Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Below are my traveling dates to US. I got my L1 Visa

Customer Question
Hi, Below are my traveling...
Hi, Below are my traveling dates to US. I got my L1 B Visa extension denied on 24 Dec 2015. Can I apply now for fresh L1 A Visa in Feb 2016?
Trip 1) From Feb/03/2008 until May/03/2008 in B1 status;
Trip 2) From May/11/2008 until Jan/16/2010 in L1B status;
--- Jan/16/2010 to Jul/25/2010 -- Worked in India office
Trip 3) From Jul/25/2010 until Sept/11/2010 in L1B status;
--- Sept/12/2010 to Jun/05/2012 -- Worked in India office
Trip 4) From Jun/06/2012 until Dec/24/2015 on (New) L1B status.
My extension got denied on Dec/24/2015 and I travel back to India. --- from Dec/25/2016 till date, I am working in India office.
I have completed 9 years in my current company and my total experience is 11 years.
I am at manager position and team of 10 people is reporting to me.
Do you see if I fit to apply for L1A visa.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
2/4/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,035
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Why was your extension denied?

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I send my extension in March 2015 and then got RFE in July so I send RFE response in AUG 2015. RFE was for to provide proof of my 1 year work on technology in India.
So I sent all details and proof, then in reply they say that even there is RFE response they gave weightage to original application of March where it wasnt clear and denied my extension.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am confused why the company applied for an "extention" because you had more than a one year break from 9/11/10-6/6/12. Unless you mean it was an extension of the petition filed in 2012.

It should have been a new petition to restart the clock.

The USCIS not only wants evidence of the work experience, the employer has to set out how your technology work is proprietary to the company.

Your work has to show the application of your technology is specialized knowledge particular and unique to your companies product, service, etc and that your advanced level or knowledge or expertise is unique to the company's processes and procedures.

Your knowledge of the company's product , process or procedures has to be beyond the ordinary in the field but it has to be proprietary knowledge that is unique and specialized for your company and not common place in the industry.

I don't know what your company's letter of support showed with regards ***** ***** what you do to be exclusive to the company and not common in the industry in which your company engages.

Unless you manage a department or specialized unit within the company and it is evidenced by the company's organizational chart that you are in that hierarchy at the top level of management, merely being a supervisor of 10 employees under you would not necessarily qualify you for an L1A.

I would suggest that the company refile a new petition since they did not apparently satisfy the USCIS with adequate evidence of your unique proprietary knowledge of the company's particular product or service. It is an art to be able to draft the support letter that specifies in detail the unique nature of your specialized knowledge and how it is different from the industry in general. That is where the weak link in the chain was.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Read this draft USCIS guidance memorandum to understand what USCIS is looking for in the support letter

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Outreach/Draft%20Memorandum%20for%20Comment/2015-0324-Draft-L-1B-Memo.pdf

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My Extension was for the petition filed in 2012.
All other requirements can be managed, but I have primary question on dates.
I am planning to apply for fresh L1A now I want to make sure I meet basic requirement of L1A of stay out side US.
Or I have to wait 3 to 4 months for cooling period as my extension got denied.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

There is no "cooling period". But you need to have worked in the company for one year in the past 3 years to begin a new petition for L1A. You were in the US for 3 years and have not been back working for 1 year to begin a new petition under L1A status.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi, Ok so as I understand I have to spend 1 year.
My question is if in this 1 year I travel to US for some business purpose on B1 visa for short duration say 4 weeks etc.
Will it get consider in my 1 year or I have to stay in India 1 year + 4 weeks to complete duration
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Short duration, intermittent business travel to the US does not interrupt the 1 year as long as you are paid abroad.

