Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Can you get premium processing on an I526 EB5 Application?

Customer Question
If you are on an...
Can you get premium processing on an I526 EB5 Application?
If you are on an E2 and file an EB5 can you travel overseas whilst the EB5 is pending as long as the E2 is still valid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/21/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,418
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** will be assisting you. Please view this as a casual conversation. We will chat back and forth until I have all of the necessary information I need to give you a thorough answer.

Once you have received your answer, you will be asked to rate my customer service. This is very important. I do not get a salary here. Your rating is the only way I get credit for doing my job. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

QUESTION: Can you get premium processing on an I526 EB5 Application?

ANSWER: No. It may only be used for I-129 and I-140 at this time.

QUESTION: If you are on an E2 and file an EB5 can you travel overseas whilst the EB5 is pending as long as the E2 is still valid?

ANSWER: Only if you intend to return to the business and in the capacity for which you were granted E2 status. Note that the officer can question your intent for E2 eligibility, since you have an EB5 petition pending.

I know this can be confusing. If you want a 30 minute phone call to discuss this or anything else, let me know. I can send you an offer for that.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. This is very important. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok but the EB5 would be the same company as the E2. Is that an issue?
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I do not see why that would be an issue.

Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok good. I see the I129 can be used to extend an E2? Is that just authority to stay longer in the US as I understood to extend an E2 visa it is basically a new application, which is why we thought we would just apply for the EB5. Can you clarify this.
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I don't understand your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
our E2 visa runs out in Sept. i94 is valid after this but to extend an E2 visa I understand you have to basically do a new application in your home country. I wondered if that had changed?
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

When does the I-94 expire? And do you intend to leave just to get an extension of the visa? Or for some other reason?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I94 is valid until Oct 17, but we travel overseas a lot so cannot just have the i94, we need either to renew/extend the current E2 or apply for the EB5. So trying to understand each process. As we know the EB5 can be done here but we understood we have to get the E2 visa back in Australia. Just trying to ensure I understand the current situation.
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK, thank you very much. Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job. Thank you!

ANSWER: You must have a valid visa to reenter the US. Visas are only issued abroad, as US consulates. If you leave the US and you have an expired visa, then you need to get a new one at the consulate, before being able to come to the US in that status.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. This is very important. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi again,

I received a message that you reviewed my response and you require additional assistance. However I cannot see your correspondence above.

Please post it again, so I can continue to assist you.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

I have not yet received a rating for my customer service. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,418
12,418 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was filed on 25 April 2017, but still there it is pending for approval, So I want to make sure that I can stay in US beyond 240 days (After 05 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
K1 status of my son's fiancée shows Armenia as Consulate
Hi...k1 status of my son's fiancée shows Armenia as Consulate although forms filled out was Krakow...what do we do to correct it? Thanks … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my I-129f packet. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel with my I-94 out of USA. I have
I have applied my permanent residence card ( green card) … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,418 satisfied customers
Can i travel domestically by air if my i-94 and visa are
Hi, can i travel domestically by air if my i-94 and visa are expired? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
My wife had her interview at the Consulate 2 weeks ago.
Hello, my wife had her interview at the Consulate 2 weeks ago. Afterwards we submitted requested documents along with a new & current physical. Since submitting all the requested evidence 3 days ago h… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Judith, My fiancé received her visa from the GZ consulate in
Hello Judith,My fiancé received her visa from the GZ consulate in China. (!). We'll be traveling together from China to the US. Next in the next two weeks. San Francisco is the most convenient airport… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1b since October 2015,I-94 is valid till
Hi I'm currently on H1b since October 2015,I-94 is valid till September-2018. I've joined new company on H1b Receipt on 28th August,2017. However, my old employer is not giving me relieving or experie… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1b with i-94 valid until Sept 2018. A new
I'm currently on H1b with i-94 valid until Sept 2018. A new employer has filed for my H1 and requested it till June-2020. Please let me know if i travel outside country in December 2017 would i be eli… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My fiance had an appt at the Jerusalem Consulate and I
My fiance had an appt at the Jerusalem Consulate and I needed to submit my original divorce paperwork. Now they requested he go back but they state they need to speak with my via phone about some issu… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If upon interviewing for a visa at the consulate the officer
If upon interviewing for a visa at the consulate the officer is giving me information I know is incorrect about the legal processing for my case, what can I do? (Ex. I am applying for an o-1 NON IMMIG… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I'm going to the consulate tomorrow in Mexico. I know I am
I'm going to the consulate tomorrow in Mexico. I know I am inadmissible under 212d3 for unlawful presence (10 year ban) . I have an employee sponsor for an approved o-1 non immigrant visa and have pre… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Just so if I go to my country consulate and get a passport
Just a follow up so if I go to my country consulate and get a passport issued to me then in your opinion would that be the safest way to travel and worth the risk for a trip to NYC?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
What is I-485 form. I am an r1 visa and the I-94 will
i am an r1 visa and the I-94 will expired at the end of this month … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
The document specific to the Ankara Consulate, where my
The document specific to the Ankara Consulate, where my parents IR5 interviews are says that they need the complete work history of the applicant not only the last 10 years.However, the DS260 instruct… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I just had an immigration interview at uS consulate in
I just had an immigration interview at uS consulate in Guangzhou China, we were told that I didn't earn enough on my tax returns. Can I use my old retired parents s as a joint sponsor and only show th… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My fiancee and I are getting ready to go to the consulate in
my fiancee and I are getting ready to go to the consulate in ciudad juarez for her K1 Visa interview. I have mentioned in the past that she had an 8 month and 2 day Visa overstay. When she went back t… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I do have an immigration question related to my I-94. During
I do have an immigration question related to my I-94.During my last port of entry into the US the CBP officer has entered the admit until date on my old passport until 17th June 2017(Which is the day … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x