How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28865
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Greencard overstay question.

Customer Question

Greencard overstay question.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

You are asking if you will be granted a SB1 Returning Resident Visa?


Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

If it is a returning resident visa you are applying for many things are taken into consideration, in addition to what you mentioned above.

The consul looks at whether you held a return ticket to the US when you left.

Did you pay your US income taxes while out of the country?

Did you work for a US company when you left and not terminated that employment, expecting to return to it?

Did you engage in employment abroad while you were there?

Were you under court order not to depart the country while your legalmatters were pending?

Are you able to document this with your court records from the docket?

So it depends on the answer to these questions to determine whether it is likely you will be able to obtain an SB1 visa.

I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.


Related Immigration Law Questions