Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I have filed Adjustment of status wife in Nov-2013 that time

Customer Question
I have filed Adjustment of...
I have filed Adjustment of status for my wife in Nov-2013 that time she was on H1-B visa but then later last year (Dec-2014) she had to file I-539 to change her visa status to F1. Now her I-765 has been approved and she has already received her EAD card.
Also she is having an interview next month for her Adjustment of status although her I-539(F1) is still pending. So will that cause any problem? What if her I-539 is denied (Does she has to go back to home country and do the counselor processing ? Since we
have filed I-539 my wife is regularly attending college. Please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
10/22/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Nathalie Gottschalk,,
 replied 2 years ago
Nathalie Gottschalk,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 0
Experience: Owner at Law Office of Nathalie Gottschalk, PLLC
Verified

You filed an adjustment of status based on what benefit? Marriage to US citizen? approved labor certification?

Not sure why you you filed F1 status when she already filed for adjustment. The F1 visa request will probably be denied because you cannot have immigrant intent. I hope that the adjustment of status was properly filed and she qualifies. With the limited information you are providing, it is hard to tell if she qualifies.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Nathalie, Thanks for your quick response. I filed an adjustment of status based on my green card. Marriage to Green Card holder. We filed F1 status because 6years of her H1-B visa was ending in December 2014 and I wanted to keep my wife with me here in U.S.
Immigration Lawyer: Nathalie Gottschalk,,
 replied 2 years ago

ok, but once you filed for adjustment (assuming her priority date was current) she would have been ok. You don't accrue unlawful presence if you properly file for adjustment of status before the H status ends.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry Nathalie, I am out of my mind because of this stress. Actually I filed I-130 in Nov-2013 and that was approved last year. Although we were waiting for her priority date and which became current in August 2015. I am so sorry for the confusion .
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Then we filed her Adjustment of status and I-765, I-765 just got approved last week and we received her EAD card yesterday.
Immigration Lawyer: Nathalie Gottschalk,,
 replied 2 years ago

As long as you filed for adjustment of status when her priority date was current and BEFORE her H finished, you should be ok.

Once her adjustment of status application is approved at the interview, you should tell the officer that you want to withdraw the F application.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Nathalie, I think I am creating little confusion here. We files I-539 before her H1 finished last year in December. Although I-539 is still pending and she is staying in this country based on that Pending decision.One of the online forum AVVO told me that : they may wait adjustment for the approval to F-1, as that is the only way they can be sure she is still "in status" at time of adjustment.So I am really worried.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please review: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/i-485-interview-call--ead-received--pending-i-539--2385985.html
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Immigration Lawyer: Nathalie Gottschalk,,
 replied 2 years ago

I see. Well, the good thing is that she was NOT out of status this whole time. The worse thing it could happen is that she must consular process. Since she has not accrued unlawful presence, then no need for a waiver to cure unlawful presence. I would hire an attorney to go with you to the interview if I were you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do you know how long consular process would take ? I really don't want her to go through consular processing as we have already paid so much fees just to keep her here and also to adjust her status within this country.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also, Even though her Student visa (F-1) will get denied. Can't she legally stay in this country based on her EAD card? What if she gets her green card and then her student visa decision comes? which status will be valid?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,982
3,982 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,982 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am on f1 visa as student in USA and I would like to invest
I am on f1 visa as student in USA and I would like to invest money in business. I am aware that i am not allowed to involve in day to day activities, but simply invest and draw profits.I guess I was n… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I
i am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I was on J1 visa. I am subjected to 2 year home return requirement and cannot work at the moment because of that. My question is it is easier t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I initially entered the US on an F1 visa from Canada, my
I initially entered the US on an F1 visa from Canada, my daughter came on an F2. I have since married a US citizen and obtained permanent residence. I did not complete any paperwork for my daughter du… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
Second opinion] I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD.… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
46 satisfied customers
If my F1 visa has expired, can I still get married to a US
If my F1 visa has expired, can I still get married to a US citizen or do I have to get my visa renewed?… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a
Hi I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a pending H1B application. I want to figure out how I can change my name and whether I can apply for green card now or wait for my H1B app… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in electrical engineering at USC. However, i was academically dismissed after 3 semesters due to some medical problems. After that, I maintained my F1… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a
Second opinion] Hi I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a pending H1B application. I want to figure out how I can change my name and whether I can apply for green card now or wai… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
My son is waiting for Card (F1 visa) we applied for him. He
My son is waiting for Green Card (F1 visa) we applied for him. He is divorced and has a child. What are his official obligations for child support to be eligible for the Green Card?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) •
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) • Married to US citizen • Living in California, USA • Trying to file AOS to obtain green card through the sponsorship of my spouseQ3: While I w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I am currently on a F1 visa. My degree's last requirements
Second opinion] I am currently on a F1 visa. My degree's last requirements is a full semester of full-time CPT and a 1 credit course. I am doing both right now and by December will have completed all … read more
Laura Schonberg
Laura Schonberg
Juris Doctor
14 satisfied customers
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a H1B holder whose Green Card is under process. I started interning this summer on CPT and applied for COS to H4 and EAD concurrently. y CPT is … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I'm an F1 Visa student in the US. I realize back in winter
Hi, I'm an F1 Visa student in the US. I realize back in winter quarter, (January-March) I only took 10 credits which is below requirement after dropping a class. I didn't know that it was not ok to do… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If
Hello, I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If I am on the post completion OPT and my I20 is valid, but my visa expired, am I allowed to travel outside the US?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
I am an f1 visa student. And My father has card. No not yet
hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I am an f1 visa student JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: and My father has green card J… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
My F1 visa refused for no reason. No Im a Sri Lankan Im in
my F1 visa refused for no reason JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: no Im a Sri Lankan Im in Sri Lanka JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x