How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 118252
Experience:  Immigration Law Expert
10285032
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an american citizen currently in the Philippines. I

Customer Question

Hi, I am an american citizen currently in the Philippines.
I came to see my future wife after months and months of communicating, and now, we are trying to decide the best way, the quickest way to get our family back to Seattle WA, to start a wonderful life together. We are both older and mature and are just trying to find the easiest way to be together whether its applying for a fiancee visa here or have a simple civil wedding while I'm here. Please advice and thank you.
John & Cyril
Submitted: 1 year ago via ForeignBorn.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The best and easiest way and safest way for you to do this is through a fiance visa application and bringing her to the US. This method allows her to come to the US to acclimate before you marry and then you can marry in the US. It also allows you to get a prenuptial agreement done and signed if you choose to do so (many people marrying Filipino women use one because there is no guarantee they are not marrying to get assets of US Citizens whom they see as wealthy, even if they may not truly be wealthy).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long does a fiancé visa take compared to just getting married while I am here in the Philippines?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I just had someone get their fiance visa and it took them about 7 months total.
If you get married in the Philippines, the marriage visa is going to take just as much time.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 1 year ago.

I agree with my colleague. However, the best way would be if she were here on a tourist visa, didn't overstay and married here in the USA. Then the adjustment could take place while she is here and she would not have to leave.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your use of our service.
As you can see another expert concurred with my response as well.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.