How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3956
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I came to the us on a j-1 visa in June 2003, my program

Customer Question

I came to the us on a j-1 visa in June 2003, my program ended in September 2003 but I over stayed for 9 years. I worked during that time. I returned to my home country in November 2012. I got married to a US citizen in May 2014. He filed a I-130 petition May 2015. We are currently at the stage of filling out the DS-260.form. How do I explain that I was out of status? What is the the likelihood of me getting approved ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

You may be subject to the 10 year bar and need to file an I-601 waiver.

On your I-94 did it have an expiration date or did it say "D/S"? This is critical!

It will make the difference of whether you accrued unlawful presence or if you were just out of status.

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions