Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I was married to a girl I met and fell in love with on June

Customer Question
23 2011.filed an application for...
I was married to a girl I met and fell in love with on June 23 2011.filed an application for green card.got an interview date sept 14 2011.the interview was cancelled by us is to be rescheduled by us is..waited several years no date came.after a year of wAitin,uscis officers came to the house and I was not home because I got into it with my wife earlier that day and she kicked me out of the house as she was the one paying rent as I had no job.She vowed to kick me out of the country anytime we have our differences.SHe told the Gent the marriage was not real and that I paid her to get married to her which is not true.after they left she told me what she did and mocked that I will be kicked out of the country soon.atahis happened in MAy Of 2012.
We ironed out our differences few weeks after and continue living together as husband and wife.filed taxes together and all.2years after that the uscis agents came again to interrogate her and she said everything was fine between us and that the marriage was real.they got mad at her and she also told them she said otherwise the last time because we were not in good terms and she wanted me out of the country..they got mad and left.bear in mind I was still not scheduled for interview this whole time,then dec 18 2015 I rece a decision from immigration that they are denying the application due to what my wife said in May 2012. This caused chaos between me and my wife and she does not want to go with me to file an appeal so we can both be heard because we were separated and at the verge of getting a divorce for other reasons when immigration made their decision.I want to see if I can appeal without her or better still face an immigration judge and be heard
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/29/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,395
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Is the I-130 and I-485 both denied?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The 1485 was denied
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I30. According to the denial letter received was said to have been withdrawn
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Since May 2012 when she told the agents all that crap.we still married and have been filing taxes together even after she said all of that to them.
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

Theoretically You can appeal the I-485 on your own, but your wife would be the one that has to appeal the I-130. However, if it is showing that the the I-130 was withdrawn instead of denied, then there is nothing that she can appeal. She can only appeal if it had been denied. There is no point in your appealing the I-485 because it is dependent on the I-130's reason for denial. Just by the fact that the I-130 was withdrawn(not denied), was enough to deny the I-485 becausean active I-130 is needed to process and I-485. I485 depends on I-130. You would have no argument in an appeal since the reason fro I-485 denial is due to I-130 withdrawal and not accusing you of fraudulent marriage, which would be much worse.

Actually at this point, you can resubmit the I-130 and I-485 all over again. As long as this time you remain together and not go through the same issues, it can still be approved without you having to see an immigration judge which will be a long and expensive process.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If we end up getting a divorce for instance how do I prevent deportation,can I move on with my life say if I decide to remarry.
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, technically if you remarry a US citizen, yes your new spouse can petition you again for a green card. That would be the only thing that you can do at this point if you divorce your current wife, aside from departing from the US.

Hope that helps to clarify and that you can now issue a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I read if I dont appeal withing 30days of rejection I might enter deportation proceeding..I am not seeing as hone now and might take sometime to find a spouse..will I still be able to file if I marry again no matter when? Will I not be deported
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

The part of the decision that you read about the appeal is a boilerplate language that is in every single decision. It doesn't meant that it's specifically talking to you when they write that. It is not for certain that you will be put into immigration court/deportation proceeding even if you appeal or not. It can still happen. If you appeal, you may have less chance of deportation proceeding but you will be losing the money on the appeal because it will get denied for certain.

If you do get put into deportation proceedings, then you may or may not be able to file again if you marry a new US citizen. It depends when you get re-married and if you have not been given a deportation order yet, then yes.

I must go now but I hope this has helped you. Please remember to issue a positive rating before leaving this page. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello there.. I see that you were able to read my answer. . I am just checking whether you had read my answer and if you had follow up questions.

Please let me know if I can help. Hope that I have earned your positive rating. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,395
5,395 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have some questions regarding H1B/H4/485. This is
this is regarding my wife, she is currently working at a company now for the 7th year, so she has extended her H1B twice, currently her green card application has been filed and she has received her I-140. She recently received an offer from a company that is willing to sponsor her H1B but they cannot sponsor green card application. I'm wondering in this case, can she still make the H1B transfer? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
In 2001 my husband was given a final deportation order, but
In 2001 my husband was given a final deportation order , but he continued to stay and in 2011 we got married , short after that we had 2 kids , and in 2015 I was diagnosed with breast cancer, after th… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have a question about I-485 application for couples when
Hi This is Sardar, I have a question about I-485 application for couples when my current status is F-1 I am planning to extend my current CPT! … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I have one question for you. It is about the I-485 pg. 13
I have one question for you. It is about the I-485 pg. 13 question #70.So for this applicant (who is now married to a U.S. citizen), she is unsure whether answer for her is "Yes" or "No." Her situatio… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form
For Guillermo,Hello sir. I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form questions. This is for a mother of a U.S. citizen applying for her green card:1. On pg. 3/18 for question 24 it asks "what… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
If my green card expired 11 years ago, and I now have a
If my green card expired 11 years ago, and I now have a misdemeanor, should I try and get that expunged first, then renew? … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,395 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He
Hello. I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He is here in the US on a tourist Visa at this time. His son is a US Citizen.1. He is wondering which forms need to be filed for him? I… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,395 satisfied customers
Applications (like the Green Card application), what is
Hi. For Immigration applications (like the Green Card application), what is supposed to be provided as far as the documentation in regards ***** ***** taxes? Is it a COPY of the tax return from the pr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My immigration case was dismissed by the immigration judge i
my immigration case was dismissed by the immigration judge i was a legal permanent resident what do i have to do to get it back now that my removal hearings were terminated … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have a question in immigration. I have EAD and my I-485 is
Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details
Hello. 2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details before that:We are doing i-130, i-130a and i-485 for my wife.I got my citizenship 2 months ago. I got my green card via the government… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I entered the country ilegally, an immigration judge granted
I entered the country ilegally, an immigration judge granted me to stay because a have no criminal record and i have petition pending from my US citizen sister, i recently got married to a US citizen?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x