Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I Am an Indian origin American Citizen, My daughter College…

Customer Question
Hi I Am an Indian...
Hi I Am an Indian origin American Citizen, My daughter College student American citizen want to get married to an Indian Guy, Work in India, Have a Visiting Visa to US. What is the best way to this marriage done legally an he can apply for green card
Sebastian Stephen (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/26/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,408
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Is he currently inside of the U.S.? If not, when is he coming to the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He is in india now, Since he have the visiting visa he can come
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok. First let me explain the "correct" way for him to come. There are three ways:

1) The K-1 fiance visa takes 6 to 9 months, but they must have met before at least once during the last two years in order to process it. The I-129F will cost $340 plus a $350 fee for the visa processing fee. After he enters the U.S., then she has to marry and then they have to pay $1070 for the I-485 and he will have to wait about 5 to 7 months and gets another interview that she attends with her new spouse so that he can get Residency.

2) The K-3 spouse visa takes 6 to 9 months, they must be married. The I-129F will cost $340 and $350 for the visa processing fee. Then after he enters the U.S., he must still file the I-485 for $1070 and wait for the marriage interview about 5 to 7 months later.

3) The CR-1 visa takes about 1 year or so. They must be married. The fees are $420 for the I-130, $330 for the visa processing fee, $88 for an Affidavit of Support fee. But once he enters the U.S., he enters as a Resident and he does not have to file (or pay for) an I-485 nor does he have to attend an additional interview. He just gets his green card in the mail a few weeks later.

So the K-1 and K-3 are faster but generally more expensive. The CR-1 might be a little slower, but generally cheaper. And no, there is no middle-visa that he can use to enter the U.S. while that process is pending. He will most likely have to wait outside.

Here is a link to all three:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/fiance.html

and another link:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/Resources%20for%20Congress/Congressional%20Reports/I-129F%20Petition%20for%20Alien%20Fiance%28e%29.pdf

IF he wants to use the B-2 to enter the U.S., he has to be careful because if they discover his intent is to marry and stay, one of three things could happen:

a) They will allow him to withdraw his request to enter the U.S. and he can go home, no penalty.

b) They will not allow him to withdraw his request to enter the U.S. and will order him excluded. This has a 5 year penalty that he cannot come back unless he gets a very hard to get waiver.

c) They will not allow him to withdraw his request to enter the U.S. and they catch him in a lie and they exclude him with a permanent bar due to fraud and/or misrepresentation and with that charge he cannot come back unless he gets a very hard to get waiver.

They have ways of finding out, like they can go through his phone, iPad, laptop, etc. So he has to be careful.

IF he can make it in using the B-2, then after they marry, she has to file the following forms for him so that he can stay in the U.S.: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of them), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). They will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. They can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.

The supporting evidence that they would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of them have been married previously, proof of your daughter's U.S. Citizenship, and proof of his legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents of your daughters to prove her income over the last year at least.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, he should get a work permit and Advance Parole. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get an interview (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later he should get a Residency status (green card).

Please let me know if you have any additional questions as I will be happy to respond, but if he risks entry on the B-2 and is successful, those are the cases that I love to handle, I will now send you a low-cost offer so that I can pass on my personal phone number and email. I cannot discuss pricing on an open forum, but if you accept, you will see I have multiple services available to you from document review to full representation and all at very reasonable prices. You won't be disappointed as these are my favorite cases to do and have been doing them for many years. If you decline, no problem, you can ask additional questions without any additional charge. But PLEASE remember to leave a positive rating for me. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Also, a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. And finally, your question does NOT close just because you leave a positive rating. I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello Sebastian. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you again to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,408
112,408 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,408 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i work in Spain for 6 months legally without risking to loose my green card? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing,
Hi,Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing, While he was applying for the H1B petition for the first time, the . marital status was mentioned as "single" for DS-160 filing back in … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers
Trying to fill out the I-485 and see it is requesting a I-94
Trying to fill out the I-485 and see it is requesting a I-94 number but the K2 children did not get this form or number just the K1 mother. Do I use the Alien number and if so where is this number fou… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,102 satisfied customers
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice at US customs at the airport. She just arrived in the US and she was told that if she leaves the US again, they will automatically revoke he… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of questions … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and
Hello,I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and asked for me) and its time for me to get an American citizenship so I hired the same attorney that did the green card for me and my wi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers
I'm seeking a green card after graduating from school here
I'm seeking a green card after graduating from school here and working on a OPT … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a
Hey yes. Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a I 797 notice of action. My green card is marriage based and the application for removal of conditions is being processed. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I received my green card in 1983 after being convicted of a
I received my green card in 1983 after being convicted of a felony in 1981 am I still eligible to apply for citizenship? I have no prior convictions since then, and if I do intend to travel will I hav… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers
M family recently applied to renew our Green Cards. Three of
M family recently applied to renew our Green Cards. Three of us received new cards within 3 months, one of my sons has bot had his yet. He was arrested two tears ago for (1 month from his 21st birthda… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers
I have question regarding green card. I have, my perm is
Yes I have, my perm is under process...I have autistic child ,I am on h1 visa … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers
As a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via
as a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via Asylum status what risks are there to be denied entry or being detained if travelling abroad and returning. I have heard of few cases where… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and his name is ***** ***** any of my bills. How can he get his permanent green card? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my
Hi! I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my home country, Mexico. Not sure if I'll like it as I've been out for almost 10 years, so wanted to see if I had any way of keeping my gr… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers
I'm applying for a spouse visa I 130 A for my wife, it takes
I'm applying for a spouse visa I 130 A for my wife, it takes between 5-12 months to get issued, can i at the same time apply a visit visa for her for tourist purposes? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,102 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,102 satisfied customers
I am an USA citizen and will like to file for a spouse visa.
I am an USA citizen and will like to file for a spouse visa. She is an Indian citizen and has obtained a visitor visa prior to marriage in Jan 2018. Her sister has a student visa with opt status and p… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,408 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x