Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am married with a U.S citizen while now. I have a valid…

Customer Question
I am Angolan and I...
I am Angolan and I am married with a U.S citizen for a while now. I have a valid visitor visa which I use to travel regularly to meet my wife in USA. Also I work in my Country in a rotational schedule 28 days of work followed by 28 days off work. We decide, my wife and I, to file I 130 and I 485 forms with U.S. Immigration services to adjust my status as to permanent resident in U.S. but we are concerned about 2 things.
1. First of all we want to keep my job, we don’t want to lose it, for family sake; and at the other side we want to apply for adjustment of status for me as well. We would like to know from you the best way to handle this situation.
2. Just to tell you that we are concerned now because from discussions with some friends:
a. We have heard that when you file a I 485 form with U.S. your application will be deemed abandoned if you leave the U.S. Here we need your help in order to know what we can do to be able to apply for adjustment of status within U.S at the same time to preserve my job. Because I just have 28 days to stay in U.S once a time due to my work schedule. Please, advise.
b. We have heard about a form called I 131 that might help us. If this is true; we would like to know from you what is the way to fill in it in order to satisfy our requirements (28 days in U.S followed by 28 days out of U.S). please, advise.
3. Overall we need guidance from you in order to get out of this situation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/2/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,497
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I am Guillermo Senmartin and I have over 13 years of experience as an attorney and I will be helping you today. You are not charged per question, per reply nor per answer, so please see this as a relaxed conversation.

You won't be able to keep your job forever. At some point you will have to begin living in the U.S. How long will you need to keep you job?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I know I will have to begin living in the U.S but I would like to know what I have to do right now as per the situation I explain to you.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry I just receive a call from FORD and I need to go and get my car. Can we continue sometime later? within 2 hours I will call you.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

I will be around. Just in case, if you want to call which will be much easier, I will send you an offer.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello
this is my number. can we talk? ****
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

You have to accept the additional offer of service in order to speak over the phone. It is an additional fee. If not, we can continue here without additional charge. Please let me know what you would like to do.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
we can continue here without additional charge
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok. Anyone that is a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) and is outside of the U.S. for 180 days or more within any 12 month period (not necessarily calendar year) creates a rebuttable presumption of abandonment of residency. That presumption can be rebutted by evidence to the contrary such as filing U.S. taxes, maintaining a home in the U.S. and paying that mortgage or rent, maintaining a U.S. drivers license, U.S. bank accounts with significant movement, etc.

Someone that has been outside of the U.S. for more than 1 year without first having an approved re-entry permit has abandoned their residency and only in very few exceptions (such as serious illness) can they get it back.

Here is an official link:

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/maintaining-permanent-residence

So basically, you need to spend more time in the U.S. than outside of the U.S. If that will not be possible, at least at the beginning, once you have U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency, you can apply for a Re-Entry Permit on form I-131. This will allow you to be outside of the U.S. for up to 2 years. You can use it for multiple trips. If you need more time, you come back before the 2 years ends and then you can apply for one more Re-Entry Permit for 2 more years. If you still need more time, you can apply again, but after 4 years, they get harder and harder to get and often only grant them for one year at a time. At some point you will need to start living in the U.S. and spending more than 180 days per 12 months inside.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello Moba. I'm just following up with you again to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,497
112,497 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,497 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Ive been abandoned by my spouse and Ive filed for abandonment
I've been abandoned by my spouse and I've filed for abandonment and the immigration has asked me to provide proof whether he was a permanent residence or a U.S. citizen, which he was neither. How do I… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
how can i tell if a visa is fake this visa says it is an
how can i tell if a visa is fake this visa says it is an f1 the control number is XXXXX says issue on seet 20 and expire on feb 20 2013… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
I need to draft a withdrawal letter to immigration. I need
I need to draft a withdrawal letter to immigration. I need help with the body of the letter.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
OPT STEM extension denied
JACustomer: My OPT STEM extension has been denied on grounds of not filing the I765 before the expiration of current OPT. USCIS did receive my application 14 days prior to the expiration date, however… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a J1 visa but was just fired from my job 2 days ago.
I have a J1 visa but was just fired from my job 2 days ago. I would like to stay in the U.S. longer to find another job. Can you please tell me my options? Is it correct that I have 30 days before I m… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My H1B amendment (for change of location) is in pending RFE.
My H1B amendment (for change of location) is in pending RFE. I need to travel to India on a family emergency and have to go for stamping at the US embassy to come back. Can I still go for stamping usi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What is the definition of "immigration proceedings" as mentioned
What is the definition of "immigration proceedings" as mentioned in form I-130 Section C question 16?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My OPT STEM Extension has been Denied on Oct 11th 2017, I do
My OPT STEM Extension has been Denied on Oct 11th 2017, I do not know the reason yet. I have been advised to wait for the mail which explains the reason and my future options. I applied for my STEM ex… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Hi I came on H1B1 singapore visa in August 2012. Can I change
Hi I came on H1B1 singapore visa in August 2012. Can I change employer? If yes what should I do without leaving the US? Also when can I start work with the new employer?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I
I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I received an I-797 back saying " The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,497 satisfied customers
My future wife currently resides in the US under an H1 visa.
My future wife currently resides in the US under an H1 visa. She has been in the US for 10 years. Here current H1 visa is being renewed. We plan to be married this year and need some guidance on what … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,603 satisfied customers
My wife and I did an early walk-in at the local Application
My wife and I did an early walk-in at the local Application Support Center for our biometrics as both of us are scheduled to travel on the actual date of appointment. The biometrics are part of our ap… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,497 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen looking to sponsor my wife and her 15-year
I am a US citizen looking to sponsor my wife and her 15-year old son (my stepson) for permanent residence in the US. I plan to concurrently file the following forms: I-130 (immigration petition) I-485… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello, My wife is originally from Seoul and I am an American
Hello, My wife is originally from Seoul and I am an American citizen. We were married in Japan in Aug 08 and moved to Santa Fe in December of 08 and need advice concerning her legal status and advice.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,497 satisfied customers
my sons advance paro;e travel document has expired but he
my son's advance paro;e travel document has expired but he needs to travel urgently what can he do… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,497 satisfied customers
My philippine fiance(e) VISA application has been approved
My philippine fiance(e) VISA application has been approved and she will be coming to he U.S shortly. We will be married as soon as she arrives.. How does she get permanent residency status and what do… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife and I were married in January of 2007 in the U.S.
My wife and I were married in January of 2007 in the U.S. My wife is a Canadian citizen and I am a U.S. citizen. We have filed an I130 (immigrant petition for relative) an I485 (application to registe… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
i married my wife in texas,she is from mexico.she has a ...
i married my wife in texas,she is from mexico.she has a tourist visa,that was all that the court house required for the marriage license.now to my question after i file form I-130 will this alow her t… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x