Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My girlfriend is from Colombia and her visa needs to be

Customer Question
My girlfriend is from...

My girlfriend is from Colombia and her visa needs to be renewed in April. She has been visiting for 4 months and has told me that there is a strong risk that her visa will not be renewed to be able to visit me for extended periods. I do not want to get married yet certainly but I do want her to be able to stay with me for extended periods. Is this possible?

Lawyer's Assistant: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will be able to help you. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?

I don't think so. I will support her while she is here but she owns her own home in Colombia and her children and family reside there.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/4/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,429
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

She's probably right. It's very hard to get a tourist visa these days. Over the last 5 years, how much time has she spend in the U.S.? What type of life does she have back home? Does she have a great job with higher than average salary? Own any property or business over there?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

You can look at the link below for all the information that you need on the visitor visa:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html

Essentially, she must have a valid reason for visiting, must have a way to support herself without working illegally, must have significant ties to her home country, and must have the intent to return home.

A letter of invitation helps with some of this as it will help to show why she is coming to the U.S., how much time she will need and that perhaps she will have a place to stay so that she doesn't have to spend money. Usually you want to show that she is going just for a few weeks or so. If it is longer than that, immigration will wonder why and will become suspicious. They are almost sure to deny someone that says they want to visit for 5 or 6 months unless they have very strong evidences of everything else I listed above. So your letter should state why you are inviting her and that you will provide room and board while she is here visiting. But keep in mind that a letter of invitation is a small part of the process and isn't even a requirement (people mistakenly believe it is the most important) and it can sometimes be used against the applicant. For example, if the consular officer believes that the applicant will have too much support meaning that they could stay illegally in the U.S. or if there is a romantic connection, the officer would deny the visa. Sometimes it is better to not even have a letter of invitation. The most important part of a case is to have strong ties to the home country.

Now as to some of the ties, she will need to show that she has significant close family at home, property not easily sold, and a good job for a good company that she has had for awhile that she would not normally abandon.

So if she is young, and without much money or any property or a good job, she would probably be denied. They would see her as a risk for staying illegal. Also, persons that are planning to travel with their spouse and children are a risk as well because some of their significant ties are actually going with them.

I mean some people have been approved with less, but I am trying to give you the idea for the best chance.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello Robert. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,429
112,429 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,429 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Ive been abandoned by my spouse and Ive filed for abandonment
I've been abandoned by my spouse and I've filed for abandonment and the immigration has asked me to provide proof whether he was a permanent residence or a U.S. citizen, which he was neither. How do I… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
how can i tell if a visa is fake this visa says it is an
how can i tell if a visa is fake this visa says it is an f1 the control number is XXXXX says issue on seet 20 and expire on feb 20 2013… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
I need to draft a withdrawal letter to immigration. I need
I need to draft a withdrawal letter to immigration. I need help with the body of the letter.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Is a marriage to an undocumented immigrant legal? Can the
can the documented American citizen then get married to someone else? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
Are there any consequences for immigrant and citizen for
are there any consequences for immigrant and citizen for arrangement (marriage) which didn't happen and immigrant has never applied for any profits from that? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,105 satisfied customers
Are there any consequences for immigrant and citizen for
are there any consequences for immigrant and citizen for arrangement (marriage) which didn't happen and immigrant has never applied for any profits from that? what would be the consequences for citize… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,429 satisfied customers
This is an immigration question. My husband was brought to
My husband was brought to the states as a child. His mother applied for a legal resident card. He has never updated it in 40 years, he has a legal drivers license and social security card. Now we are being told that he has to apply to renew his legal resident card and apply for naturilization. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
If an immigrant has been in the country for a time with an
If an immigrant has been in the country for a long time with an expired visa and marries a U.S. citizen can they become a legal resident? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
It's not necessarily an immigration question but here goes.
It's not necessarily an immigration question but here goes. I live in the US and my boyfriend lives in Canada. We know there is limited time he can spend in the US without any sort of Visa. What is th… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,429 satisfied customers
If an illegal immigrant is placed into the removal
if an illegal immigrant is placed into the removal proceeding (assuming they didn't commit a crime), what would be some things that would persuade the judge not to deport the immigrant?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Would it be advisable for an undocumented immigrant in the
Hi, would it be advisable for an undocumented immigrant in the UK who has been offered addmission to study for a phd at an American university to apply for a F1 student visa from London or would they … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,429 satisfied customers
I need To talk with Immigration lawyer. Immigration lawyer.
Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Yes I need To talk with Immigration lawyer JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: Immigration l… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers
OPT STEM extension denied
JACustomer: My OPT STEM extension has been denied on grounds of not filing the I765 before the expiration of current OPT. USCIS did receive my application 14 days prior to the expiration date, however… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a J1 visa but was just fired from my job 2 days ago.
I have a J1 visa but was just fired from my job 2 days ago. I would like to stay in the U.S. longer to find another job. Can you please tell me my options? Is it correct that I have 30 days before I m… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My H1B amendment (for change of location) is in pending RFE.
My H1B amendment (for change of location) is in pending RFE. I need to travel to India on a family emergency and have to go for stamping at the US embassy to come back. Can I still go for stamping usi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What is the definition of "immigration proceedings" as mentioned
What is the definition of "immigration proceedings" as mentioned in form I-130 Section C question 16?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My OPT STEM Extension has been Denied on Oct 11th 2017, I do
My OPT STEM Extension has been Denied on Oct 11th 2017, I do not know the reason yet. I have been advised to wait for the mail which explains the reason and my future options. I applied for my STEM ex… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Hi I came on H1B1 singapore visa in August 2012. Can I change
Hi I came on H1B1 singapore visa in August 2012. Can I change employer? If yes what should I do without leaving the US? Also when can I start work with the new employer?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x