Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Dear Immigration Lawyer, I am an international student who

Customer Question
Dear Immigration Lawyer, I am an...
Dear Immigration Lawyer,
I am an international student who has been expelled from a college in April 2015. I had file an I-539 to USCIS to change my visa status from F1 to B2 under the reason that I wanted to stay here legally to apply to the colleges during my approved length of stay before my F1 was terminated by the old school. My case was recently accepted by the USCIS and I am now legally staying in the U.S as under the visa B2 until March 2016. I have also been accepted for the Spring semester (starting in January 2016) by several schools and they have also issued me the I-20. Therefore, I am now facing 2 options:
1. To stay in the U.S and wait until Spring semester to start school and also file another immigration status change to USCIS to switch back to F1 (I think the processing time would be quick enough for me start the spring semester in time. Also, the school doesnt require me to acquire F1 in order to go to classes and they said they could accept my going to classes until I get my official F1 status back. I like this option better than the second one but I am not really sure if there is any risk or if this option would hurt anything at all.
2. Go back to my home country and apply for F1 from there (which might be a little more costly and unfavorable for me)
Please let me know about your expertise thoughts because I am now obviously a little biased and do not know which is the better option to do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
9/26/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,421
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Either option is possible. However in option 1, there may be the high possibility that your COS to F1 visa will be denied because of the fact that you were previously on F1 and then you applied for a B2 visa. When applying for a B2 you would have had to assert that you wanted to remain in the US mainly as a tourist. You are not supposed to be changing status to B2 only to buy time until you can apply for F1 and enroll in school again. The fact that you switched to B2 and now you will be applying for F1 again, may lead USCIS to believe that your original intention was to apply for B2 temporarily to keep you in legal status until you could apply for school again. This may be considered fraud and there is a chance that the COS to F2 could be denied. If it is denied at that point you can also depart to your home country and apply for the F1 there.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dear *****nifer,Thank you for your so quick response. In my case to USCIS for COS to B2 earlier, I had indicated to them that I wanted to stay here legally to apply for the visa. Do you think my case is still going to be considered a fraud even if they have accepted my case for the above reason?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I mean to apply to them colleges*
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

IF you told USCIS why you wanted the B2 , then Yes, there is probably less chance that it may be considered a fraud. However, it still stands that you will have changed from F1 to B2 then F1 again so it may be an issue with your non-immigrant intent. Try to provide proof that you intend to return home when you are done with your studies.

Best of luck!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello again.. I am just checking whether you were able to read my last answer to you. Do you need me to clarify anything else so that I can earn your positive rating?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,421
5,421 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,421 satisfied customers
Will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in
Hi Pearl, will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in India New Delhi consulate? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa as student in USA and I would like to invest
I am on f1 visa as student in USA and I would like to invest money in business. I am aware that i am not allowed to involve in day to day activities, but simply invest and draw profits.I guess I was n… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I
i am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I was on J1 visa. I am subjected to 2 year home return requirement and cannot work at the moment because of that. My question is it is easier t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
Can an Au Pair with a J1 visa change her status to F1 visa
Can an Au Pair with a J1 visa change her status to F1 visa as international student? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
Second opinion] I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD.… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
51 satisfied customers
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in electrical engineering at USC. However, i was academically dismissed after 3 semesters due to some medical problems. After that, I maintained my F1… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a
Hi I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a pending H1B application. I want to figure out how I can change my name and whether I can apply for green card now or wait for my H1B app… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) •
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) • Married to US citizen • Living in California, USA • Trying to file AOS to obtain green card through the sponsorship of my spouseQ3: While I w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
I am currently on a F1 visa. My degree's last requirements
Second opinion] I am currently on a F1 visa. My degree's last requirements is a full semester of full-time CPT and a 1 credit course. I am doing both right now and by December will have completed all … read more
Laura Schonberg
Laura Schonberg
Juris Doctor
14 satisfied customers
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a H1B holder whose Green Card is under process. I started interning this summer on CPT and applied for COS to H4 and EAD concurrently. y CPT is … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I'm an F1 Visa student in the US. I realize back in winter
Hi, I'm an F1 Visa student in the US. I realize back in winter quarter, (January-March) I only took 10 credits which is below requirement after dropping a class. I didn't know that it was not ok to do… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,421 satisfied customers
I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If
Hello, I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If I am on the post completion OPT and my I20 is valid, but my visa expired, am I allowed to travel outside the US?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
My F1 visa refused for no reason. No Im a Sri Lankan Im in
my F1 visa refused for no reason JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: no Im a Sri Lankan Im in Sri Lanka JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,421 satisfied customers
I have an F1 visa that expires in 2018. I graduated from my
Hello. I have an F1 visa that expires in 2018. I graduated from my degree program in May 2017 - still have one year on the visa itself. I called USCIS they said I could stay for the year. Someone else… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x