How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767, Admin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Experience:  10 years research and family litigation help
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a passport required to travel to Hawaii?

Customer Question

Is a passport required to travel to Hawaii?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you.

If you are a US Citizen no you do not need a passport to enter Hawaii.

If you are not a US Citizen yes you will need a passport.

Citizens coming from countries that are part of the U.S. Department of State's Visa Waiver Program may come to the United States -- and stay for up to 90 days -- without a visa. These countries are, at the time of publication: Andorra; Australia; Austria; Belgium; Brunei; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Monaco; the Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Portugal; San Marino; Singapore; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; and the United Kingdom. People traveling to Hawaii from countries that are not part of the VWP must present a valid passport that expires at least six months after the end of their scheduled visit, as well as a tourist visa obtained from a U.S. consulate.

Please let me know if you have further questions.