Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm a Canadian on a TN which expires this summer; Ive

Customer Question
Hello! I'm a Canadian on a...
Hello!
I'm a Canadian on a TN which expires this summer; Ive married an American.
Do my spouse fill out both an I-485 and an I-130?
-George
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/14/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,814
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Well, everything needs to be filled out, but he signs the I-130 and you sign the I-485. For you to stay, you would need to file an entire Adjustment package which includes the following: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your spouse's U.S. Citizenship, proof of your legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents of your spouse to prove their income over the last year at least.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, you should get a work permit and Advance Parole. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get an interview (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later you should get a Residency status (green card).

Please let me know if you have any additional questions as I will be happy to respond, but because this case is the type of case that I love to handle, I will now send you a low-cost offer so that I can pass on my personal phone number and email. I cannot discuss pricing on an open forum, but if you accept, you will see I have multiple services available to you from document review to full representation and all at very reasonable prices. You won't be disappointed as these are my favorite cases to do and have been doing them for many years. If you decline, no problem, you can ask additional questions without any additional charge. But PLEASE remember to leave a positive rating for me. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Also, a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. And finally, your question does NOT close just because you leave a positive rating. I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

He also signs the I-864 and his G-325A. You sign everything else. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello George. I'm just following up with you again to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,814
113,814 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,814 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Hi im canadian and entered the US 3 years ago under a visitor
Hi im canadian and entered the US 3 years ago under a visitor visa. It has obviously expired and ive been living here illegally. Im now pregnant by an american citizen. Will I be able to get my green … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
Hello, I am married to an American Citizen. We got married
Hello, I am married to an American Citizen. We got married this summer in Muskoka. We are currently in the USA and I am here on a tourist visa until April 24th. I am in the process of applying for a v… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
Hi there, I am a Canadian Citizen who has lived in North Carolina
Hi there, I am a Canadian Citizen who has lived in North Carolina for the past 6 years under an F-1 student visa. I am looking to marry my fiance who is an American Citizen in June of 2014. What are t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
Im a Canadian citizen and held a Green Card for 4 1/2 years
I'm a Canadian citizen and held a Green Card for 4 1/2 years between 2002-2007 being married to a US citizen. I gave my Green Card back when we moved abroad. We now want to moving back to the US after… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,814 satisfied customers
Hi, I am Canadian Citizen on a TN Visa how recently got married
Hi, I am Canadian Citizen on a TN Visa how recently got married to a US citizen. We are filing for a Adjustment of Status (AOS). However, I left my job under which my TN Visa was granted. Are we still… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I just got married to U.S. citizen and trying to fill
Hello, I just got married to U.S. citizen and trying to fill I-130 form, but i do have some questions. I came to USA on J-1 visa last summer, visa was issued for 5months. After it expired i applied fo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Im a professional Canadian working under the NAFTA agreement
I'm a professional Canadian working under the NAFTA agreement for the past 11 years and was given an I-94 to work in the US for short-term contracts every year. Now, I stayed in the US between contrac… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
For Judith:I have a follow up question. In your answer to
For Judith:I have a follow up question. In your answer to my question above, you mentioned that I need to provide "One check for the I-485/765 in the amount of $1,070". I know that the I-485 fee itsel… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Im a Canadian dating a US citizen. What would be the easiest
I'm a Canadian dating a US citizen. What would be the easiest way for me to immigrate to the US to be with him? I have a masters degree in history and education, I would be open to TN of H-1B visas as… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,814 satisfied customers
Hi, Im a Canadian Citizen living in the US with my husband
Hi, I'm a Canadian Citizen living in the US with my husband with a TN-1 Visa. He would like to file for my permanent residency but we are concerned that my TN Visa will expire then I will have to go b… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I applied for my spouse for I-130 as a PR. I since got my citizenship.
I applied for my spouse for I-130 as a PR. I since got my citizenship. Her application is at the NVC. What are my next steps as a citizen ?. Do I have to pay the $400 fee the NVC wants ? Can I apply f… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,814 satisfied customers
I have a question. Im concurrently filing 1-130 and i -485.
I have a question. I'm concurrently filing 1-130 and i -485. Now : I entered the US in Dec 2009. I had a residence in canada then. When I fill form g -325 A and it asks me my addresses of residence, s… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,814 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a canadian citizen married to an american citizen
Hi, I am a canadian citizen married to an american citizen with 2 american citizen kids. We live in the us. I came here as a visitor 4 years ago. I am going to do all the paperwork myself so I am fimi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,814 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen who has been working in the USA since
I am a Canadian Citizen who has been working in the USA since 2001 on TN visa. I have married my US citizen wife and I need some assistant with filing some of the forms. On the form I-485, Part 2, i a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a TN Visa Holder who recently got married to a US Citizen.
I am a TN Visa Holder who recently got married to a US Citizen. My husband and I are filling out Form I-130. Section C, Question 14 asks the date at which I arrived in the US. This could be 4 dates - … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,814 satisfied customers
hi! i am a canadian citizen, my boyfriend is american, yet
hi! i am a canadian citizen, my boyfriend is american, yet we have no plans of geting married anytime in the near future, but we would like to live together (he lives in maryland). what is the best an… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question Now Im in US, I have F1 visa until 10/15/08,
I have a question: Now I'm in US, I have F1 visa until 10/15/08, I'm getting married on 09/23/08 with American citizen. Do I need to get some type of temporary visa or extend my F1 visa during the pro… read more
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian legally working in the US under a TN Visa ...
I am a Canadian legally working in the US under a TN Visa and I am married to an American. If I submit the "Authorization for Employment" paperwork with my green card package, will it supercede my TN … read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x