How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28930
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my wife of 25 years of marriage collect her social

Customer Question

can my wife of 25 years of marriage collect her social security when she becomes 62 even if we live out of country and she loses her permanent residence status. green card.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.

It depends on her country of citizenship and whether that country has an agreement with the US.

If you are not a U.S. citizen or a
citizen of one of the countries listed
on pages 5, 6 and 7, we will stop your
payments after you have been outside
the United States for six full calendar
months unless you meet one of the
following exceptions:
• You were eligible for monthly
Social Security benefits for
December 1956;
• You are in the active military or
naval service of the United States;
• The worker on whose record your
benefits are based had railroad work
treated as covered employment by
the Social Security program;
• The worker on whose record your
benefits are based died while in the
U.S. military service or as a result of
a service-connected disability and
was not dishonorably discharged; or
• You are a resident of a country
with which the United States has
a social security agreement.

See Page 6 & 7 for the list of countries:

I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith