Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Name is. My wife and I went here in United States last 2007…

Customer Question
Hi name is***** wife and...
Hi name is***** wife and I went here in United States last 2007 with a tourist visa. We decided to stay and I secure F-20 (student visa) and have my wife as a dependent; to extend our stay. My wife found a work and applied for adjustment of status from her job. She filed for the EB3 last 2009 while I remain at F20 and continued my studies up to date. While having myself enrolled in school, I was granted work authorization and secured an SSN. I used my SSN to work even after the work authorization granted from the issuance of my SSN. Last May of 2015, my wife was able to secure her work permit, and she’s just waiting for her Green Card. Its tax season this month (February), and my first question is how she should file her income tax? Does she have to put me as a dependent, knowing that I’ve been filing my tax for the last 4 years? What are the repercussions of me using my SSN for work versus my filing for application as a derivative of my wife’s Green Card status? What is my timeframe for me to secure Green Card, if I apply for it after my wife secure one? What are the requirements for me to apply?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/18/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,465
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Did you file an I-485 with her I-485? Do you have a work permit through that I-485 or do you have a work permit through OPT?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have work permit through OPT
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She applied on her own for I-485.. we were planning to have her secure one then me as the dependent
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Well, let's start with the green card. You need to file your I-485 based upon her I-140 while her I-485 is pending. If you file AFTER her I-485 is approved, your I-485 will be denied. She would then have to file an I-130 for you and you would be waiting a year and a half or more before you can file an I-485 and you would have to maintain your own status separately. As far as taxes go, she should put you as a dependent only if you are actually a dependent. If you are filing your taxes independently, she shouldn't be able to claim you. Regardless, whichever way you choose, it should not have an impact on your immigration status as long as the marriage is real and you are otherwise maintaining your status. For more specific information of tax consequences not related to immigration, you should speak to an accountant.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The I-30's usual time frame depends on the visa classification/availability? Her I-485 is approved so I have to file the I-30
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Me working under the student visa (F20) will not affect or have an impact on my immigration status or if I file for I-30?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
me filing taxes too?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Her I-485 is based upon her I-140. For you to get Residency through that I-140, you need to file the I-485 before her I-485 is approved. If you wait until after her I-485 is approved to file, then you can no longer use her I-140. She has to file an I-130 through her and that will take a year and a half or more before you can file an I-485 based on her I-130 petition for you.

I really don't understand why you don't want to do it like that. Anyway, if you take the long way around and she has to file an I-130 for you, then you should not travel using the F-1 nor should you make any changes like extension of F-1, change of OPT, or anything other than apply for H-1B because with an I-130 pending for you, you could have problems because an F-1 requires non-immigrant intent and with a pending I-130, that is evidence of immigrant intent. Even with a pending I-140 as derivative, it's still dangerous to make changes to the F-1 status.

Taxes should not effect the immigration status other than what I mentioned before. But speak to an accountant about tax consequences that are not related to immigration.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello Cid. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you again to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,465
112,465 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,465 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Right Now I am working in USA on H1B Visa. I charged with
Right Now I am working in USA on H1B Visa. I charged with a misdemeanor charge- PROSTITUTION - ACCOSTING &SOLICITING(750.448) in Michigan(not COP sting operation) and a court appearance is pending. I … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,465 satisfied customers
We have received an RFE for Form I-485 and we are having a
We have received an RFE for Form I-485 and we are having a hard time understanding the letter. Below here is the content of the RFE: Page 1 - https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_K4cjJS1CbwTDVQVWdxS3dFd… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My I 130 wife was denied based on Adam Walsh act.. However
My I 130 wife was denied based on Adam Walsh act.. However we have been married years and have a 16mo. Daughter who is legally an American citizen.. What are are our options to get my wife her green c… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,465 satisfied customers
Hi, Once Green Card is approved, Can the employer revoke or
Hi, Once Green Card is approved, Can the employer revoke or complain to USCIS if i do not work for the company anymore? Thanks… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
What is meant by, "All documentation establishing your eligibility
What is meant by, "All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident status"? This is a statement from I-797C NOA: Request for applicant to appear for initial interview. Ca… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
What constitutes "All documentation establishing your
Hello,What constitutes "All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident Status" and what exactly does "Original and copy of each supporting document that you submitted wi… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
can a dependent G4 visa holder get Green card?
can a dependent G4 visa holder get Green card?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,465 satisfied customers
Hi, Can I use EAD to start my own company and be self-employed?
Hi, Can I use EAD to start my own company and be self-employed? thanks Meenakshi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
How to get I-140 copy from USCIS or current attorney fastest way
How to get I-140 copy from USCIS or current attorney fastest way… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,465 satisfied customers
I am from the Philippines and I have a pending EB3 visa
I am from the Philippines and I have a pending EB3 visa application with a priority date of December 2015. Thus, the wait time for this can take years. My boyfriend (Ukrainian Citizen) is currently in… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
GA-AMM Eb3 visa: - i am on f1 visa that will expire in April 2014
Eb3 visa: - i am on f1 visa that will expire in April 2014 (lets say i will not be able to extend it) company i work for (i know i shouldn't be working but...) wants to sponsor me for green card. -I r… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi I am a American citizen but i lived most of my life in
Hi I am a American citizen but i lived most of my life in Europe , 8 months ago my uncle got two big jobs at the same time and he asked me to come over to help him out, so i did come here and after 3 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I recently married and my wife is a non-us citizen who
Hello, I recently married and my wife is a non-us citizen who overstayed her visa. She has a social security card but it is in her maiden name. I understand when I need to file my taxes I need to put … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I WAS MARRIED LAST YEAR WITH IN 90 DAYS OF THE ARRIVAL
I WAS MARRIED LAST YEAR WITH IN 90 DAYS OF THE ARRIVAL OF MY FIANCEE. BUT CURRENTLY SHE HAS NO S.S # AND I CANNOT USE A TAX I.D # XXXXX SHE IS ELGIBLE TO GET A S.S. #. HOW CAN I FILE MY TAXES AND CLAI… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Hi, An H1B holder is process of getting Green Card. Once
Hi, An H1B holder is process of getting Green Card. Once h1B files for Green Card and then at stage of I-140, can he include spouse? If H1B holder can include spouse then does the Spouse need her H1B … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a US citizen and Im sponsoring my wife for her
Hello, I am a US citizen and I'm sponsoring my wife for her greencard/adjustment of status. My wife came to the country when she was 10 on a temporary visitor visa (3-month) which has since expired an… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,126 satisfied customers
My wife is a Colombian citizen with F1 status, not a visa.
My wife is a Colombian citizen with F1 status, not a visa. We married in Virginia this past December. She would like to become a permanent U.S. resident and change her last name to mine. We have filed… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
i want to file for a green card for my parents,but their visa
i want to file for a green card for my parents,but their visa status exp last year.i was waiting till i turned 21 to file.(i am a US citizen)would it be possible for me to get a green card for them?an… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x