May I answer anything additional for you to earn your satisfaction. I strive to give good customer service and comprehensive answers.
Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,035
30,035 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My current L1 Visa sticker was stamped in India using my
For Guillermo. My current L1 Visa sticker was stamped in India using my approved L1B extension status I-797A which was valid until July 15 2014. Here are the current stamp details. Visa Type - Regular… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Have a question on max out date, I am in US on H1B, no, is
Hi have a question on max out date JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: I am in US on H1B JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Cus… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
Could you please let me know how I can stay in US on H1 Visa
Could you please let me know how long I can stay in US on H1 Visa whether will be 3 year or 6 Years . following is my scenario. I came in first time in US in Sept 2010 on L1 - Blanket with TCS . L1B V… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Will I be able to get an extension on my current H1- without
will I be able to get an extension on my current H1-B without going through the H1-B cap and if so for how many days will I get my extension ? Below are my stays in the US on respective visas: L1-B Em… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
Hi This is regarding my L1B Visa. I got my L1B visa in 2009
Hi This is regarding my L1B Visa. I got my L1B visa in 2009 then i came to US and stayed here for 4 months (Feb - June 2009), left to India. Came back to US on the same VISA in Oct 2010 and applied fo… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently on L2 visa with valid until Dec-2014 and
Hi, I am currently on L2 visa with valid until Dec-2014 and I94 valid up Sept-2016. Came to USA with husband in June-2012 and have being working with Employer-A on EAD since April 2013. I worked for E… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
I work for a company based in India and currently on
I work for a company based in India and currently on deputation on L1-B visa. I had initially travelled to US on L1B visa with visa validity (24Dec2008-16Oct2011) on 02-Jan-2009 and stayed in US for a… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
For Expert James I am on currently on L1 A. My company converted
For Expert James I am on currently on L1 A. My company converted me from L1 B to L1 A & willing to do GC under EB1C, however immigration team have indicated that they may not be able to justify an EB1… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
Hi, I am on L1-B visa with both Visa and Petition expiring
Hi, I am on L1-B visa with both Visa and Petition expiring on 8th Jul 2013. However, I have I-94 valid through 11 Dec 2015. a.) Am I authorize to work in USA even if my petition is expired? My working… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
I came on l1 Blanket in March 2010 with visa expiring Feb 1
I came on l1 Blanket in March 2010 with visa expiring Feb 1 2013. After a trip to India in Dec I came back to US while visa still valide and company filed L1b extension on Jan 19th 2013. The Company l… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
Hi Judith Please find my visa and my wifes visa status
Hi Judith Please find my visa and my wife's visa status quo and questions followed: 1. Currently In L1B extension 2. L1B expired: Dec 21, 2012 3. L1B extn. filed around oct, 2012 4. Got L1 RFE around … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
My L1B expires in June 2013. I want to apply for L1B to L1A
My L1B expires in June 2013. I want to apply for L1B to L1A conversion so that I can apply for a Green Card later. I am checking with my company for eligibility for L1B to L1A conversion. 1. In case m… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a situation, where I will need your esteemed advise
Hi, I have a situation, where I will need your esteemed advise 1) Currently I work for Company A on L1B Blanket VISA status here in the USA, which was valid until Jun 9th 2012. The VISA status and I-9… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
Hello... I came to US on L1B visa in Oct-2007 vai company
Hello... I came to US on L1B visa in Oct-2007 vai company A. I applied for L1 to H1B with cos vai company B in april 2008 with L1 I94 and got approval with start date of H1-B from 1-Oct-2008. However … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
Currently I am in L1B and my VISA got expired on 16-Aug-2011.
Currently I am in L1B and my VISA got expired on 16-Aug-2011. My company filed for extension and got the approved I797A and I94 till 16-Aug-2013. I computed my total stay in L1 VISA till date and it c… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
I am green card holder since July 12, 2003. I had n-400 interview
I am green card holder since July 12, 2003. I had n-400 interview on Mar 16, 2011. I passed the test. Interviewing officer asked questions regarding the long trip to India, support, taxes, income from… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
Hi, I came to US on L1B visa on November 2007. My status
Hi, I came to US on L1B visa on November 2007. My status was changed from L1B to L1A on May 2010 (and I got renewal for 2 more years till June 2012). When the status was changed from L1 B to L1A, we h… read more
Brian D. Lerner
Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
Bachelor's Degree
309 satisfied customers
I got my first one year L1-B Visa in Sep 30 2004. I entered
I got my first one year L1-B Visa in Sep 30 2004. I entered USA on Jan 10 2005 and stayed in USA till Sep 28 2005. I went back to India after that and was working with my employer in india. I got my s… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x