Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Im a US citizen wishing to marry a Romanian citizen in

Customer Question
Romania. I know as...
Im a US citizen wishing to marry a Romanian citizen in Romania. I know as a US citizen I don't need a tourist visa to enter the country just a passport but does that allow me to marry while there? Or is there something else I must apply for ahead of time?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/12/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,272
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Here are steps a US citizen must take to marry in Romania per the US Dept of State website for the Embassy in Romania:

Marriage in Romania

Romanian documentary requirements for foreigners wishing to marry a Romanian citizen in Romania:

The Government of Romania legally recognizes only civil marriage ceremonies that are performed in the City Hall in the area where the Romanian citizen resides. Many couples also choose to hold a religious ceremony after the completion of the civil ceremony. The following documents from the U.S. citizen are needed by the Mayor’s Office to authorize marriage to a Romanian citizen:

ALL public documents issued or obtained in the U.S. must be authenticatedfor use in Romania with an Apostille certificate. The apostille certificate must be affixed to the document by a competent U.S. authority. Each state has a competent authority (generally it is the office of the Secretary of State in the state where the document was issued). For additional information and a list of competent authorities, please use the following link to the website of the Department of State: Apostille Requirements.

Documents required for marriage in Romania of a US citizen:

  1. Certified copy of the birth certificate, authenticated with apostille, plus Romanian translation of the birth certificate obtained from a Romanian Notary Public office.
  2. Affidavit (notarized statement) that the American citizen is free to marry (Certificat de cutuma). The affidavit is obtained from the US Embassy in Bucharest (the American Citizen Services in the Consular Section) by appointment only. To make an appointment, please click here. The fee is 50.00 USD and the US passport must be presented when signing the affidavit.
  3. Prenuptial Certificate (Health Certificate) obtained from a clinic in the Romanian city/town where your marriage will take place.
  4. Proof of termination of any previous marriages, original or certified copy, with a translation in Romanian (i.e. Divorce/Annulment Decree, Death Certificate).

In order to enter the U.S. to reside following a marriage in Romania, your foreign spouse must obtain an immigrant visa. You should first file an I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on behalf of your spouse with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) Center having jurisdiction over your place of residence. If the petition is approved, your spouse must then obtain an immigrant visa (IR-1 or CR-1) at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad. Please visit the website of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (http://www.uscis.gov) for the forms, required supporting documentation and information on where to file them. The processing time for these petitions varies among Service Centers and also can depend on the circumstances of the individual case.

I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I understand the documents required to marry in Romania. But legally, am I allowed to just visit the country and marry a Romanian national within my 90 day visit? Or do I need to apply for something in advance? From what I've read, you cant marry while visiting on a travel or short-stay visa. But as a US citizen, I don't require either to travel into the country.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

There does not appear to be a visa requirement to go there to marry, such as a "fiance" visa since you do not have any plan to remain there long term.

http://washington.mae.ro/en/node/426

http://www.marryabroad.co.uk/how-to-marry-in-romania.shtml

These are the only type of Romanian visas:

Types of visas granted and issued by Romania:

1. The airport transit visa (A-type): it allows the access of aliens into the international area of an airport until their access is allowed on board of the plane towards the country of destination;

2. The transit visa (B-type): it allows the transit of aliens through the territory of Romania, for a period of up to 5 days;

3. The short-stay visa (C-type): it allows the entry and the short-term stay on the territory of Romania for a period of up to 90 days within an interval of maximum 180 days from the date of entry (in the case of a multiple-entry visa, the period of residence will be taken into account starting with the date of the first entry and the duration of stay will be the sum of the individual stays in this period). The Romanian short-stay visa is granted for the following purposes: for an official government mission (C/M), for tourism (C/TU), business (C/A), private visit (C/VV), transportation (C/TR), sports activities (C/SP), as well as cultural, scientific, humanitarian or other purposes (C/ZA). The period of stay cannot be extended under no circumstances.

4. The long-stay visa (D-type): it allows the entry and the residence on the territory of Romania, for a period of maximum 90 days (maximum validitz is also 180 days), for the following purposes: diplomatic and mission assignment (D/DS), economic activities (D/AE), professional activities (D/AP), commercial activities, such as investments (D/AC), religious activities (D/AR), work (D/AM), studying (D/SD), family reunification (D/VF), temporary work assignment (D/DT), research (D/CS), as well as other puposes (D/AS). In this case, the residence can be extended at request over the 90 days, by the issuance of a temporary residence permit. The application for the residence permit has to be filed with the Romanian Immigration Office, at least 30 days before their right to reside in Romania granted by the visa expires. Failing to do so, the visa will be canceled and its holder has to leave Romania.

http://washington.mae.ro/en/node/427

Since laws can change without notice you should contact the Chancery prior to your making final travel plans

Chancery of the Embassy

Web: http://washington.mae.ro

Address: 1607 23rd Street, NW, Washington, DC 20008

Phone: +1(###) ###-#### +1(###) ###-####/p>

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,272
29,272 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have applied for my spouse immigration visa and her
I have applied for my spouse immigration visa and her prority date is near and my green card expiring on 14th feb, 2018. I just applied for i90 for renewal of green card and my fingerprint appointment… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
My wife will get her U.S. immigration visa really soon. I
my wife will get her U.S. immigration visa really soon. I have made travel arrangements, and she will have to go through Canada.My question is: will she need a transit visa? Or just an eta since her i… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
Im currently filling out my non immigrant visa form which is
im currently filling out my non immigrant visa form which is a k1 visa but when i go to fill in what visa class on the site its not listed ..ti my understanding a k1 visa is an non immigrant visa.. so… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My wife was rejected today her immigrant visa under 212 (f)
My wife was rejected today her immigrant visa under 212 (f) presidential proclamation what we can do next?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife is refused immigrant visa under section 221(g) and
My wife is refused immigrant visa under section 221(g) and they are asking for further information. Some of the information they requested we don't have it. Specifically she was illegal in UK and she … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,272 satisfied customers
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am filling the DS 260 immigrant visa form currently. I am
Hello, I am filling the DS 260 immigrant visa form currently. I am married to a US citizen, our 2 sons are US citizens and we live out of the US. In the form they ask if I intend to immigrate with my … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me through on what do … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
My Daughter is waiting for immigrant visa. Her case is F2A
My Daughter is waiting for immigrant visa. Her case is F2A and her Priority date is October 5 2015. It has been current since October 1st of this year … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Scared to go for immigrant visa interview. Lawyer handle the
Lawyer handle the case I just need a second opinion … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My immigration visa will expire on Dec. 12, 2017. I filed
i filed I-90 since March 2017 biometrics done in april but till now news from USCIS … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
How the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa
How long the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa after interview. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Miss., I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number needed in
Hi, Miss. Jones,I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number ***** in CEAC. All I have is my basic information and passport number. Can I check my VISA status with those informations? And some other la… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes. Is there a way to expedite the process? She is currently waiting for a visa number I b… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
96 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes and there is no way to expedite the process.I looked at ways to see if she can be hear … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still
Hello, I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still aiting for my interview in my country. Can I go to America for a month to do things like, to pass GMAT test, get eyelaser surgery, etc? … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,272 satisfied customers
My uncle was just approved for his immigration visa, but
My uncle was just approved for his immigration visa, but they did not approve his daughter to immigrate with him. She "reached the maximum age and [is] not eligible under the Child Status Protection A… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My husbant made an american immigrant visa application for
Hello,my husbant made an american immigrant visa application for my daughter and me 11 months ago we received a letter from the Immigrant Visa Department of the US Department of Foreign Affairs inform… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x