. unless there is a credible excuse or changed country conditions), Withholding of Removal, Convention Against Torture, or Cancellation of Removal. The first three things are if they fear to return to their home country because they believe that they will be specifically targeted due to their race, religion, nationality, social group or political opinion and that they run a high risk of great bodily injury, torture, or death as a result. The last, Cancellation, they would have to prove that they have at least 10 years in the U.S. AND they must also prove that if they are deported, a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident that depends upon them will suffer exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. This hardship must be something more than emotional separation hardship or financial hardship, so it is difficult to get.

3) If they divorce and marry a U.S. Citizen (for love, of course), they could file for Residency without leaving the U.S. And the same if they have a U.S. Citizen son or daughter over 21 that petitions for them.

You basically have the same options. Since you did not reside in the U.S. since June 2007, you cannot qualify for DACA. I am truly sorry. I wish I had better news for you.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
See the thing is, we are already residing in the US as of right now. We are not asking for a petition to come back into the US, because we have been living here since december 2007. My parents works together in dry cleaning, and their boss is willing to help them get a green card. Is there still a way?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

The only way an employer can help them is if they leave the U.S. and risk the 10 year bar. Very few people risk that. So unless they are willing to leave the U.S. and risk the 10 year bar if they cannot get the waiver approved, an employer cannot really help them.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello Nathasya. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect, Nathasya. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,481
112,481 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,481 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Applied for H1B and got selected in lottery. Later in July
Applied for H1B and got selected in lottery. Later in July I got an RFE for the H1b and by that time I was offered for GC sponsorship from the current L1 employer so I promptly requested the H1B petit… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,131 satisfied customers
I am in the US for 3 years on L2 visa as a dependent of my
I am in the US for 3 years on L2 visa as a dependent of my husband who is an L1-A. I have an EAD and am currently working for a company who is willing to sponsor my green card application. I have work… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am in company A with approved I140 and got extension for
I am in company A with approved I140 and got extension for 3 years on h1 based on that. I am in fifth year of H1. If I use this approved I 140 for H1 transfer and get 3 year period for H1 and after th… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,131 satisfied customers
My father has a greencard/citizen and has it since I was I,
My father has a greencard/citizen and has it since I was I young, what law applies to me as he came to USA when I was 6 months old.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,779 satisfied customers
Applying for a Card. Trying to help my future son-in-law. My
Applying for a Green Card. Trying to help my future son-in-law. My daughter and her two children are U.S Citizens. My future son-in-law (the father of the two children) is undocumented. I want to help… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If my uncle is a US citizen could he sponsor me so I can get
If my uncle is a US citizen could he sponsor me so I can get a green card? How does that work?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,779 satisfied customers
Provisional waiver. Undocumented mother with c1 visa before
Provisional waiver. Undocumented mother with c1 visa before and now have a 12 years old and 3 years old US citizen. Could my child petitiin me under provisional waiver?… read more
Shannon Llenza
Shannon Llenza
Principal
Juris Doctor
12 satisfied customers
JUST WONDERING IF I AS A BUSINESS OWNER WANT TO SPONSER A
HELLO JUST WONDERING IF I AS A BUSINESS OWNER WANT TO SPONSER A PERSON TO ***** HOW DOES IT WORK… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Any conditions under which an undocumented immigrant can be
Any conditions under which an undocumented immigrant can be hired who has been in the application process for many years?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Dear Guillermo, I understand parents of US citizen child
Dear Guillermo, I understand parents of US citizen child will get relief from current executive orders. What if these parents have other child who was born outside of US. How this child will get relie… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers
I entered the USA when I was 15 years old i entered excatly
I entered the USA when I was 15 years old i entered excatly December of 2007, i have a GED will i qualify to apply for deffered for action child hood arrival? i have not left the USA since 2007.… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My friend Manuel entered the US the first time in 07/1999 with
My friend Manuel entered the US the first time in 07/1999 with a visitor visa. At that time, he was granted a 6 month stay in the US upon entry. He was 10 months old. Before the six months expired, hi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I entered USA with J-1 visa and my visa was for the
I entered USA with J-1 visa and my visa was for the period from June 28, 2012 to September 30, 2012 which is stated in my passport and on my I-94 form as well. I do not have any restrictions on my J-1… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers
My dad had a L1 visa and my family L2 since we were under him,
My dad had a L1 visa and my family L2 since we were under him, when he applied for the green card, his I140 was denied but our I485 is still pending, while it's the decision on the green card is still… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers
My mother came here on a tourist visa on June, 2007 which is
My mother came here on a tourist visa on June, 2007 which is good until December 7, 2007. My father, who is a green card holder, filed an I-130 for my mother on September 24, 2007. This was approved o… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi Guillermo. Me again. I asked yesterday about the processing
Hi XXXXX again. I asked yesterday about the processing time for my VAWA after it got approved. My question is now am I eligible for advanced parole documents? I have an opportunity to go to my home co… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers
My parents came here on Dec. 12, 2007 and their I94 was expired
My parents came here on Dec. 12, 2007 and their I94 was expired on June 11, 2008. We applied for B2 extension in May and was denied on July 31, 2008. In the letter, they were asked to leave before Aug… read more
Patricia S.
Patricia S.
JD
40 satisfied customers
I am a Permanent legal resident (green card holder) and I ...
I am a Permanent legal resident (green card holder) and I filed for US citizen ship in June 2008. I want to get married with a B-2 visa holder who is currently in the US. She entered the US on Decembe… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x