Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I have an H1B visa valid till Feb 16 2016 stamped in my

Customer Question
passport and an approved I-140...
I have an H1B visa valid till Feb 16 2016 stamped in my passport and an approved I-140 - both for company A that I no longer work for. I have an approved I797 valid till 2018 for company B (H1B past 6 year extension based on approved I-140 from company A). My PERM process with company B has not been started. I need to travel out of the USA this weekend for a family emergency and want to know if I can do so without a risk of issues at my port of re-entry. I will return in a week. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/18/2015
Immigration Lawyer: KUMAR PATURI ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
KUMAR PATURI ESQ
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17,253
Experience: 11 years experience handling all types of traffic cases, tried over 175 motor vehicle cases
Verified

if you have a valid approval of the h1b through company B you are in status and fine,

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KUMAR PATURI ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

PERM is not going to be an issue, as long as you have a valid h1b and can show recent paystubs, and the i-129 petition and lca you should be fine.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KUMAR PATURI ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask, if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. Do you recommend a letter from the company to indicate I am a full time H1B employee or something to that effect? Also, is PERM required for a new H1B stamping with company B or can I accomplish that on the basis of my I797 approval alone?
Immigration Lawyer: KUMAR PATURI ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

yes, a job letter stating you are currently employed is fine, you would be able to do this with the i797,

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KUMAR PATURI ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

good luck, and if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask KUMAR PATURI ESQ Your Own Question
KUMAR PATURI ESQ
KUMAR PATURI ESQ
KUMAR PATURI ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17,253
17,253 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience handling all types of traffic cases, tried over 175 motor vehicle cases

KUMAR PATURI ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I need a query answered I am an Indian Citizen and was
I need a query answered I am an Indian Citizen and was working for a company in India. I'm in the US on a temporary Visa. I … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
5,629 satisfied customers
I am on H1B visa and I have an approved I-140. Last year I
Dear Sir/Madam,I am on H1B visa and I have an approved I-140. Last year I had a simple battery (family violence) case on me and later it was dismissed. Right now my company is applying for H1B extensi… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,235 satisfied customers
There is a US requirement that the visa be placed on a
Second opinion] There is a US requirement that the visa be placed on a passport with has a expiration date that is at the minimum 6 months after the expected day of entry in the United States. My pass… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
5,629 satisfied customers
My wife will be having surgery soon and she want to bring a
my wife will be having surgery soon and she want to bring a person to help her from costa rica while she recovers. Is there something I can do to help with the visa process? … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
5,629 satisfied customers
Person overstayed J-1 visa for 10 years. 10 years ago has
hello,Person overstayed J-1 visa for 10 years. 10 years ago has non conviction misdemeanor shoplifting case, just had to pay fine. Now got married to citizen and applying to adjust status and get gree… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a derivative of my husband asylum application we are
I am a derivative of my husband asylum application we are separated and I wanna return to my country is this possible?My Husband is the principal applicant in a asylum process we gut separated and im still having my visa how do I return to my past legal status as a tourist and return to my country? Or I should Start my own asylum application? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
Thanks Nisha. Not necessarily the news I was hoping to hear
Thanks Nisha. Not necessarily the news I was hoping to hear for him, but I have been reading through the relevant statutes looking for that info. Much appreciated. I gave you the full five stars. I am… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
I am in a very weird situation. Basically I got married to
I am in a very weird situation. Basically I got married to my US citizen with in year 2015. And applied for CR1 and got my immigrant visa and moved to the United States in 2017. But prior to this marr… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My I-20 got terminated from begin of last year. We try to
My I-20 got terminated from begin of last year. We try to reinstated I-20 This year, school just got a denied status from Government. We just did a fingerprint last month. and just received an intervi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My fiance is an illegal immigrant from mexico he has been
My fiance is an illegal immigrant from mexico he has been here since 2005 he has finished middle school and graduated high school here and he is a part of daca. He has a social security number and a w… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Just looking for an answer about something. I am a Canadian
Hello, just looking for an answer about something. I am a Canadian citizen that lives in Canada with an arrest warrant for a felony charge in the state of Michigan. I want to know if I'm able to fly o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
Let me read previous answer first. No paperwork filed yet.
No paperwork filed yet. He wants to know the fastest and easiest way he can get a green card. Right now he has a B1B2 visa. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
There is a US requirement that the visa be placed on a
There is a US requirement that the visa be placed on a passport with has a expiration date that is at the minimum 6 months after the expected day of entry in the United States. My passport will expire… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a canadian protected refugee person in canada and i
i am a canadian protected refugee person in canada and i have my decision copy from IRB but i don't have legal permenant resident status yet and i will get PR by the end of year in Canada. I have a ca… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
Im resident alien i have card. I've got married out of U.S.
Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Im resident alien i have green card JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I've got married out of U.S JA: Has anything bee… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
1) if my son is successful in acquiring a b1 visa and a b2
1) if my son is successful in acquiring a b1 visa and a b2 visa at the London embassy - how long is it likely to be for ? 1 yr /10 yrs ? Would you know how long for each one ? 2) Do they usually quest… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
When can an employee who just filed for Adjustment of status
When can an employee who just filed for Adjustment of status be able to switch employers if EB-3 I-140 is approved? Does it matter if the employee have been at his/her company for over 3 years before … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I have applied for my spouse immigration visa and her
I have applied for my spouse immigration visa and her prority date is near and my green card expiring on 14th feb, 2018. I just applied for i90 for renewal of green card and my fingerprint appointment… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x