How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4751
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jen Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got my interview on immigration visa three months before

Customer Question

I got my interview on immigration visa three months before my second marriage anniversary,I entered USA a few days after my second marriage anniversary,what category should I receive in green card,a CR1 or IR 1,my immigration visa has CR1 but at the port of entry they stamped IR 1
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. Please remember I only receive credit if you rate me 3 or more stars after I give you your answer.

Your category is dependent on how long you have been married when you enter. Since you were married more than 2 years when you entered, that is why you got IR1. The IR1 stamp therefore, is correct.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello again.. It has been a few days since I sent you your answer. I am just checking whether you were able to view it and whether you had any follow up questions or anything I can clarify for you.

Please let me know as I would like to earn your positive rating. Thanks!