Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Mr. Senmartin, I am an American citizen currently living

Customer Question
Hello Mr. Senmartin, I am an...
Hello Mr. Senmartin,
I am an American citizen currently living abroad. This fall I would like to bring my Italian boyfriend back to America to live and work with me. We have started to look in to the options. He is well educated with a law license in Europe and an International Masters in Business from Asia.
We are not prepared to marry or do the type K visa. We have considered trying to find an Italian company to hire him that works in the states, we have also considered the student route. Do you have any suggestions regarding how we should proceed, or how difficult this process will be? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
8/29/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,965
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for requesting me. I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Well, the E-2 is an option if he can find an Italian company that is at least 50% owned by Italian's in E-2 or that could be classified as E-2. Here is a link:

http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/e-2-treaty-investors

He can also invest around $200,000 himself in an active business himself and get his own E-2 through his own investment. It may not need to be $200,000, but the law says substantial investment and few attorneys takes cases for less than $200,000 because since the investment has to be at risk, they don't want to lose a case and the owner be forced to sell everything to recoup the investment and go back home.

If he owns a business outside of the U.S. for more than 1 year and will continue to run that business, he can invest $100,000 or more in a U.S. business (doesn't have to be the same business, but must be related by ownership) and he can try for an L-1A visa. Here is a link to that, but keep in mind that both businesses have to be run and should be successful. He can't just come to the U.S. and forget about the business outside and let it die:

http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/l-1a-intracompany-transferee-executive-or-manager

The H-1B is another option. The information on the H-1B is basically that he must have a job offer, the job offer must be for a company that is offering a position that is related to his degree and experience. The position must also normally require a bachelor's degree or higher. The company must have a need for someone in that position and must have the resources to be able to pay him what is normally paid to someone in that position. All these things must be provable with financials, business plan, etc. Also, because they are used up for this year, he will need to apply on April 1, 2016 to start working on October 1, 2016 or later. The exception is if he applies for a cap-exempt job and those are at an institution of higher education or its affiliated or related nonprofit entities or a nonprofit research organization, or a government research organization. Those are not subject to this numerical cap.

Here is an official link to the H-1B:

http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-1b-specialty-occupations-dod-cooperative-research-and-development-project-workers-and-fashion-models

Here is a link to the cap:

http://www.uscis.gov/news/uscis-reaches-fy-2015-h-1b-cap

The F-1 and J-1 are also possibilities, but for F-1 he would not be able to work and for J-1, many of those require him to go back home for 2 years before he could get Residency and marriage to a U.S. Citizen does not erase that requirement. Here are some links:

http://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/

http://j1visa.state.gov/programs/

So there are options, but they are limited.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,965
109,965 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,965 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have an L 1 visa with family here and have had an arrest
I have an L 1 visa with family here and have had an arrest for DUI but no conviction. My stamp has been revoked but I am still in country until renewal in July 18. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm currently working in Atlanta on an L-1 visa, and my
Hello, I'm currently working in Atlanta on an L-1 visa, and my fiancé is here on a B1/B2 visa, and we would like to get married soon. We are both Iraqis. Are there any restrictions since my fiancé is … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I need my children ioe number and recipet. Greencard. L Yes.
I need my children ioe number and recipet JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: Yes greencard JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,965 satisfied customers
If I already have a valid L-1 VISA and I am filing a green
if I already have a valid L-1 VISA and I am filing a green card application as the spouse of an american citizen should I already submit also I-765 (in case my VISA expires before Green card is approv… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I got arrested for a simple assault 2c:12-1a (a) against my
i got arrested for a simple assault 2c:12-1a (a) against my boyfriend in NJ . I was in immigration removal proceeding 6 years ago for disorderly conduct in Long Island NY which i was granted my Green … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,965 satisfied customers
I am here on a L-1 Visa, sponsored by Google. I am married
Hi, I am here on a L-1 Visa, sponsored by Google. I am married to an American citizen and in process of the family route green card. I have completely medicals so just waiting. If I go on Paid Medical… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,965 satisfied customers
I need to change status from to L-2 for the minor children.
Hi, I need to change status from B to L-2 for the minor children. I am not sure how correctly to fill out I-539 and whether a signature is needed (and whose)? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I have extended my L-1A visa. On form I-129 I have marked
Hi, I have extended my L-1A visa. On form I-129 I have marked Continuation of previously approved petition and Extend the stay of each beneficiary... Last year the US Embassy issued an L-1 visa for me… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,965 satisfied customers
I came to Us with J1 visa in 2008 and overstayed,l got
I came to Us with J1 visa in 2008 and overstayed,l got married in 2011 but that relationship didnt work out so we seperated same year but stayed in marriage and very good friends. So my ex wife was da… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Currently on an L-2 Visa (Spouse of inter company transfer
Currently on an L-2 Visa (Spouse of inter company transfer L-1 visa). My EAD has expired, Am I allowed to continue working if I have an application pending. Is there a way I can expedite the renewal?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,965 satisfied customers
L, my wife has her adjustment of status interview on June
Hello l, my wife has her adjustment of status interview on June the first. And we have emergency and she has to travel outside US before that. She doesn't have temporary passport or the advance parole… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,965 satisfied customers
I live in Ireland and I'm in the middle of applying for L-1
I live in Ireland and I'm in the middle of applying for L-1 US visa. My partner and I are considering getting married. However, we don't want to rush it and have a proper wedding in a couple of month … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,965 satisfied customers
Can I start working for the new church since my l - 129 was
Hi can I start working for the new church since my l - 129 was approved on April 3 2017 pleas advise Thank you for your help Kyriakos… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,317 satisfied customers
Here's the situation: husband and wife in L-1/L-2. Wife's
here's the situation: husband and wife in L-1/L-2. Wife's I-94 was shorted to her passport expiry, April 16, 2017. Husband's I-94 is still valid. They have approved I-140 but are waiting to file I-485… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I do qualify L-1A. to carry on a start up duties of the
I do qualify L-1A. to carry on a start up duties of the company i just established in USA and own. L-1A or E-1 will be better for someone starting off w/t highly technical but lest cash requiring serv… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on f-1 now. I do fulfill EB-1a 3/10 qualifications,
I am on f-1 now. I do fulfill EB-1a 3/10 qualifications, however I have an interest to switch to E-1 (premium) which leads to either EB-1C or EB-5. Whats the negative implication of attempting to peti… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,965 satisfied customers
L am staying in USA since last 14 years illegally, means
Dear Sir/Madam, l am staying in USA since last 14 years illegally, means undocument person. I came here first time in Dec-1991 as B1/B2 visa- I-94 and stayed onlky 1 month, then l return back to Ugand… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My employer has applied L-1A visa, Yes, my L-1A petition is
Now, I need to travel to US on B2 visa to accompany my spouse who is going to US on H1B visa … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x