How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28816
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is quicker to get? A visa or border crossing card

Customer Question

What is quicker to get? A visa or border crossing card
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

What kind of visa?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
regular tourist visa b1/B2
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is SENTRI an legitimate business?
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. They both take the same amount of time because an appointment wait is the same and both require a background/security check.

BCC used to be real quick but not anymore because terrorists are coming through boarder now.

The BCC can be a little bit easier to get because you generally use that for shopping trips close to the border.

I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking. If you are happy with my service, please provide a positive rating. If not, please let me know so l can continue to help you.. In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert. Understand, it is my job to be honest and truthful about the law and sometimes the law does not give you the solution or options you want. If you feel I earned a BONUS, I am grateful. I will remember you and review our question history. Thank you.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Another question, is SENTRI legit ??

Related Immigration Law Questions