How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109310
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to get a divorce from an illegal that I can't locate.

Customer Question

Good morning. I want to get a divorce from an illegal that I can't locate.
We were married in 2006 in San Antonio. After about two weeks I never
Saw him again. Obviously he was deported, I guess. After that I decided to just go on with my life and moved back to Corpus in 2010. I want to go on with my life and not have that tie. Can you help me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

You probably don't really need help. It's not complicated. You can divorce on your own. You have been living in Corpus, TX longer than 6 months? And you have no idea where he is?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ma'am, all I did was ask you for some additional information. You didn't have to ask for a refund when I could easily help you AND save you money. If you don't have any children together, you can do a simplified divorce through publication and it will probably cost you less than $500 or $600. Here is an article in regards ***** ***** by publication (scroll to the middle of the page that comes out when you click the link):

http://local.attorneyscafe.com/Divorce-by-Publication-Corpus-Christi-TX-8358591_Corpus-Christi-TX.html

As to doing he divorce yourself and saving money, here are a few links:

http://texaslawhelp.org/issues/family-law-and-domestic-violence

http://www.co.nueces.tx.us/districtclerk/

http://www.co.nueces.tx.us/districtclerk/pdf/civil_filing_fees.pdf

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.