Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!


, I married a US Citizen this October and is about to…

Customer Question
My name is***** married...

My name is***** married a US Citizen this October and is about to start the process. I intend to file I-130 and I-485 & I-765 while being in US.I have a valid Visit Visa, currently I am based in Dubai ,I want to come over for few days to LA and file all the documents and leave like 3 days, but the problem of not being their while one files I-485. What is the best way to go about it

Lawyer's Assistant: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Immigration Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?

Ok, can I ask multiple questions

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
1/18/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,051
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

You cannot do as you plan because you must remain in the US once you file the 485 for t least 90-120 days to get your advance parole document. If you leave before receiving that you abandon your adjustment of status 485 and have to do consular processing and cannot enter as a visitor while waiting for your immigrant visa.

You should have started that months ago.

Your wife will file form I-130 with the USCIS here in the US at the lockbox (PO Box) as per the instructions.
You must include with the form a G-325A for you and he along with 2 passport style photos of each of you.
You can find those forms and instructions at this link

http://www.uscis.gov/forms
Once your petition is approved (it will take 3-5 months) you will be notified and the petition will be sent to the National Visa Center. In approximately 2-3 weeks they will send you a bill for the immigrant visa fee $230 and your Affidavit of Support (I-864) $88.
Once you pay these you will receive instruction on submitting the I-864 and he will get his instructions on beginning the immigrant visa process by submitting the DS-230 Immigrant Visa Application.
After that is received the USCIS will request his background/security check be done by the FBI.
When the clearance on him is received his file is forwarded to the US consulate or Embassy closest to him.
He will then receive his instructions for medical and visa appointment.
He will be told what documentation to bring.
In their attempts to identify marriages that are not made in good faith you and he need to document your relationship with pictures, cards, emails, printouts of your skype conversations, etc.

AFter his interview he will be told to leave his passport and the immigrant visa packet will to sent back within 2 weeks at which time he may travel to the US. He has 6 months to use the visa.

Upon arrival he is processed as a permanent resident and he will receive his resident card in the mail in 30-60 days. He will be a conditional resident and you and he will have to file to remove the conditions within the 90 day window of the expiration of his 2 year conditional status.

OR

You can come in as a K3 spouse of a US citizen and then file the 485 upon arrival here. That will shave off about 3 months time.

I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,051
30,051 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Questions about immigration.. My son { a US veteran) has a
Questions about immigration.. My son { a US veteran) has a Pakistani fiancée. They have not seen Each other within the required 2 year period required for a US k1 visa. She was turned down for a US vi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Will marry my American boyfriend in Oslo, Norway in August.
Im Norwegian and will marry my American boyfriend in Oslo, Norway in August. I want to move to the US as fast as possible after this to live there with him and work. Can he/we file a I-130 form (which… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,051 satisfied customers
My now husband came over to the United States on a the visitors
My now husband came over to the United States on a the visitors 90 day visa. We got married while he was here visiting. He was due to return to the UK in a few weeks (around the 90 day mark) and still… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,051 satisfied customers
Im in dubai and my boyfriend is a US citizen. We want to get
I'm in dubai and my boyfriend is a US citizen. We want to get married. What is the best and quickest way to do it?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen, and my fiancee is from Argentina. Where
I am a US citizen, and my fiancee is from Argentina. Where would be the best option to get married, here in the US or down in Argentina? and once we do that, what would be the steps we should take to … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am planning on marrying my girlfriend who lives in UK, I
I am planning on marrying my girlfriend who lives in UK, I would like her to move to California. I am a US citizen. Please explain all the necessary immigration steps/process and time frame to have he… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Dear sir, How are you doing? I m doing fine. This is Mr. Vishal
Dear sir, How are you doing? I m doing fine. This is Mr. Vishal Shah from dubai. I m planning to marry with american citizen girl and stay with her in US. Sir can i know the required documents and pro… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
I am a us citizen and am about to marry a man from the UK here
I am a us citizen and am about to marry a man from the UK here in the US. He is here on a visa waiver/esta form which is valid for 12 weeks at a time. We have dated for 4 years and have been flying ba… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,051 satisfied customers
My wife is from Colombia and entered the United States legally
My wife is from Colombia and entered the United States legally on an H1B work visa. We were married in July and are now completing the I-130 petition and I-485 change of status forms for processing. H… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
what is the expected K3 Visa turnaround time in Texas for a
what is the expected K3 Visa turnaround time in Texas for a spousal I130 and right to work documents. Our attorney submitted paperwork on December 13th but we are still in the initial review phase. My… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen. Im a student and reside in Wisconsin
I am a US citizen. I'm a student and reside in Wisconsin · In dec,22 2009 I get married with a indonesian born fiance', who currently resides in Nederland (she is now citizen of Nederland). She is sti… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
A US Citizen girls intends to marry an Indian boy who is in
A US Citizen girls intends to marry an Indian boy who is in USA on B1/ B2 10 yr validaty visa. Is it possible to marry here while he in USA and file for his adjustmnet of status? While waiting for the… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen on a B2 visa that expired 4 days ago.
I am a Canadian citizen on a B2 visa that expired 4 days ago. I am overstaying because I am about to get married to my boyfriend, who is an American citizen, and whom I have been dating for 8 years. I… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Can a F1 on Opt Getting Married to U.S. Citizen Remain in the
Can a F1 on Opt Getting Married to U.S. Citizen Remain in the U.S. when Filing I-485? --- Holding: Expired F1 visa Valid EAD (expires Oct. 09) Valid I-20 (expires Oct. 09) Situation: Planing to get ma… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,051 satisfied customers
MY WIFE, CURRENTLY AT HER HOME IN BRAZIL, WOULD LIKE TO VISIT
MY WIFE, CURRENTLY AT HER HOME IN BRAZIL, WOULD LIKE TO VISIT ME AT OUR HOME IN HAWAII. WE ARE AWAITING THE I-130 AND K3 VISA APPLICATIONS TO BE PROCESSED BY USCIS. MY WIFE HAS A VALID TOURIST VISA WH… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,051 satisfied customers
I am planning to get married to a Mexican National in ...
I am planning to get married to a Mexican National in Mexico this October. I am a U.S. citizen and the person I will wed, has a DSP-150 B1/B2 visa. We plan to take a cruise on our honeymoon docking of… read more
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44 satisfied customers
On H-1B, married to US citizen, can I file all the papers
Hi, I am on H-1B visa right now got married last December to US Citizen. Can I file I-130, I-765,I-485 at the same time? I would like to change my job so at this moment I-765 is the most important. Al… read more
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44 satisfied customers
My son married a Canadien citizen. What is the process
My son who is a US citizen married a Canadien citizen 1 year ago. What is the process for her to be allowed to work in the US. How much time is involved in getting the neccessary paper work completed.… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x