Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I filed the documents to remove a 2 year conditional card on

Customer Question
Hi there, I filed the documents...
Hi there,
I filed the documents to remove a 2 year conditional green card on June 22, 2014. It has been almost 6 months now that I'm still waiting for the 10 year permanent green card.
My question is what if I file a divorce paper before I receive the 10 year green card. Would that affect my status?
Best regards,
Onnapa
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/30/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,393
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hi Onnapa:

My name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Did you mean that you filed in on June 22, 2015 or 2014?

Have you been called in for an interview?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I filed on June, 2014. I received a letter for biometric and I went, scanned my finger print on July 24th, 2014 , I also received one year extension letter.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Oops sorry I meant June 2015
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Any responses?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

Okay great. That's what I thought you meant.

Yes, if your divorce becomes final before you receive your permanent 10 year green card, you would have to disclose this to USCIS and withdraw your current I-751 and refile a new I751 as "divorced" with a waiver. This can take longer and complicate things. But until the divorce is final, the form you filed now is correct and you don't have to withdraw it or do anything. If you do decide to get divorced, then you do have to take action as I explained above with USCIS once it is final. It would be up to you to decide to do this or wait until you receive a decision.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
let's say if I file a divorce paper sometime in the end of January 2016, and if my permanent card come during this time( Jan or feb 2016) while the divorce process could take up to 6 months if starting from the end of Jan. Do I need to let USCIS know?One more question, if I wait till I get my 10 year card to file a divorce and after I received it, what if I get divorce right away? Would that affect my status in the future?And do you know how long the removing conditional process usually take? They didn't ask for any additional documents and it has been almost 6 months now, would that mean the card could be coming soon ?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

So let's say if I file a divorce paper sometime in the end of January 2016, and if my permanent card come during this time( Jan or feb 2016) while the divorce process could take up to 6 months if starting from the end of Jan. Do I need to let USCIS know? Legally if you file the divorce, you are supposed to inform USCIS, but you don't have to file the new I_751 unless the divorce becomes final. However letting them know about starting the divorce can delay and complicate the process.

One more question, if I wait till I get my 10 year card to file a divorce and after I received it, what if I get divorce right away? Would that affect my status in the future?

It would not affect it any different than if you do it while the I-751 is still pending or if you waited a few more months. It will be about the same.

And do you know how long the removing conditional process usually take? They didn't ask for any additional documents and it has been almost 6 months now, would that mean the card could be coming soon ? There is not a set time. It varies but on average it takes a little less than a year.

Hope that helps and hope that I have now earned your positive rating. Best of luck!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you please clarify this;
It would not affect it any different than if you do it while the I-751 is still pending or if you waited a few more months. It will be about the same.
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

Basically I am just saying that it doesn't really make a difference either way if you get divorced right after getting your 10 year card or if you waited a few months. Once you have the permanent card you are fine. You could just not apply for citizenship until you have had your residency for total 5 years.

Hope that helps and hope that I have now earned your positive rating. Best of luck!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you so much your answer helped me a lot. I definitely give you positive ratings.One last thing, for the process if I haven't received any further request evidence letter, would that mean it's almost final? And you said residency total of 5 years, would that count after I got married or just in generally. I've been living in San Francisco since 2011 and I got married in 2013.
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

It could mean that you're not receiving a request for evidence. Usually by now you would have received it, but we cannot know this for sure. It can just be that USCIS is delayed in processing I-751's right now.

The 5 years is the total time that you have had residency, both conditional and permanent.

Hope that clarifies now and that I have now earned your positive rating. Please let me know if you have an issues giving the rating tonight. Thanks!! Happy and safe New Year to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,393
5,393 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My I-751 is still pending, while my divorce has been
My I-751 is still pending, while my divorce has been finalized this month. How should I let USCIS know about the marital status change? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have a problem. My Card has expired. My I-751 has expired.
Hi, my name is Jessica. I have a problem. My Green Card has expired. My I-751 has expired. And I want to fly to New Jersey … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Malineni and i have applied for my citizenship in july and
hi My name is ***** ***** and i have applied for my citizenship in july and biometrics appointment was done in august i want to know if i can travel abroad and how long can i stay away … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
Is the I-751 letter sufficient for mortgage purposes?
hi there, is the I-751 letter sufficient for mortgage purposes? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I'm an applicant for i-751 and I sent all my documents last
I'm an applicant for i-751 and I sent all my documents last week, but I submitted my wrong affidavit letter of support. I was supposed to send the one with writer's signature on, but I forgot to send … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
I filed the I 751, on 10/28/2016 and my gc was extended
I filed the I 751, on 10/28/2016 and my gc was extended until 10/28/2017, i am trying to call for status and still pending, they advised that i make appt with local office when i try to no appt availa… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,393 satisfied customers
We have received RFE for I-751. I was wondering if you may
Hi, We have received RFE for I-751. I was wondering if you may help us with response to the letter? Thanks! … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My Husband and I have our I-751 ready for submission in a
My Husband and I have our I-751 ready for submission in a day or two. We have more than enough substantial evidence to go along with the forms. A list is as follows: … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I filed a I-751 in July 2017 (with a divorce waiver). I have
Hi,I filed a I-751 in July 2017 (with a divorce waiver). I have been separated from my husband since June 2016 and officially divorced in April 2017. We got married in September 2015 and we were datin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
If my green card expired 11 years ago, and I now have a
If my green card expired 11 years ago, and I now have a misdemeanor, should I try and get that expunged first, then renew? … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,393 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
My husband and I filed I-751 form, but now We're getting a
my husband and I filed I-751 form, but now We're getting a divorce. Will the divorce affect my application? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will be here in the us for 5 years this coming December so I will be able to apply for us citizenship but I will marry my fiancé in the Philippine… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
We are assembling the I-751 package for removal of the
We are assembling the I-751 package for removal of the conditions on residence.. My Wife's card green card expires Nov 18 of this year. I was researching the fee for filing.. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
I went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told
Hi, i went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told to go home because i did not have the PTI program? what can i expect from that? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x