Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Question,- this is the situation, my brother came here in…

Customer Question
question,- this is the situation...
question,- this is the situation, my brother came here in 2002 when he was 15 years Old illegally and then in 2003 he had a DWI so he can't apply for daca his age is 28 years old now but he has two kids born here and his wife is citizen he got marry almost three years ago , i apply for the i-130 it got approved but when he applied for the waiver he was denied because he did not provide evidence that she was going to suffer i mean his wife , he hired an attorney he was the one that send the waiver but still got denied , any ideas in how can we fix this or any attorney that we can or you can help us i need someone doing this type of jobs , waiver and that they can get approved or any other way that he can became legally in the usa.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok i will wait thank you very much
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please let me know ok, thanks
Answered in 3 hours by:
2/3/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,594
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

In order to have a chance of approval the attorney will need to prepare a very good letter and package with evidence. The most important thing to show is that your brother's wife will suffer from extreme hardship if he had to leave the US or if she had to go to the US with him. The best way to show this is usually by providing proof that his wife suffers from a medical condition for which she receives treatment in the US. This does not necessarily have to be something very serious.. it can be a combination of less serious conditions for example: diabetes, high blood pressure, asthma, mental conditions like depression, anxiety. This is just some of the most common ones. She would need to provide a letter from a doctor explaining the condition she has. Additional things they can provide (not as important as medical but helpful) would be proof that the wife and children depend on your brother financially. Provide tax returns and W-2 for the last few years to prove what he earns along with list of all bills and copy of bill statements to show what they have to pay. If either one of them are going to school or will be going to school, that should be mentioned also.

This will help his chances but it's important that the explanation be written well.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,594
6,594 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Ive been abandoned by my spouse and Ive filed for abandonment
I've been abandoned by my spouse and I've filed for abandonment and the immigration has asked me to provide proof whether he was a permanent residence or a U.S. citizen, which he was neither. How do I… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
how can i tell if a visa is fake this visa says it is an
how can i tell if a visa is fake this visa says it is an f1 the control number is XXXXX says issue on seet 20 and expire on feb 20 2013… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
I need to draft a withdrawal letter to immigration. I need
I need to draft a withdrawal letter to immigration. I need help with the body of the letter.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
OPT STEM extension denied
JACustomer: My OPT STEM extension has been denied on grounds of not filing the I765 before the expiration of current OPT. USCIS did receive my application 14 days prior to the expiration date, however… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a J1 visa but was just fired from my job 2 days ago.
I have a J1 visa but was just fired from my job 2 days ago. I would like to stay in the U.S. longer to find another job. Can you please tell me my options? Is it correct that I have 30 days before I m… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My H1B amendment (for change of location) is in pending RFE.
My H1B amendment (for change of location) is in pending RFE. I need to travel to India on a family emergency and have to go for stamping at the US embassy to come back. Can I still go for stamping usi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What is the definition of "immigration proceedings" as mentioned
What is the definition of "immigration proceedings" as mentioned in form I-130 Section C question 16?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My OPT STEM Extension has been Denied on Oct 11th 2017, I do
My OPT STEM Extension has been Denied on Oct 11th 2017, I do not know the reason yet. I have been advised to wait for the mail which explains the reason and my future options. I applied for my STEM ex… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,594 satisfied customers
Hi I came on H1B1 singapore visa in August 2012. Can I change
Hi I came on H1B1 singapore visa in August 2012. Can I change employer? If yes what should I do without leaving the US? Also when can I start work with the new employer?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My brother in law is 25 years old ( my husband's step
My brother in law is 25 years old ( my husband's step brother) and he is American Citizen. My husband was a baby when his parents brought him to USA ( he is 32 years old now) and my Status is F1 /opt … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Ernie received DACA for 2012-2014. He
FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Ernie received DACA for 2012-2014. He received a DUI in 2014, and has completed all his requirements and fines, but needs to have his probation of 3-years time-out. I … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
One of my friend entered in USA in 1990 without inspection.
One of my friend entered in USA in 1990 without inspection. He filed Asylum and the same was denied and he was ordered for deportation. BIA rejected his appeal. He got married to a girl of legal perma… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I was born on 07/03/1990 and came to USA on 01/28/2001
I was born on 07/03/1990 and came to USA on 01/28/2001 without visa. We flew to Canada and walked border to Washington State, USA. We didn't know that was the plan until that moment. My aunt arranged … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hi my name is Jose came here in January 2002 when i was
Hi my name is Jose came here in January 2002 when i was 15 years old now im 26 years old, , i came from mexico With out inspection , and never leave the country, i married last year on 06/2013 and i a… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,594 satisfied customers
I just received a denial decision on my I485 for greencard,
I just received a denial decision on my I485 for greencard, because becaseu i entered in teh USA on Jan 10 2001, and didnt maintain my status. I applied through an employer who applied for a Labour Ce… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I submitted an immigrant visa application for my whole family
I submitted an immigrant visa application for my whole family in February 1996 while I was a permanent resident. Now all of them got the permanent residency in 2002 except my oldest kid (by the time I… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
my brother became an Usa Citizen, he has a 9 year old daughter
my brother became an Usa Citizen, he has a 9 year old daughter living here in Fl, she does not have a green card, can she get citizenship… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I would like to know if the grandfather clause can help me
I would like to know if the grandfather clause can help me to adjust status as permanent resident here in the usa. I came to this country in Dec 1996 but before that I was in Guatemala. My aunt who wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x