How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 108642
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im citizen I need to bring my mom here. she is 82 y. old.

Customer Question

HI, Im citizen I need to bring my mom here. she is 82 y. old. she have visa she was here 3 times. Im the only one who can take care her. she need to live whith me.
i plan to bring her, soon. whit visa. Which is the best way to solicit her permanent residency, o ajust of estatus, here when she come whith visa or she need to wait in my coutry
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Which is the visa that she normally uses to come into the U.S.? When was the last time that she was here?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.
Which is the visa that she normally uses to come into the U.S.? When was the last time that she was here?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If you are a U.S. Citizen, you can file an I-130 for her and do the IR-5 process to bring her to the U.S. Here is a link:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/family-preference.html

The process can take about a year. If there is some urgency, you can try to expedite the process. Here is a link:

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/expedite-criteria

If she gets or has a B-2 tourist visa, she can enter the U.S. and later apply for Adjustment of Status, but this is dangerous because if they figure out what she intends to do at the port of entry, one of three things could happen:

a) They will allow her to withdraw her request to enter the U.S. and she can go home, no penalty.

b) They will not allow her to withdraw her request to enter the U.S. and will order her excluded. This has a 5 year penalty that she cannot come back unless she gets a very hard to get waiver.

c) They will not allow her to withdraw her request to enter the U.S. and they catch her in a lie and they exclude her with a permanent bar due to fraud and/or misrepresentation and with that charge she cannot come back unless she gets a very hard to get waiver.

So because of that risk, I cannot recommend that she try to enter on a B-2 tourist visa.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions