Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How does the consulate office determine is valid in the you…

Customer Question
How does the consulate office...
How does the consulate office determine is valid in the you got married in ,
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I applied for a K1 visa in 1996 , was approved , married , divorced 2000 ,
I applied for a K1 visa in 2014 , was approved , I withdrew the petition ,
It is my understanding I am only allowed 2 petitions in a lifetime ,
I was told I can submit a waiver , and possibly be approved , I am applying for one 2016 ,
We got married in the Indian Hindu Temple , but due to the India marriage act of 1955 , we have to post our marriage 30 days in advance , or pay a huge bribe to get a Marriage certificate
What are the chances of being approved a 3rd time with a waiver , for a K1 Visa
Answered in 26 minutes by:
2/20/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,457
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

I am a bit confused with your question. You are asking about a K1 visa but then you are asking about a marriage. a K-1 marriage is only for people who are not married yet. If you are married you would no longer qualify to apply for the K-1 visa. Please clarify.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Here is the story ,
We were married in the Indian Temple , Indian law requires we post our wedding 30 days in advance , since we did not the government will not issue a marriage certificate ,
I applied for a K1 visa 2 times in the past one in 1996 , the other in 2014 , the last one was approved but I withdrew the petition ,
I thought I could apply for a 3rd one since I withdrew my last petition , I was wrong ,
I was told I need to submit a Waiver and possibly be approved ,
what re the chances of being approved on the 3rd time , with the Waiver
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you considered to be legally married in India?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am sorry I am stationed in Afghanistan I don't have a valid phone number
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am not sure what you mean about the phone number.

I asked - Are you considered to be legally married in India?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No , because , we did not post our marriage 30 days in advance according to Indian law , but we married by a priest in the Temple ,
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

What are the chances of being approved a 3rd time with a waiver , for a K1 Visa?

There is no way to assign an exact "chance" to your case. However, when you submit your written request you should explain what happened in your first marriage and also explain that you withdraw your petition in 2014 and why. Submit any documentation that you think may help and supports your claims. Since the first one was a long time ago, over 15 yrs , there's a good chance of approval. However your second one was less than 2 years ago so you should give a good compelling explanation about what happened.

Does the US consulate investigate every marriage do they contact the registers office?

They may investigate the marriage. The consulate does not divulge information about whether they actually look into every marriage. However, if you are not legally married then it should not be an issue.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,457
6,457 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I was denied a visa under section 212 (a) (6) (c) (i). I emailed
I was denied a visa under section 212 (a) (6) (c) (i). I emailed them to find out what it meant and how they got to the decision and I was only sent a link on the interpretation of the section. Also, … read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
recently refused to the US INA section 217
I was recently refused to the US 'in accordance with INA section 217. R38031 . I wanted to access the US under the ESTA waiver program, my own company was hired for consulting to a company (remunerate… read more
Expert
Expert
my parents brought me to the U.S.A, illegally from Mexico when
my parents brought me to the U.S.A, illegally from Mexico when i was 2yrs old. ever since that i been having worries driving with no driver licenses because i can't get one as the fact of not being a … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What does someone from Ghana need to do and get to come to
What does someone from Ghana need to do and get to come to the USA,and the cost of it.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
HI .. I attended the L1B Visa Interview on May 15 th ..and
HI .. I attended the L1B Visa Interview on May 15 th ..and my Visa got denied for this reason " Clearly Not Approvable" and the Visa Officer asked to me apply on a different Visa Category..as he was n… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was arrested on DUI 3 weeks back and got bail. I'm in H1B
I was arrested on DUI 3 weeks back and got bail. I'm in H1B visa. Now my question is, I'm planning to apply H4 visa for my wife and kids. Will my DUI affect there H4 stamping? will they ask questions … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I need help in writing a hardship letter for my son-in-law ...
I need help in writing a hardship letter for my son-in-law who has returned to Mexico on his own. My daughter is working two jobs to pay the bills here and send money to her husband who has returned t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I went to the CEAC website to check the case status F2B
i went to the CEAC website to check the case status for an F2B applicant and it says: Please follow the instructions you received from the National Visa Center (NVC) that list the six steps you must take before NVC can schedule your visa interview appointment. This includes submitting to NVC various fees, forms and documents. Once NVC has received all the required items, they will let you know if anything is missing or incomplete. You can also find these instructions online at http://nvc.state.gov (English) and http://nvc.state.gov/espanol (Spanish). You will find contact information for NVC at http://nvc.state.gov/ask. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Wife on H4 Visa got citation for Petty Theft. I am working
Wife on H4 Visa got citation for Petty Theft. I am working on H1B visa and wife is on H4 visa. She was given citation for "Petty Theft" (for value below $200) just 4 days ago, in California. She was f… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
, my fiance in India has an interview visa in about 5 days. She was previously m
Hi, my fiance in India has an interview for K1 visa in about 5 days. She was previously married. We just noticed that we only have copies of her previous marriage and divorce decree. The original docu… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My green card was filed as unmarried daughter (21yr above)
My green card was filed as unmarried daughter (21yr above) of green card holder mother. My priority date is 2008 and current priority date for F2B is dec 2005 for India. I am thinking about marriage n… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife was denied visa by the US EMBASSY in Mumbai for two
My wife was denied visa by the US EMBASSY in Mumbai for two main reasons. As stated by Vice Counslar at US Embassy in Mumbai - 1) Per the Hindu Marriage Act of 1955, in order for a marriage to be lega… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My son is us citizen and ha has corporate job. we are indian
My son is us citizen and ha has corporate job. we are indian and he wants to marry indian girl. Therefore he took 3 week vacation and went to india with parents for searching indian girl. he looked 26… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,126 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen that got married to an Indian citizen
I am an American citizen that got married to an Indian citizen according to Hindu Rites at an Arya Samaj Temple in India - but was unable to register the marriage. There is a conversion certificate an… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and travelled to India and married my spouse
I am a US citizen and travelled to India and married my spouse at an Arya Samaj Mundir temple - which is a valid marriage in India. I also converted to Hinduism - as a requirement to be married at the… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen, engaged to a girl from New Delhi. She is
I am a US citizen, engaged to a girl from New Delhi. She is an Indian national. I want to apply for a K1 Fiance Visa. I realize that once her petition i approved, she ha 6 months in which to enter the… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,126 satisfied customers
My fianc lived and worked in the US from 2001 until 2008 under
My fiancé lived and worked in the US from 2001 until 2008 under the L1 visa which was approved three times. He traveled to Venezuela on October 2008 but could not return back to the States because the… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen and my Fiancee is Indian Citizen. She lives
I am a US Citizen and my Fiancee is Indian Citizen. She lives in India and holds a 10 year US Visitor Visa (expiring in 2015). She has travelled twice to US for Conference in the last 3 years. I have … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x