Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

No Eos no cos no iOS on visa if I get married and stay after…

Customer Question
No Eos no cos no...
No Eos no cos no iOS on visa if I get married and stay after visa expires will my papers work
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,031
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Those annotations do not make you inadmissible. However, that does not mean that the USCIS cannot look at other facts and they have many resources available to investigate whether there was a fraud or misrepresentation to the CBP when questioned at entry. So for example, if the CPB officer asked you why you were coming and if you were going back home and you answered "yes" but had abandoned all your ties to your home country then the USCIS could consider your statements as being a misrepresentation or fraudulent. So the adjustment could be denied on that basis and not on the immigrant intent issue or the annotation. That is a red flag for them to look into more detail about your intent at entry and if you had an intent to return or lied.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
if I get married and apply for a green card will they deny me if I overstayed?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I don't know because I don't know what compelling ties you maintained to your home country, what you told the CBP officer was the purpose of your trip, when you entered, and how long you overstayed.

I am happy to discuss your particular details in a telephone conversation to help you determine if USCIS could consider your statements as being a misrepresentation or fraudulent when you entered.

You would not be denies based on the overstay, but they will look at the other factors for fraud or misrepresentation.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,031
30,031 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Please do i need to file another extension of stay pending
hi, please do i need to file another extension of stay pending the approval of the previous EOS filed … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I placed my h4 extension file on 09/22/2017. I got receipt
I placed my h4 extension file on 09/22/2017. I got receipt before my i94 expired. Its pending since 5.5 months. As my i94 expired since 160 days. 1. should i leave country and stamp over home country(… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Thank u. A close family friend of mine got a stamp on entry
Hi:) yes. Thank u. A close family friend of mine got a stamp on entry saying no EOS no AOS, but there was nO "no COS" stamp. I'd like to know what is the actual difference between the three- and which… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm a German citizen and I've been coming to the US on a B2
Hello, I'm a German citizen and I've been coming to the US on a B2 visa to spend time with my fiance who is a British national and working in DC on an H1B visa. When I entered yesterday via Dulles IAD… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
Good evening. I have a B1/B2 visa , I've being visiting my
Good evening. I have a B1/B2 visa , I've being visiting my boyfriend staying in the USA over periods of 3.5 months during the last year. Last Thursday when I got here and immigration said i could only… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,735 satisfied customers
Judith, I am an italian resident here in NY..I applied
Hello Judith, I am an italian resident here in NY..I applied for an extended visitors visa last september 2014 to USCIS but until now didnt have any response from them...I have a sponsor here in US fo… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,031 satisfied customers
! My H-1B expires on 04/30/2015. I filed I-485 today. I
! My H-1B expires on 04/30/2015. I filed I-485 today. I will not renew my H-1B before 04/30/2015. Can I apply -2 on 05/15/2015 while waiting ? (I am asking this question since I have fear that I-485 m… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My BF got " Not AOS/ COS/ EOS. In his passport. He stayed last
My BF got " Not AOS/ COS/ EOS. In his passport. He stayed last time he came 8 months . He asked before his 6 months allowed time to expired for an extension. He left before the answer came back. not t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a few questions regarding B1/B2 and J1 visa. My
Hello, I have a few questions regarding B1/B2 and J1 visa. My situation is the following: I am currently in the US for business on a B1/B2 visa which expires on December 24th. If all goes well I shoul… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,031 satisfied customers
hello, i have B1-B2 visa 5years with multi entrance, i
hello, i have B1-B2 visa 5years with multi entrance, i entered to united state by February 10 2012 and the write on my visa NO COS, No AOS, NO EOS and they gave me one month to stay , i need more to s… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi, me and my wife are from Egypt. And our son was born in
Hi, me and my wife are from Egypt. And our son was born in the states. We were coming to the states on the 6th of January and were leaving on the the 27 th of February. My wife is pregnant so the auth… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
My mother entered the USA on a B2 visitors visa and her i-94
My mother entered the USA on a B2 visitor's visa and her i-94 says stay limited to 2 months. "No EOS/AOS/COS". My question is if she can still file for an extension of her visitor's visa(i-539) and wa… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,031 satisfied customers
Hello I am a U.S Citizen and I am dating a women from Columbia
Hello I am a U.S Citizen and I am dating a women from Columbia that has a J-1 visa that allows her to work as an Au pair and also allows her to study. She has been in US for a 1 year and 6 months. She… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
MY COUSIN IS HERE WITH A TRAVEL VISA THAT EXPIRED MARCH 3,
MY COUSIN IS HERE WITH A TRAVEL VISA THAT EXPIRED MARCH 3, 2009.... IS THERE ANYTHING HE CAN DO IN ORDER FOR HIM TO STAY IN THE USA OR IF HE LEAVES WILL HE BE ABLE TO RETURN AFTER A FEW MONTHS… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,031 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is a Chinese National visiting me from Beijing.
My girlfriend is a Chinese National visiting me from Beijing. She arrived to San Francisco on March 19, 2009. Her USA Visa was issued to her in Beijing on March 11, 2009. It expires on March 9, 2010. … read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
hey there!I am on an h2b visa since 2005 .I got married 2 monts
hey there!I am on an h2b visa since 2005 .I got married 2 monts ago with a US citizen .My visa will expire in 2 weeks . My question is ,am i legally allowed to stay in the country and start my paper p… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,302 satisfied customers
I recently came back to the states to see my fiance and know
I recently came back to the states to see my fiance and know we are getting married, but when i came into the country costums stamped my i94 with nos EOS and COS. My fiance and I dont really know wher… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My girl friend lives in Beijing. She has a B1 B2 visa. She
My girl friend lives in Beijing. She has a B1 B2 visa. She came to visit me on Sept 6, 2008. Immigration officer wrote, NO COS, NO AOS, NO EOS in her passport and was told that she could only stay one… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x