Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Judith, how do you renew the E2 Investor Visa? Ours is

Customer Question
Hi Judith, how do you...
Hi Judith, how do you renew the E2 Investor Visa? Ours is valid until Sept 2016 but the I 94 now is valid until June 2017, but obviously the visa still needs to be renewed. I cannot find out anything online, it just says each time you leave the country
you are issued another two years on entry. Which is fine, but the visa still runs out! Can you assist?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 51 minutes by:
7/29/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,142
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
To renew your visa if you need to travel outside the US after Sept 2016 you need to either extend your E2 visa through the US embassy in your country. Visas stamps are not issued by the USCIS but only by the US Embassy. You have to file the DS-160 and the E visa supplement exactly the same way you file originally.It is almost like starting from scratch. You have to provide your business plan, copies of licenses, financial information, including copies of tax returns and payroll unemployment filings which show the list of all your employees and withholdings.If you leave the US and return before Sept 2016 expiration date you can put off this visa application because you will get a new I-94 at entry for an additional 2 years. But that holds the family hostage. If your spouse or child wants to travel, you have to renew your visa in order for them to get theirs renewed because you re the primary.So, there is no easy way, it should be planned well in advance and be sure to read the current instructions for E visa filing at your S Embassy because procedures change and that means the amount of time you have to plan on being in your country can change. Some Embassies allow you to file from the US in advance because review can take up to 5 weeks and then the embassy will schedule your visa interview appointment. Other countries have different procedures and time tables.I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. Can you apply for an E2 or EB5 through another company owned by us whilst on the E2?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I am travelling and therefore my answer is brief but to the point.For a new company you have to file a new petition or a new visa application as an entirely new process.If you invest the $1 Million in a new business or existing enterprise (not the old E2 business, none of that counts) or $500 in a Regional Center or Targeted Employment area you can file the EB5 while on the E2.Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
So you file a completely new visa application, no change of status or anything. You just file the EB5 whilst the E2 is still valid? So when the EB5 is being processed you can still travel in and out of the US on the valid E2 correct?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
At airport getting ready to board.EB5 is a petition. You cannot file for a adjustment of status to conditional resident until it is approved.Processing times run about 4-6 months.You have to stay in EB2 status with current visa to file adjustment of status when EB5 is approved.You can travel but the E2 requires an intent to return to your country when that visa status ends so if there is an EB5 pending you could be refused entry.Would not be advisable to travel until petition approved and you file adjustment of status and request advance parole. That takes 90 days after filing.This is way off original question and should have been new question thread.If you need additional information on EB5 please post new thread. ThanksJudith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
May I answer anything additional for you to earn your satisfaction. I strive to give good customer service and comprehensive answers. I feel I have failed you. Please tell me what additional information would be helpful.Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,142
29,142 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
FOR WILTON, We are about to submit DS-260, during the last
FOR WILTON, We are about to submit DS-260, during the last week my husband traveled to a country other than his country because he is moving to another company at the new country.Question: 1. Should w… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,142 satisfied customers
On my DS 260 the question that says have you been refused or
On my DS 260 the question that says have you been refused or denied a us visa I stated yes and that was the truth but where it said to explain I said that in 1992 I was denied a us visa. But now I was… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,142 satisfied customers
We are filing form DS-260 for my daughter, there are 2
we are filing form DS-260 for my daughter, there are 2 question:1)"have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by immigration official or otherwise violated the terms … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have a couple questions regarding the DS-160 for someone
Hello. I have a couple questions regarding the DS-160 for someone trying to invite their friend to visit:1. Is this DS-160 Form supposed to be completed by BOTH the person who is inviting and the pers… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Do you help with SB-1 and DS-117? Not really. I tried to
Not really. I tried to bring my who is 87 years whose has valid green card till 2020+ in the month of August for my daughter's wedding They stopped her after giving her boarding pass.The reason i found out because she left country in 2015 and could not come to the USA because she broke her hip in 2016 September followed by my father sickness and she broke her shoulder in May of this year which prevented her coming to the USA. I tried through our senator Bob Casey to bring her to the wedding. how can you help and what will be the cost? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Got a question regarding filling up my DS 160 form. Filling
Hi, Got a question regarding filling up my DS 160 form … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO while filling DS-160 application for F2 i came
FOR GUILLERMOwhile filling DS-160 application for F2 i came across the Q .Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty, or other similar … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I wish to apply for tourist visa and in the DS-160 form I
Hi! I wish to apply for tourist visa and in the DS-160 form I got to 2 questions I do not know how to answer (what to do)? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
Judith, I am applying for visa interview date. My DS-160
For Judith -------------------------- Greetings Judith,I am applying for visa interview date. My DS-160 form is still incomplete because of some information which is not handy with me at present and i… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,142 satisfied customers
My question is about the DS-160 application online. So my
Hi, my question is about the DS-160 application online. So my friend wanted me to help fill this out for him because he has poor English and he wants to have his child from another country apply to co… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My question is about the DS-160 application online. So my
Hi, my question is about the DS-160 application online. So my friend wanted me to help fill this out for him because he has poor English and he wants to have his child from another country apply to co… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am filling my DS 160 form for my H1B visa There is a
Hi I am filling my DS 160 form for my H1B visa There is a question on Has your visa ever been cancled or revoked my B1 old visa was canceld with out Prejudice as I had applied for a new one then and g… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if the ds-160 form can be changed or
I am trying to find out if the ds-160 form can be changed or edited after it had been submitted to the consulate. I have two passports that are out for renewal, and I'm wondering if it would be ok to … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Quick question about the DS-160 form for a H4 Visa Interview
Quick question about the DS-160 form for a H4 Visa Interview for my fiancee - We'll be getting legally married on May 8th 2017, and want to have a Visa Interview scheduled for 9th or 10th May to avoid… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH (In referefence to DS 160 education question
FOR JUDITH(In referefence to DS 160 education question asked today)Hi judith what do you mean by accurate employment?All his past employers supervisors names, address and contact details were correct.… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,142 satisfied customers
On the Security and Background form of the DS-160, their is
On the Security and Background form of the DS-160, their is a question that asks "Are you a member of or affiliated with the Communist or other totalitarian party?: Yes or No?" I believe she accidenta… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I had few questions on L1A-VISA and DS-160 for my
FOR Guillermo ---------------- Hi Guillermo,I had few questions on L1A-VISA and DS-160 for my case (you can refer my case from previous questions you had answered few months back if you remember). Bel… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
DS 160. I WAS CONVICTED IN 2014 IN INDIA FOR DRINKING WITH
DS 160 . I WAS CONVICTED IN 2014 IN INDIA FOR DRINKING WITH TWO CHARGES OF PROHIBITION 66(1) (b) AND 85(1) (3) OF BOMBAY PROHIBITION ACT. I PLEADED GUILTY AND PAID FINE OF INR RS 150 WHAT SHOULD I WRI… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x