How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28814
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is someone telling Stem-opt is cancelled or going to cancel

Customer Question

Hi , Is someone telling Stem-opt is cancelled or going to cancel for international students is it true ?Please explain this document. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

I'm reading it.


Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

Yes, that means that the STEM 17 month extension rule has been vacated by the court and that USCIS has to go through the rule making process with regards ***** ***** STEM extension all over again.

However, the court has also "stayed" the order to vacate the rule for 6 months until 2/12/16.

So, there is no assurance that you can continue with OPT STEM extension beyond that date unless USCIS goes through the rule making process again and corrects the errors the court found they made in adopting the rule in 2008.

I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi ,If someone applied OPT stem before 02/16/2016 , will it be cancelled ?
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

It is not known yet. DHS/USCIS has to publish the rule again and allow for a notice and comment period which they did not do in the original rule.

Therefore, what the future holds is yet to unfold. However, there is the potential for cancellation of STEM OPT effective 2/12/16.


Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.
What may I answer for you?
Were you satisfied wit the answer?

Related Immigration Law Questions